Contents 1 Best Actor in a Leading Role 2 Best Actress in a Leading Role 3 Best Actor in a Supporting Role 4 Best Actress in a Supporting Role 5 Best Cinematography 6 Best Costume Design 7 Best Director 8 Best Documentary Feature 9 Best Documentary Short Subject 10 Best Film Editing 11 Best Music, Original Score 12 Best Music, Original Song 13 Best Picture 14 Best Short Film (Live Action) 15 Best Sound Mixing 16 Best Visual Effects 17 Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay) 18 Best Writing (Original Screenplay) 19 Special awards 20 References


Best Actor in a Leading Role[edit] Best Actor in a Leading Role Year Name Film Role Status Milestone 1928/29 Paul Muni The Valiant James Dyke Nominated First Jewish Actor nominated for an Academy Award 1930/31 Jackie Cooper Skippy Skippy Skinner Nominated Jewish father 1932/33 Leslie Howard Berkeley Square Peter Standish Nominated Paul Muni I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang James Allen Nominated 1935 Black Fury Joe Radek Nominated 1936 The Story of Louis Pasteur Louis Pasteur Won First Jewish Actor to win an Academy Award 1936 The Life of Émile Zola Émile Zola Nominated 1938 Leslie Howard Pygmalion Professor Henry Higgins Nominated 1941 Cary Grant Penny Serenade Roger Adams Nominated Jewish father 1943 Paul Lukas Watch on the Rhine Kurt Muller Won 1944 Cary Grant None but the Lonely Heart Ernie Mott Nominated 1945 Cornel Wilde A Song to Remember Frédéric Chopin Nominated 1947 John Garfield Body and Soul Charlie Davis Nominated 1949 Kirk Douglas Champion Michael "Midge" Kelly Nominated 1952 The Bad and the Beautiful Jonathan Shields Nominated 1956 Lust for Life Vincent Van Gogh Nominated 1958 Tony Curtis The Defiant Ones John 'Joker' Jackson Nominated Paul Newman Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Brick Pollitt Nominated Jewish father 1959 Laurence Harvey Room at the Top Joe Lampton Nominated Paul Muni The Last Angry Man Dr. Sam Abelman Nominated 1961 Paul Newman The Hustler Eddie Felson Nominated Stuart Whitman The Mark Jim Fuller Nominated 1963 Paul Newman Hud Hud Bannon Nominated 1964 Peter Sellers Dr. Strangelove Group Captain Lionel Mandrake / President Merkin Muffley / Dr. Strangelove Nominated 1966 Alan Arkin The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming Lt. Rozanov Nominated 1967 Dustin Hoffman The Graduate Benjamin Braddock Nominated Paul Newman Cool Hand Luke Lucas "Cool Hand Luke" Jackson Nominated 1968 Alan Arkin The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter John Singer Nominated Ron Moody Oliver! Fagin Nominated 1969 Dustin Hoffman Midnight Cowboy Enrico Salvatore "Ratso" "Rico" Rizzo Nominated 1970 Melvyn Douglas I Never Sang for My Father Tom Garrison Nominated Jewish father 1971 Walter Matthau Kotch Joseph P. Kotcher Nominated Topol Fiddler on the Roof Tevye Nominated 1974 Dustin Hoffman Lenny Lenny Bruce Nominated 1975 Walter Matthau The Sunshine Boys Willy Clark Nominated 1976 Sylvester Stallone Rocky Rocky Balboa Nominated Jewish maternal grandfather 1977 Richard Dreyfuss The Goodbye Girl Elliot Garfield Won Woody Allen Annie Hall Alvy Singer Nominated 1979 Dustin Hoffman Kramer vs. Kramer Ted Kramer Won Peter Sellers Being There Chance the Gardener/Chauncey Gardiner Nominated 1981 Paul Newman Absence of Malice Michael Colin Gallagher Nominated 1982 Dustin Hoffman Tootsie Michael Dorsey/Dorothy Michaels Nominated Paul Newman The Verdict Frank Galvin Nominated 1985 Harrison Ford Witness Detective Captain John Book Nominated 1986 Paul Newman The Color of Money Fast Eddie Felson Won 1987 Michael Douglas Wall Street Gordon Gekko Won Douglas' father Kirk is Jewish 1988 Dustin Hoffman Rain Man Raymond Babbitt Won 1989 Daniel Day-Lewis My Left Foot Christy Brown Won 1993 In the