Contents 1 Party leaders in 2003 1.1 Defeated MSPs 1.1.1 Labour 1.1.2 SNP 1.1.3 The New Party 2 Results 3 Constituency and regional summary 3.1 Central Scotland 3.2 Glasgow 3.3 Highlands and Islands 3.4 Lothians 3.5 Mid Scotland and Fife 3.6 North East Scotland 3.7 South of Scotland 3.8 West of Scotland 4 Coalition 5 See also 6 References 7 Party Manifestos 8 External links


Party leaders in 2003[edit] Labour – Jack McConnell SNP – John Swinney Conservative – David McLetchie Liberal Democrat – Jim Wallace Greens – Robin Harper & Eleanor Scott (co-chairs) SSP – Tommy Sheridan Defeated MSPs[edit] Labour[edit] Brian Fitzpatrick, Strathkelvin and Bearsden Rhoda Grant, Highlands and Islands Iain Gray, Edinburgh Pentlands Angus MacKay, Edinburgh South Richard Simpson, Mid Scotland and Fife Elaine Thomson, Aberdeen North SNP[edit] Kenneth Gibson, Glasgow Irene McGugan, North East Scotland Fiona McLeod, West of Scotland Gil Paterson, Central Scotland Lloyd Quinan, West of Scotland Michael Russell, South of Scotland Andrew Wilson, Central Scotland The New Party[edit] Keith Harding, Mid Scotland and Fife (elected as a Conservative) Lyndsay McIntosh, Central Scotland (elected as a Conservative)


Results[edit] e • d Scottish Parliament election, 2003[1] Party Constituencies Regional additional members Total seats Votes  % ± Seats ± Votes  % ± Seats ± Total ±  % Labour 663,585 34.5 4.3 46 7 561,379 29.4 4.2 4 1 50 6 38.8 SNP 455,772 23.7 6.4 9 2 399,659 20.9 6.4 18 10 27 8 20.9 Conservative 318,279 16.6 0.9 3 3 296,929 15.6 0.2 15 3 18 14.0 Liberal Democrats 294,347 15.3 1.1 13 1 225,774 11.8 0.6 4 1 17 13.2 Scottish Green – – – – – 132,138 6.9 3.3 7 6 7 6 5.4 Scottish Socialist 116,013 6.0 5.0 0 128,026 6.7 4.7 6 5 6 5 4.7 Independent 34,452 1.8 0.5 2 1 31,942 1.7 0.1 1 1 3 2 2.3 Scottish Senior Citizens – – – – – 28,966 1.5 1.5 1 1 1 1 0.8 Pensioners Party – – – – – 28,655 1.5 1.5 0 – Socialist Labour – – – – – 21,657 1.1 1.2 0 – UKIP – – – – – 11,969 0.6 0.6 0 – People's Alliance – – – – – 7,718 0.4 0.4 0 – Pro-Life – – – – – 6,759 0.4 0.1 0 – Scottish Unionist – – – – – 6,113 0.3 0.1 0 – Others 39,171 2.0 1.9 0 20,274 1.1 0.4 0   Total 1,921,619 100.0   73   1,907,958 100.0   56   129   100.0 Notes: 1. The Scottish Greens did not stand in any constituencies, instead concentrating their resources on winning the largest possible share of the "second" vote for 'list' seats. 2. Three independents were elected: Margo MacDonald, Dennis Canavan and Jean Turner. 4. Overall turnout was 49.4%, down on the 1999 election. Seats won to the Scottish Parliament following the 2003 election. █ Labour (50) █ SNP (27) █ Conservatives (18) █ Lib Dems (17) █ Greens (7) █ SSP (6) █ SSCUP (1) █ Independents (3) Popular Vote Labour   29.44% SNP   20.94% Conservative   15.56% Liberal Democrats   11.83% Green   6.92% Scottish Socialist   6.71% Independents   1.67% SSCUP   1.52% Pensioners   1.50% Socialist Labour   1.13% Other   2.74% Parliament seats Labour   38.76% SNP   20.93% Conservative   13.95% Liberal Democrats   13.18% Green   5.43% Scottish Socialist   4.65% Independents   2.33% SSCUP   0.78%


Constituency and regional summary[edit] Central Scotland[edit] Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Central Scotland Constituency Elected member Result Airdrie and Shotts Karen Whitefield Labour hold Coatbridge and Chryston Elaine Smith Labour hold Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Cathie Craigie Labour hold East Kilbride Andy Kerr Labour hold Falkirk East Cathy Peattie Labour hold Falkirk West Dennis Canavan Independent hold Hamilton North and Bellshill Michael McMahon Labour hold Hamilton South Tom McCabe Labour hold Kilmarnock and Loudoun Margaret Jamieson Labour hold Motherwell and Wishaw Jack McConnell Labour hold Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Central Scotland Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−% SNP Alex Neil Michael Matheson Linda Fabiani 3 −2 59,274 22.53% -5.25% Conservative Margaret Mitchell 1 ±0 24,121 9.17% +0.02% Scottish Socialist Carolyn Leckie 1 +1 19,016 7.23% +5.49% Scottish Senior Citizens John Swinburne 1 +1 17,146 6.52% N/A Liberal Democrats Donald Gorrie 1 ±0 15,494 5.89% -0.31% Glasgow[edit] Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Glasgow Constituency Elected member Result Glasgow Anniesland Bill Butler Labour hold Glasgow Baillieston Margaret Curran Labour hold Glasgow Cathcart Mike Watson Labour hold Glasgow Govan Gordon Jackson Labour hold Glasgow Kelvin Pauline McNeill Labour hold Glasgow Maryhill Patricia Ferguson Labour hold Glasgow Pollok Johann Lamont Labour hold Glasgow Rutherglen Janis Hughes Labour hold Glasgow Shettleston Frank McAveety Labour hold Glasgow Springburn Paul Martin Labour hold Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Glasgow Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−% SNP Nicola Sturgeon Sandra White 2 −2 34,894 17.1% -8.4% Scottish Socialist Tommy Sheridan Rosie Kane 2 +1 31,216 15.2% +8.0% Conservative Bill Aitken 1 ±0 15,299 7.5% -0.4% Liberal Democrats Robert Brown 1 ±0 14,839 7.5% -0.4% Scottish Green Patrick Harvie 1 +1 14,570 7.1% +3.1% Highlands and Islands[edit] Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Highlands and Islands Constituency Elected member Result Argyll and Bute George Lyon Liberal Democrats Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Jamie Stone Liberal Democrats Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber Fergus Ewing SNP Moray Margaret Ewing SNP Orkney Jim Wallace Liberal Democrats Ross, Skye and Inverness West John Farquhar Munro Liberal Democrats Shetland Tavish Scott Liberal Democrats Western Isles Alasdair Morrison Labour Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Highlands and Islands Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−% SNP Jim Mather Rob Gibson 2 ±0 39,497 23.43% -4.3% Labour Peter Peacock Maureen Macmillan 2 −1 37,605 22.31% -3.16 Conservative Jamie McGrigor Mary Scanlon 2 ±0 26,989 16.01% +1.07% Scottish Green Eleanor Scott 1 +1 13,935 8.27% +4.52% Lothians[edit] Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Lothians Constituency Elected member Result Edinburgh Central Sarah Boyack Labour hold Edinburgh East and Musselburgh Susan Deacon Labour hold Edinburgh North and Leith Malcolm Chisholm Labour hold Edinburgh Pentlands David McLetchie Conservative gain from Labour Edinburgh South Mike Pringle Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Edinburgh West Margaret Smith Liberal Democrats hold Linlithgow Mary Mulligan Labour hold Livingston Bristow Muldoon Labour hold Midlothian Rhona Brankin Labour hold Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Lothians Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−% SNP Kenny MacAskill Fiona Hyslop 2 −1 43,142 16.2% -9.5% Conservative James Douglas-Hamilton 1 −1 40,173 15.1% -0.6% Scottish Green Robin Harper Mark Ballard 2 +1 31,908 12.0% +5.1% Independent Margo MacDonald 1 +1 27,143 10.2% N/A Scottish Socialist Colin Fox 1 +1 14,448 5.4% +3.8% Mid Scotland and Fife[edit] Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Mid Scotland and Fife Constituency Elected member Result Dunfermline East Helen Eadie Labour Dunfermline West Scott Barrie Labour Fife Central Christine May Labour Fife North East Iain Smith Liberal Democrats Kirkcaldy Marilyn Livingstone Labour North Tayside John Swinney SNP Ochil George Reid SNP Perth Roseanna Cunningham SNP Stirling Sylvia Jackson Labour Scottish Parliament election, 2003: Mid Scotland and Fife Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−% SNP Bruce Crawford Tricia Marwick 2 −1 57,631 23.0% -5.7% Conservative Murdo Fraser Brian Monteith Ted Brocklebank 3 ±0 43,941 17.6% -1.0% Liberal Democrats Keith Raffan 1 ±0 30,112 12.0% -0.7% Scottish Green Mark Ruskell 1 +1 17,147 6.9% +3.0% North East Scotland[edit] Scottish Parliament election, 2003: North East Scotland Constituency Elected member Result Aberdeen Central Lewis Macdonald Labour hold Aberdeen North Brian Adam SNP gain from Labour Aberdeen South Nicol Stephen Liberal Democrats hold Angus Andrew Welsh SNP hold Banff and Buchan Stewart Stevenson SNP hold Dundee East Shona Robison SNP gain from Labour Dundee West Kate Maclean Labour hold Gordon Nora Radcliffe Liberal Democrats hold West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine Mike Rumbles Liberal Democrats hold Scottish Parliament election, 2003: North East Scotland Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−% SNP Richard Lochhead 1 −3 66,463 27.3% -5.0% Labour Marlyn Glen Richard Baker 2 +2 49,189 20.2% -5.3% Conservative David Davidson Nanette Milne Alex Johnstone 3 ±0 42,318 17.4% -0.9% Scottish Green Shiona Baird 1 +1 12,724 5.2% +2.4% South of Scotland[edit] Scottish Parliament election, 2003: South of Scotland Constituency Elected member Result Ayr John Scott Conservative Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley Cathy Jamieson Labour Clydesdale Karen Gillon Labour Cunninghame South Irene Oldfather Labour Dumfries Elaine Murray Labour East Lothian John Home Robertson Labour Galloway and Upper Nithsdale Alex Fergusson Conservative Roxburgh and Berwickshire Euan Robson Liberal Democrats Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale Jeremy Purvis Liberal Democrats Scottish Parliament election, 2003: South of Scotland Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−% Conservative Phil Gallie David Mundell 2 −1 63,827 24.2% +2.6% SNP Christine Grahame Adam Ingram Alasdair Morgan 3 ±0 48,371 18.4% -6.7% Scottish Green Chris Ballance 1 +1 15,062 5.7% +2.7% Scottish Socialist Rosemary Byrne 1 +1 14,228 5.4% +4.4% West of Scotland[edit] Scottish Parliament election, 2003: West of Scotland Constituency Elected member Result Clydebank and Milngavie Des McNulty Labour Cunninghame North Allan Wilson Labour Dumbarton Jackie Baillie Labour Eastwood Kenneth Macintosh Labour Greenock and Inverclyde Duncan McNeil Labour Paisley North Wendy Alexander Labour Paisley South Hugh Henry Labour Strathkelvin and Bearsden Jean Turner Independent West Renfrewshire Patricia Godman Labour Scottish Parliament election, 2003: West of Scotland Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−% SNP Campbell Martin Bruce McFee Stewart Maxwell 3 −1 50,387 19.6% -6.3% Conservative Annabel Goldie Murray Tosh 2 ±0 40,261 15.7% – Liberal Democrats Ross Finnie 1 ±0 31,580 12.3% +1.3% Scottish Socialist Frances Curran 1 +1 18,591 7.2% +5.3


Coalition[edit] As part of the coalition deal between Labour and the Scottish Liberal Democrats, Labour allowed proportional representation to be used in Scottish local government elections. This system was first used in 2007.