Name of the Father Gerry Conlon Nominated 1994 Paul Newman Nobody's Fool Donald "Sully" Sullivan Nominated 2002 Adrien Brody The Pianist Władysław Szpilman Won Daniel Day-Lewis Gangs of New York William "Bill the Butcher" Cutting Nominated 2003 Sean Penn Mystic River Jimmy Markum Won Jewish father 2007 Daniel Day-Lewis There Will Be Blood Daniel Plainview Won 2008 Sean Penn Milk Harvey Milk Won 2010 Jesse Eisenberg The Social Network Mark Zuckerberg Nominated James Franco 127 Hours Aron Ralston Nominated 2012 Daniel Day-Lewis Lincoln Abraham Lincoln Won Joaquin Phoenix The Master Freddie Quell Nominated 2016 Andrew Garfield Hacksaw Ridge Desmond T. Doss Nominated


Best Actress in a Leading Role[edit] Best Actress in a Leading Role Year Name Film Role Status Milestone 1929 Norma Shearer Their Own Desire Lucia Marlett Nominated Converted to Judaism 1930 The Divorcee Jerry Bernard Martin Won First Jewish Actress to win an Academy Award. 1931 A Free Soul Jan Ashe Nominated 1934 The Barretts of Wimpole Street Elizabeth Barrett Nominated 1935 Elisabeth Bergner Caged Gemma Jones Nominated 1936 Luise Rainer The Great Ziegfeld Anna Held Won First Jewish born actress to win an Academy Award 1936 Norma Shearer Romeo and Juliet Juliet Capulet Nominated 1937 Luise Rainer The Good Earth O-Lan Won 1938 Norma Shearer Marie Antoinette Marie Antoinette Nominated 1950 Judy Holliday Born Yesterday Emma "Billie" Dawn Won Eleanor Parker Caged Marie Allen Nominated Converted to Judaism 1951 Shelley Winters A Place in the Sun Alice Tripp Nominated 1955 Eleanor Parker Interrupted Melody Marjorie Lawrence Nominated 1956 Carroll Baker Baby Doll Baby Doll Meighan Nominated Converted to Judaism 1957 Taylor !Elizabeth Taylor Raintree County Susanna Drake Nominated Converted to Judaism 1958 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Margaret "Maggie the Cat" Pollitt Nominated 1959 Signoret !Simone Signoret Room at the Top Alice Aisgill Won Taylor !Elizabeth Taylor Suddenly, Last Summer Catherine Holly Nominated 1960 BUtterfield 8 Gloria Wandrous Won 1961 Piper Laurie The Hustler Sarah Packard Nominated 1964 Kim Stanley Séance on a Wet Afternoon Myra Savage Nominated Converted to Judaism 1965 Signoret !Simone Signoret Ship of Fools La Contessa Nominated 1966 Taylor !Elizabeth Taylor Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Martha Won Aimée !Anouk Aimée Man !A Man and a Woman Gauthier !Anne Gauthier Nominated Kamińska !Ida Kamińska Shop !The Shop on Main Street Lautmann !Rozalie Lautmann Nominated 1968 Barbara Streisand Funny Girl Fanny Brice Won Tied with Katharine Hepburn for The Lion in Winter 1970 Ali MacGraw Love Story Jennifer Cavalleri-Barrett Nominated 1971 Janet Suzman Nicholas and Alexandra Empress Alexandra of Russia Nominated 1973 Barbara Streisand The Way We Were Katie Morosky Nominated 1975 Carol Kane Hester Street Gitl Nominated 1978 Jill Clayburgh An Unmarried Woman Erica Benton Nominated Jewish father 1979 Starting Over Marilyn Holmberg Nominated Bette Midler The Rose Mary Rose Foster Nominated 1980 Goldie Hawn Private Benjamin Judy Benjamin Nominated 1982 Debra Winger An Officer and a Gentleman Paula Pokrifki Nominated 1983 Terms of Endearment Emma Greenway Horton Nominated 1986 Marlee Matlin Children of a Lesser God Sarah Norman Won 1991 Bette Midler For the Boys Dixie Leonard Nominated 1993 Debra Winger Shadowlands Joy Davidman Nominated 1994 Winona Ryder Little Women Josephine "Jo" March Nominated Jewish father 1997 Helen Hunt As Good as It Gets Carol Connelly Won Jewish father Helena Bonham Carter The Wings of the Dove Kate Croy Nominated 1998 Gwyneth Paltrow Shakespeare in Love Viola de Lesseps/Thomas Kent Won Jewish father 2011 Natalie Portman Black Swan Nina Sayers Won 2016 Isabelle Huppert Elle Michèle Leblanc Nominated Huppert is of Hungarian-Jewish descent Natalie Portman Jackie Jackie Kennedy Nominated