See also[edit] Members of the Scottish Parliament, 2003-2007 Welsh Assembly election, 2003 and United Kingdom local elections, 2003 the same day


References[edit] ^ http://researchbriefings.parliament.uk/ResearchBriefing/Summary/RP03-46


Party Manifestos[edit] British National Party- Freedom Pro-Life Alliance Scottish Liberal Democrats- Make the difference Scottish National Party- Release our potential Scottish Socialist Party – another Scotland is possible


External links[edit] BBC: Vote Scotland 2003 Scottish Election Results 1997 – present v t e Elections and referendums in Scotland Scottish elections Pre-1707 1999 2003 2007 2011 2016 Next UK elections 1801 co-option 1802 1806 1807 1812 1818 1820 1826 1830 1831 1832 1835 1837 1841 1847 1852 1857 1859 1865 1868 1874 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 1910 (Jan) 1910 (Dec) 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 1974 (Feb) 1974 (Oct) 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 Local elections 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1977 1978 1980 1982 1984 1986 1988 1990 1992 1994 1995 1999 2003 2007 2012 2017 Referendums 1979 1997 2014 Local referendums Scottish licensing referendums Strathclyde (water) 1994 Edinburgh (congestion charge) 2005 v t e (2002 ←)   United Kingdom local elections, 2003   (→ 2004) Metropolitan boroughs Barnsley Birmingham Bolton Bradford Bury Calderdale Coventry Doncaster Dudley Gateshead Kirklees Knowsley Leeds Liverpool Manchester Newcastle upon Tyne North Tyneside Oldham Rochdale Rotherham Salford Sandwell Sefton Sheffield Solihull South Tyneside St Helens Stockport Sunderland Tameside Trafford Wakefield Walsall Wigan Wirral Wolverhampton Unitary authorities Bath and North East Somerset Blackburn with Darwen Blackpool Bournemouth Bracknell Forest Brighton & Hove Bristol Darlington Derby East Riding of Yorkshire Halton Hartlepool Herefordshire Kingston upon Hull Leicester Luton Medway Middlesbrough Milton Keynes North East Lincolnshire North Lincolnshire North Somerset Nottingham Peterborough Plymouth Poole Portsmouth Reading Redcar and Cleveland Rutland Slough South Gloucestershire Southampton Southend-on-Sea Stockton-on-Tees Stoke-on-Trent Swindon Telford and Wrekin Torbay Warrington West Berkshire Windsor and Maidenhead Wokingham York District councils (England) Adur Allerdale Alnwick Amber Valley Arun Ashfield Ashford Aylesbury Vale Babergh Barrow-in-Furness Basildon Basingstoke and Deane Bassetlaw Bedford Berwick-upon-Tweed Blaby Blyth Valley Bolsover Boston Braintree Breckland Brentwood Bridgnorth Broadland Bromsgrove Broxbourne Broxtowe Burnley Cambridge Cannock Chase Canterbury Caradon Carlisle Carrick Castle Morpeth Castle Point Charnwood Chelmsford Cherwell Chester Chester-le-Street Chesterfield Chichester Chiltern Christchurch Chorley Colchester Congleton Copeland Corby Cotswold Craven Crawley Crewe and Nantwich Dacorum Dartford Daventry Derbyshire Dales Derwentside Dover Durham Easington East Cambridgeshire East Devon East Dorset East Hampshire East Hertfordshire East Lindsey East Northamptonshire East Staffordshire Eastbourne Eastleigh Eden Ellesmere Port and Neston Elmbridge Epping Forest Epsom and Ewell Erewash Exeter Fenland Forest Heath Forest of Dean Fylde Gedling Gloucester Gravesham Great Yarmouth Guildford Hambleton Harborough Harlow Harrogate Hart Havant Hertsmere High Peak Hinckley and Bosworth Horsham Huntingdonshire Hyndburn Ipswich Kennet Kerrier Kettering King's Lynn and West Norfolk Lancaster Lewes Lichfield Macclesfield Maidstone Maldon Malvern Hills Mansfield Melton Mendip Mid Bedfordshire Mid Devon Mid Suffolk Mid Sussex Mole Valley New Forest Newark and Sherwood Newcastle-under-Lyme North Cornwall North Devon North Dorset North East Derbyshire North Hertfordshire North Kesteven North Norfolk North Shropshire North Warwickshire North West Leicestershire North Wiltshire Northampton Norwich Nuneaton and Bedworth Oadby and Wigston Oswestry Pendle Penwith Preston Purbeck Redditch Reigate and Banstead Ribble Valley Richmondshire Rochford Rossendale Rother Rugby Runnymede Rushcliffe Rushmoor Salisbury Selby Sevenoaks Shepway Shrewsbury and Atcham South Bedfordshire South Bucks South Cambridgeshire South Derbyshire South Hams South Holland South Kesteven South Lakeland South Norfolk South Northamptonshire South Ribble South Shropshire South Somerset South Staffordshire Spelthorne St Albans St Edmundsbury Staffordshire Moorlands Stevenage Stratford-on-Avon Stroud Suffolk Coastal Surrey Heath Swale Tamworth Tandridge Taunton Deane Teesdale Teignbridge Tendring Test Valley Tewkesbury Thanet Three Rivers Tonbridge and Malling Torridge Tunbridge Wells Uttlesford Vale Royal Wansbeck Warwick Watford Waveney Waverley Wealden Wear Valley Wellingborough Welwyn Hatfield West Devon West Dorset West Lancashire West Lindsey West Oxfordshire West Somerset Weymouth and Portland Winchester Woking Worcester Worthing Wychavon Wycombe Wyre Wyre Forest Scottish councils Aberdeen Aberdeenshire Angus Argyll and Bute Clackmannanshire Comhairle nan Eilean Siar Dumfries and Galloway Dundee City East Ayrshire East Dunbartonshire East Lothian East Renfrewshire Edinburgh Falkirk Fife Glasgow Highland Inverclyde Midlothian Moray North Ayrshire North Lanarkshire Orkney Perth and Kinross Renfrewshire Scottish Borders Shetland South Ayrshire South Lanarkshire Stirling West Dunbartonshire West Lothian National Assembly elections Scotland Wales Northern Ireland Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Scottish_Parliament_election,_2003&oldid=817779770" Categories: General elections to the Scottish Parliament2003 elections in the United Kingdom2003 in ScotlandMay 2003 eventsHidden categories: EngvarB from September 2017Use dmy dates from September 2017Pages using deprecated image syntax


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages CatalàDeutschEspañolFrançaisGàidhligItalianoPortuguêsScots Edit links This page was last edited on 30 December 2017, at 14:53. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.548","walltime":"0.679","ppvisitednodes":{"value":9311,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":261334,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":49468,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":13,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":18,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":0,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 359.214 1 -total"," 46.39% 166.656 1 Template:Infobox_Election"," 39.56% 142.121 1 Template:Infobox"," 24.80% 89.098 3 Template:Infobox_election/row"," 10.39% 37.330 1 Template:PoliticsScotland"," 9.26% 33.251 1 Template:Sidebar_with_collapsible_lists"," 7.60% 27.300 1 Template:EngvarB"," 7.39% 26.530 11 Template:AMS_Election_Summary_Party"," 4.53% 16.288 2 Template:Navbox"," 4.40% 15.806 1 Template:Max"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.061","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":2369203,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1240","timestamp":"20180113082534","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":103,"wgHostname":"mw1319"});});


Scottish_Parliament_election,_2003 - Photos and All Basic Informations

Scottish_Parliament_election,_2003 More Links

ScotlandScottish Parliament Election, 1999Scottish Parliament Election, 20071st Scottish Parliament2nd Scottish ParliamentScottish ParliamentJack McConnellJohn SwinneyDavid McLetchieScottish Labour PartyScottish National PartyScottish Conservative PartyMotherwell And Wishaw (Scottish Parliament Constituency)North Tayside (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Edinburgh Pentlands (Scottish Parliament Constituency)BlankJim Wallace, Baron Wallace Of TankernessRobin HarperTommy SheridanScottish Liberal DemocratsScottish Green PartyScottish Socialist PartyOrkney (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Lothians (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Glasgow (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)First Minister Of ScotlandJack McConnellScottish Labour PartyFirst Minister Of ScotlandJack McConnellScottish Labour PartyScottish ParliamentScottish ExecutiveJack McConnellScottish Labour PartyMember Of The Scottish ParliamentFirst Minister Of ScotlandScottish Liberal DemocratsCoalitionScottish Green PartyScottish Socialist PartyScottish National PartyScottish Conservative And Unionist PartyScottish Parliament Election, 1999Independent PoliticianDennis CanavanMargo MacDonaldJean TurnerJohn Swinburne (Member Of Scottish Parliament)Scottish Senior Citizens Unity PartyCoalition2007 Scottish Parliament ElectionScottish IndependenceMembers Of The Scottish Parliament, 2003-2007ScotlandPolitics Of ScotlandScottish GovernmentFirst Minister Of ScotlandNicola SturgeonDeputy First Minister Of ScotlandJohn SwinneyScottish GovernmentSecond Sturgeon GovernmentCrown Office And Procurator Fiscal ServiceScottish GovernmentScottish GovernmentScottish Public BodiesExecutive Agencies Of The Scottish GovernmentLocal Government Of ScotlandScottish ParliamentPresiding Officer Of The Scottish ParliamentKen MacintoshAct Of The Scottish ParliamentScottish Statutory InstrumentShadow Cabinet (Scottish Parliament)Member Of The Scottish Parliament1st Scottish Parliament2nd Scottish Parliament3rd Scottish Parliament4th Scottish Parliament5th Scottish ParliamentElections In ScotlandScottish Parliament Election, 1999Scottish Parliament Election, 2007Scottish Parliament Election, 2011Scottish Parliament Election, 2016Next Scottish Parliament ElectionScottish Parliament Constituencies And RegionsLegislative Consent MotionScots LawSupreme Court Of The United KingdomSupreme Courts Of ScotlandSheriff CourtScottish Land CourtJustice Of The Peace CourtCourt Of The Lord LyonUnited KingdomGovernment Of The United KingdomScotland OfficeSecretary Of State For ScotlandDavid MundellUnder-Secretary Of State For ScotlandAndrew Dunlop, Baron DunlopParliament Of The United KingdomScottish Grand CommitteeScottish Affairs CommitteeReserved Matters (Westminster)Elections In ScotlandScottish Westminster ConstituenciesList Of MPs For Constituencies In Scotland 2017–European UnionElections In ScotlandScotland (European Parliament Constituency)Subdivisions Of ScotlandLocal Government Of ScotlandConvention Of Scottish Local AuthoritiesOutline Of Political ScienceTemplate:Politics Of ScotlandTemplate Talk:Politics Of ScotlandJack McConnellJohn SwinneyDavid McLetchieJim Wallace, Baron Wallace Of TankernessRobin HarperEleanor ScottTommy SheridanBrian Fitzpatrick (Scottish Politician)Strathkelvin And Bearsden (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Rhoda GrantHighlands And Islands (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Iain GrayEdinburgh