Best Actor in a Supporting Role[edit] Best Actor in a Supporting Role Year Name Film Role Status Milestone 1936 Mischa Auer My Man Godfrey Carlo Nominated 1937 Joseph Schildkraut The Life of Émile Zola Captain Alfred Dreyfus Won 1938 John Garfield Four Daughters Mickey Borden Nominated 1945 Chekhov !Michael Chekhov Spellbound Brulov !Dr. Alexander "Alex" Brulov Nominated 1948 Oskar Homolka I Remember Mama Uncle Chris Halverson Nominated 1950 Jaffe !Sam Jaffe Asphalt !The Asphalt Jungle Riedenchneider !Dr. Erwin Riedenschneider Nominated 1950 von Stroheim !Erich von Stroheim Sunset Boulevard Meyerling !Max von Meyerling Nominated 1950 Jeff Chandler Broken Arrow Cochise Nominated 1951 Genn !Leo Genn Quo Vadis Petronius Nominated McCarthy !Kevin McCarthy Death of a Salesman Loman !Biff Loman Nominated 1953 Robert Strauss Stalag 17 Sgt. Stanislas "Animal" Kasava Nominated 1954 Lee J. Cobb On the Waterfront Johnny Friendly Nominated 1957 Red Buttons Sayonara Airman Joe Kelly Won 1958 Theodore Bikel The Defiant Ones Sheriff Max Muller Nominated Lee J. Cobb The Brothers Karamazov Fyodor Karamazov Nominated 1959 Ed Wynn The Diary of Anne Frank Albert Dussell Won Peter Falk Murder, Inc. Abe "Kid Twist" Reles Nominated Jack Kruschen The Apartment Dr. Dreyfuss Nominated 1961 Peter Falk Pocketful of Miracles Joy Boy Nominated 1963 Melvyn Douglas Hud Homer Bannon Won Jewish father 1965 Martin Balsam A Thousand Clowns Arnold Burns Won 1966 Walter Matthau The Fortune Cookie Willie Gingrich Won George Segal Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nick Nominated 1968 Jack Albertson The Subject Was Roses John Cleary Won Gene Wilder The Producers Leo Bloom Nominated 1969 Elliott Gould Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Ted Henderson Nominated 1972 Joel Grey Cabaret Master of Ceremonies Won James Caan The Godfather Sonny Corleone Nominated 1973 Jack Gilford Save the Tiger Phil Greene Nominated 1973 John Houseman The Paper Chase Charles w. Kingsfield Jr. Won Jewish father 1974 Fred Astaire The Towering Inferno Harlee Claiborne Nominated Jewish father Lee Strasberg The Godfather Part II Hyman Roth Nominated 1975 George Burns The Sunshine Boys Al Lewis Won 1979 Melvyn Douglas Being There Benjamin Turnbull Rand Won 1980 Judd Hirsch Ordinary People Dr. Tyrone C. Berger Nominated 1987 Albert Brooks Broadcast News Aaron Altman Nominated 1988 Kevin Kline A Fish Called Wanda Otto West Won Jewish father Martin Landau Tucker: The Man and His Dream Abe Karatz Nominated River Phoenix Running on Empty Danny Pope Nominated 1989 Martin Landau Crimes and Misdemeanors Judah Rosenthal Nominated 1991 Harvey Keitel Bugsy Mickey Cohen Nominated Michael Lerner Barton Fink Jack Lipnick Nominated 1992 David Paymer Mr. Saturday Night Stan Young Nominated 1994 Martin Landau Ed Wood Béla Lugosi Won 2000 Joaquin Phoenix Gladiator Commodus Nominated 2002 Paul Newman Road to Perdition John Rooney Nominated Jewish father 2006 Jake Gyllenhaal Brokeback Mountain Jack Twist Nominated 2006 Alan Arkin Little Miss Sunshine Edwin Hoover Won 2011 Jonah Hill Moneyball Peter Brand Nominated 2012 Alan Arkin Argo Lester Siegel Nominated 2013 Jonah Hill The Wolf of Wall Street Donnie Azoff Nominated 2015 Sylvester Stallone Creed Rocky Balboa Nominated Jewish maternal grandfather