Pentlands (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Angus MacKay (Scottish Politician)Edinburgh South (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Richard Simpson (Scottish Politician)Mid Scotland And Fife (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Elaine ThomsonAberdeen North (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Kenneth Gibson (Scottish Politician)Glasgow (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandFiona McLeodWest Of Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Gil PatersonCentral Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Lloyd QuinanWest Of Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Michael Russell (politician)South Of Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Andrew Wilson (politician)Central Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Keith HardingMid Scotland And Fife (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Lyndsay McIntoshCentral Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Template Talk:Scottish Parliament ElectionAdditional Member SystemScottish Labour PartyScottish National PartyScottish Conservative PartyScottish Liberal DemocratsScottish Green PartyScottish Socialist PartyIndependent (politician)Scottish Senior Citizens Unity PartySocialist Labour Party (UK)United Kingdom Independence PartyScottish Unionist Party (1986)Scottish GreensMixed Member Proportional RepresentationMargo MacDonaldDennis CanavanJean TurnerScottish Parliament Election, 1999EnlargeScottish ParliamentScottish Labour PartyScottish National PartyScottish Conservative PartyScottish Liberal DemocratsScottish Green PartyScottish Socialist PartyScottish Senior Citizens Unity PartyIndependent PoliticianCentral Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Airdrie And Shotts (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Karen WhitefieldScottish Labour PartyCoatbridge And Chryston (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Elaine Smith (Scottish Politician)Scottish Labour PartyCumbernauld And Kilsyth (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Cathie CraigieScottish Labour PartyEast Kilbride (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Andy Kerr (Scottish Politician)Scottish Labour PartyFalkirk East (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Cathy PeattieScottish Labour PartyFalkirk West (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Dennis CanavanIndependent PoliticianHamilton North And Bellshill (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Michael McMahon (Scottish Politician)Scottish Labour PartyHamilton South (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Tom McCabeScottish Labour PartyKilmarnock And Loudoun (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Margaret JamiesonScottish Labour PartyMotherwell And Wishaw (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Jack McConnellScottish Labour PartyCentral Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Scottish National PartyAlex Neil (politician)Michael Matheson (politician)Linda FabianiScottish Conservative PartyMargaret Mitchell (MSP)Scottish Socialist PartyCarolyn LeckieScottish Senior Citizens Unity PartyJohn Swinburne (Member Of Scottish Parliament)Scottish Liberal DemocratsDonald GorrieGlasgow (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Glasgow Anniesland (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Bill Butler (politician)Scottish Labour PartyGlasgow Baillieston (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Margaret Curran (politician)Scottish Labour PartyGlasgow Cathcart (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Mike Watson, Baron Watson Of InvergowrieScottish Labour PartyGlasgow Govan (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Gordon Jackson (politician)Scottish Labour PartyGlasgow Kelvin (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Pauline McNeillScottish Labour PartyGlasgow Maryhill (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Patricia FergusonScottish Labour PartyGlasgow Pollok (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Johann LamontScottish Labour PartyGlasgow Rutherglen (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Janis HughesScottish Labour PartyGlasgow Shettleston (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Frank McAveetyScottish Labour PartyGlasgow Springburn (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Paul Martin (Scottish Politician)Scottish Labour PartyGlasgow (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Scottish National PartyNicola SturgeonSandra WhiteScottish Socialist PartyTommy SheridanRosie KaneScottish Conservative PartyBill Aitken (politician)Scottish Liberal DemocratsRobert Brown (Scottish Politician)Scottish Green PartyPatrick HarvieHighlands And Islands (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Argyll And Bute (Scottish Parliament Constituency)George Lyon (Scottish Politician)Scottish Liberal DemocratsCaithness, Sutherland And Easter Ross (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Jamie Stone (Scottish Politician)Scottish Liberal DemocratsInverness East, Nairn And Lochaber (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Fergus EwingScottish National PartyMoray (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Margaret EwingScottish National PartyOrkney (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Jim Wallace, Baron Wallace Of TankernessScottish Liberal DemocratsRoss, Skye And Inverness West (Scottish Parliament Constituency)John Farquhar MunroScottish Liberal DemocratsShetland (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Tavish ScottScottish Liberal DemocratsWestern Isles (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Alasdair Morrison (politician)Scottish Labour PartyHighlands And Islands (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Scottish National PartyJim MatherRob GibsonScottish Labour PartyPeter PeacockMaureen MacmillanScottish Conservative PartyJamie McGrigorMary ScanlonScottish Green PartyEleanor ScottLothians (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Edinburgh Central (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Sarah BoyackScottish Labour PartyEdinburgh East And Musselburgh (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Susan DeaconScottish Labour PartyEdinburgh North And Leith (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Malcolm ChisholmScottish Labour PartyEdinburgh Pentlands (Scottish Parliament Constituency)David McLetchieScottish Conservative PartyScottish Labour PartyEdinburgh South (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Mike Pringle (politician)Scottish Liberal DemocratsScottish Labour PartyEdinburgh West (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Margaret Smith (Scottish Politician)Scottish Liberal DemocratsLinlithgow (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Mary MulliganScottish Labour PartyLivingston (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Bristow MuldoonScottish Labour PartyMidlothian (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Rhona BrankinScottish Labour PartyLothians (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Scottish National PartyKenny MacAskillFiona HyslopScottish Conservative PartyJames Douglas-HamiltonScottish Green PartyRobin HarperMark BallardIndependent PoliticianMargo MacDonaldScottish Socialist PartyColin Fox (politician)Mid Scotland And Fife (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Dunfermline East (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Helen EadieScottish Labour PartyDunfermline West (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Scott BarrieScottish Labour PartyFife Central (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Christine MayScottish Labour PartyFife North East (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Iain Smith (Scottish Politician)Scottish Liberal DemocratsKirkcaldy (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Marilyn LivingstoneScottish Labour PartyNorth Tayside (Scottish Parliament Constituency)John SwinneyScottish National PartyOchil (Scottish Parliament Constituency)George Reid (Scottish Politician)Scottish National PartyPerth (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Roseanna CunninghamScottish National PartyStirling (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Sylvia JacksonScottish Labour PartyMid Scotland And Fife (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Scottish National PartyBruce CrawfordTricia MarwickScottish Conservative PartyMurdo FraserBrian MonteithTed BrocklebankScottish Liberal DemocratsKeith RaffanScottish Green PartyMark RuskellNorth East Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Aberdeen Central (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Lewis MacdonaldScottish Labour PartyAberdeen North (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Brian AdamScottish National PartyScottish Labour PartyAberdeen South (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Nicol StephenScottish Liberal DemocratsAngus (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Andrew Welsh (politician)Scottish National PartyBanff And Buchan (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Stewart StevensonScottish National PartyDundee East (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Shona RobisonScottish National PartyScottish Labour PartyDundee West (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Kate MacleanScottish Labour PartyGordon (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Nora RadcliffeScottish Liberal DemocratsWest Aberdeenshire And Kincardine (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Mike RumblesScottish Liberal DemocratsNorth East Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Scottish National PartyRichard LochheadScottish Labour PartyMarlyn GlenRichard Baker (MSP)Scottish Conservative PartyDavid Davidson (Scottish Politician)Nanette MilneAlex JohnstoneScottish Green PartyShiona BairdSouth Of Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Ayr (Scottish Parliament Constituency)John Scott (Scottish Politician)Scottish Conservative PartyCarrick, Cumnock And Doon Valley (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Cathy JamiesonScottish Labour PartyClydesdale (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Karen GillonScottish Labour PartyCunninghame South (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Irene OldfatherScottish Labour PartyDumfries (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Elaine MurrayScottish Labour PartyEast Lothian (Scottish Parliament Constituency)John Home RobertsonScottish Labour PartyGalloway And Upper Nithsdale (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Alex Fergusson (Scottish Politician)Scottish Conservative PartyRoxburgh And Berwickshire (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Euan RobsonScottish Liberal DemocratsTweeddale, Ettrick And Lauderdale (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Jeremy PurvisScottish Liberal DemocratsSouth Of Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Scottish Conservative PartyPhil GallieDavid MundellScottish National PartyChristine GrahameAdam Ingram (SNP Politician)Alasdair MorganScottish Green PartyChris BallanceScottish Socialist PartyRosemary ByrneWest Of Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Clydebank And Milngavie (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Des McNultyScottish Labour PartyCunninghame North (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Allan Wilson (MSP)Scottish Labour PartyDumbarton (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Jackie BaillieScottish Labour PartyEastwood (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Kenneth MacintoshScottish Labour PartyGreenock And Inverclyde (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Duncan McNeilScottish Labour PartyPaisley North (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Wendy AlexanderScottish Labour PartyPaisley South (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Hugh HenryScottish Labour PartyStrathkelvin And Bearsden (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Jean TurnerIndependent PoliticianWest Renfrewshire (Scottish Parliament Constituency)Trish GodmanScottish Labour PartyWest Of Scotland (Scottish Parliament Electoral Region)Scottish National PartyCampbell MartinBruce McFeeStewart MaxwellScottish Conservative PartyAnnabel GoldieMurray ToshScottish Liberal DemocratsRoss FinnieScottish Socialist PartyFrances CurranProportional RepresentationLocal Government In ScotlandMembers Of The Scottish Parliament, 2003-2007Welsh Assembly Election, 2003United Kingdom Local Elections, 2003Template:Scottish ElectionsTemplate Talk:Scottish ElectionsScotlandElections In ScotlandScottish ParliamentParliament Of ScotlandScottish Parliament Election, 1999Scottish Parliament Election, 2007Scottish Parliament Election, 2011Scottish Parliament Election, 2016Next Scottish Parliament ElectionParliament Of The United KingdomUnited Kingdom General Election, 1880 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 1885 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 1922 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 1931 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 1992 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 1997 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 2001 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 2005 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 2010 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 2015 (Scotland)United Kingdom General Election, 2017 (Scotland)Local Government In ScotlandScottish Local Elections, 1967Scottish Local Elections, 1969Scottish Local Elections, 1970Scottish Local Elections, 1971Scottish Local Elections, 1972Scottish Local Elections, 1973Scottish Local Elections, 1974Scottish Local Elections, 1977Scottish Regional Elections, 1978Scottish Local Elections, 1980Scottish Regional Elections, 1982Scottish Local Elections, 1984Scottish Regional Elections, 1986Scottish Local Elections, 1988Scottish Regional Elections, 1990Scottish Local Elections, 1992Scottish Regional Elections, 1994Scottish Local Elections, 1995Scottish Local Elections, 1999Scottish Local Elections, 2003Scottish Local Elections, 2007Scottish Local Elections, 2012Scottish Local Elections, 2017Category:Referendums In ScotlandScottish Devolution Referendum, 1979Scottish Devolution Referendum, 1997Scottish Independence Referendum, 2014Temperance (Scotland) Act 1913Strathclyde Water Referendum, 1994Edinburgh Congestion ChargeTemplate:United Kingdom Local Elections, 2003Template Talk:United Kingdom Local Elections, 2003United Kingdom Local Elections, 2002United KingdomUnited Kingdom Local Elections, 2003United Kingdom Local Elections, 2004Metropolitan BoroughBarnsley Council Election, 2003Bolton Council Election, 2003Bradford Council Election, 2003Calderdale Council Election, 2003Coventry Council Election, 2003Gateshead Council Election, 2003Knowsley Council Election, 2003Leeds Council Election, 2003Liverpool Council Election, 2003Manchester Council Election, 2003North Tyneside Council Election, 2003Rochdale Council Election, 2003Salford Council Election, 2003Sandwell Council Election, 2003Sefton Council Election, 2003Sheffield Council Election, 2003Solihull Council Election, 2003South Tyneside Council Election, 2003St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council Election, 2003Sunderland Council Election, 2003Trafford Council Election, 2003Wakefield Council Election, 2003Walsall Council Election, 2003Wigan Council Election, 2003Wirral Council Election, 2003Wolverhampton Council Election, 2003Unitary Authorities Of EnglandBath And North East Somerset Council Election, 2003Blackpool Council Election, 2003Bournemouth Council Election, 2003Brighton And Hove City Council Election, 2003Derby Council Election, 2003Herefordshire Council Election, 2003Hull Council Election, 2003Milton Keynes Council Election, 2003North Lincolnshire Council Election, 2003North Somerset Council Election, 2003Portsmouth Council Election, 2003Redcar And Cleveland Council Election, 2003South Gloucestershire Council Election, 2003Southampton Council Election, 2003Southend-on-Sea Council Election, 2003Swindon Council Election, 2003West Berkshire Council Election, 2003Windsor And Maidenhead Council Election, 2003Wokingham Council Election, 2003York Council Election, 2003Non-metropolitan DistrictAdur Council Election, 2003Allerdale Council Election, 2003Alnwick Council Election, 2003Amber Valley Council Election, 2003Arun Council Election, 2003Ashfield Council Election, 2003Ashford Council Election, 2003Aylesbury Vale Council Election, 2003Babergh Council Election, 2003Barrow-in-Furness Council Election, 2003Basildon Council Election, 2003Basingstoke And Deane Council Election, 2003Bassetlaw Council Election, 2003Bolsover District Council Election, 2003Brentwood Borough Council Election, 2003Broxbourne Council Election, 2003Burnley Council Election, 2003Carlisle City Council Election, 2003Castle Point Borough Council Election, 2003Cherwell Council Election, 2003Chichester Council Election, 2003Christchurch Borough Council Election, 2003Chorley Council Election, 2003Colchester Council Election, 2003Copeland Council Election, 2003Craven District Council Election, 2003Crawley Council Election, 2003Dacorum Council Election, 2003Dartford Council Election, 2003Daventry Council Election, 2003Derbyshire Dales District Council Election, 2003East Dorset District Council Election, 2003East Hampshire Council Election, 2003Eastbourne Borough Council Election, 2003Eastleigh Council Election, 2003Ellesmere Port And Neston Council Election, 2003Epping Forest Council Election, 2003Erewash Borough Council Election, 2003Fenland Council Election, 2003Fylde Council Election, 2003Gedling Council Election, 2003Gravesham Council Election, 2003Great Yarmouth Council Election, 2003Guildford Borough Council Election, 2003Harlow District Council Election, 2003Harrogate Council Election, 2003Hart Council Election, 2003Havant Borough Council Election, 2003Hertsmere Council Election, 2003High Peak Council Election, 2003Hinckley And Bosworth Council Election, 2003Huntingdonshire District Council Election, 2003Hyndburn Council Election, 2003Ipswich Borough Council Election, 2003Kettering Council Election, 2003Lancaster Council Election, 2003Maidstone Council Election, 2003Mid Bedfordshire Council Election, 2003Mole Valley Council Election, 2003Newcastle-under-Lyme Council Election, 2003North Devon Council Election, 2003Northampton Council Election 2003Pendle Council Election, 2003Penwith Council Election, 2003Preston Council Election, 2003Purbeck Council Election, 2003Redditch Council Election, 2003Richmondshire District Council Election, 2003Rochford Council Election, 2003Rossendale Council Election, 2003Rother District Council Election, 2003Rugby Council Election, 2003Runnymede Council Election, 2003Rushmoor Council Election, 2003South Kesteven District Council Election, 2003South Lakeland Council Election, 2003South Ribble Council Election, 2003St Albans City And District Council Election, 2003Stevenage Council Election, 2003Stratford-on-Avon Council Election, 2003Stroud Council Election, 2003Swale Borough Council Election, 2003Tamworth Council Election, 2003Tandridge District Council Election, 2003Three Rivers Council Election, 2003Tonbridge And Malling Borough Council Election, 2003Torridge District Council Election, 2003Tunbridge Wells Council Election, 2003Watford Council Election, 2003Waveney Council Election, 2003Wealden Council Election, 2003Welwyn Hatfield Council Election, 2003West Lancashire Council Election, 2003West Lindsey Council Election, 2003West Oxfordshire District Council Election, 2003West Somerset Council Election, 2003Weymouth And Portland Council Election, 2003Winchester Council Election, 2003Woking Council Election, 2003Worcester Council Election, 2003Worthing Council Election, 2003Wychavon District Council Election, 2003Wyre Council Election, 2003Wyre Forest District Council Election, 2003Local Government In ScotlandAberdeen City Council Election, 2003Angus Council Election, 2003Argyll And Bute Council Election, 2003Comhairle Nan Eilean Siar Election, 2003Dundee City Council Election, 2003East Ayrshire Council Election, 2003East Lothian Council Election, 2003East Renfrewshire Council Election, 2003City Of Edinburgh Council Election, 2003Fife Council Election, 2003Glasgow City Council Election, 2003Highland Council Election, 2003Midlothian Council Election, 2003Moray Council Election, 2003North Lanarkshire Council Election, 2003Renfrewshire Council Election, 2003Scottish Borders Council Election, 2003Shetland Islands Council Election, 2003South Ayrshire Council Election, 2003South Lanarkshire Council Election, 2003West Dunbartonshire Council Election, 2003West Lothian Council Election, 2003Devolution In The United KingdomNational Assembly For Wales Election, 2003Northern Ireland Assembly Election, 2003Help:CategoryCategory:General Elections To The Scottish ParliamentCategory:2003 Elections In The United KingdomCategory:2003 In ScotlandCategory:May 2003 EventsCategory:EngvarB From September 2017Category:Use Dmy Dates From September 2017Category:Pages Using Deprecated Image SyntaxDiscussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link