Best Actress in a Supporting Role[edit] Best Actress in a Supporting Role Year Name Film Role Status Milestone 1943 Paulette Goddard So Proudly We Hail! Joan O'Doul Nominated Jewish father 1944 Aline MacMahon Dragon Seed Ling Tan's Wife Nominated 1945 Joan Lorring The Corn is Green Bessie Watty Nominated 1951 Lee Grant Detective Story The Shoplifter Nominated 1957 Carolyn Jones The Bachelor Party The Existentialist Nominated Converted to Judaism 1958 Cara Williams The Defiant Ones Billy's Mother Nominated 1959 Shelley Winters The Diary of Anne Frank Petronella van Daan Won Susan Kohner Imitation of Life Sarah Jane Johnson Nominated 1963 Lilia Skala Lilies of the Field Mother Maria Marthe Nominated Jewish father 1964 Grayson Hall The Night of the Iguana Judith Fellowes Nominated 1966 Shelley Winters A Patch of Blue Rose-ann D'Arcey Won 1967 Carol Channing Thoroughly Modern Millie Muzzy van Hossmere Nominated Jewish maternal grandfather 1969 Goldie Hawn Cactus Flower Toni Simmons Won Dyan Cannon Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice Alice Henderson Nominated Sylvia Miles Midnight Cowboy Cass Nominated 1970 Lee Grant The Landlord Joyce Enders Nominated 1972 Jeannie Berlin The Heartbreak Kid Lila Kolodny Nominated Shelley Winters The Poseidon Adventure Belle Rosen Nominated 1973 Madeline Kahn Paper Moon Trixie Delight Nominated Sylvia Sidney Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams Mrs. Pritchett Nominated 1974 Madeline Kahn Blazing Saddles Lili von Shtupp Nominated 1975 Lee Grant Shampoo Felicia Karpf Won Sylvia Miles Farewell, My Lovely Jessie Halstead Florian Nominated 1976 Lee Grant Voyage of the Damned Lee Rosen Nominated Piper Laurie Carrie Margaret White Nominated 1978 Dyan Cannon Heaven Can Wait Julia Farnsworth Nominated 1979 Barbara Barrie Breaking Away Evelyn Stoller Nominated 1982 Lesley Ann Warren Victor Victoria Norma Cassady Nominated 1983 Amy Irving Yentl Hadass Vishkower Nominated 1993 Winona Ryder The Age of Innocence May Welland Nominated Jewish father 1995 Mare Winningham Georgia Georgia Flood Nominated Converted to Judaism 1996 Lauren Bacall The Mirror Has Two Faces Hannah Morgan Nominated Barbara Hershey The Portrait of a Lady Madame Serena Merle Nominated Jewish father 2000 Kate Hudson Almost Famous Penny Lane Nominated 2001 Jennifer Connelly A Beautiful Mind Alicia Nash Won 2004 Natalie Portman Closer Jane Jones/Alice Ayres Nominated 2005 Rachel Weisz The Constant Gardener Tessa Abbott-Quayle Won 2009 Maggie Gyllenhaal Crazy Heart Jean Craddock Nominated 2010 Helena Bonham Carter The King's Speech Queen Elizabeth Nominated Hailee Steinfeld True Grit Mattie Ross Nominated Jewish father 2012 Helen Hunt The Sessions Cheryl Cohen-Greene Nominated Jewish father 2013 June Squibb Nebraska Kate Grant Nominated Converted to Judaism 2014 Patricia Arquette Boyhood Olivia Evans Won 2015 Jennifer Jason Leigh The Hateful Eight Daisy Domergue Nominated


Best Cinematography[edit] Academy Award for Best Cinematography Year Name Film Status Milestone 1942 Stanley Cortez The Magnificent Ambersons Nominated Black and White Category 1944 Since You Went Away Nominated Black and White Category, Shared with Lee Garmes 1995 Emmanuel Lubezki A Little Princess Nominated 1999 Sleepy Hollow Nominated 2002 Edward Lachman Far from Heaven Nominated 2005 Emmanuel Lubezki The New World Nominated 2006 Children of Men Nominated 2010 Danny Cohen The King's Speech Nominated 2011 Emmanuel Lubezki The Tree of Life Nominated 2013 Gravity Won 2014 Birdman 2015 The Revenant Edward Lachman Carol Nominated


Best Costume Design[edit] Academy Award for Best Costume Design Year Name Film Status Milestone 1948 Edith Head The Emperor Waltz Nominated Color, Shared with Gile Steele 1949 The Heiress Won Black and White, Shared with Gile Steele 1950 Samson and Delilah Won Color, Shared with Charles LeMaire, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele and Gwen Wakeling All About Eve Black & White, Shared with Charles LeMaire 1951 A Place in the Sun Won Black and White 1952 The Greatest Show on Earth Nominated Color, shared with Dorothy Jeakins and Miles White Carrie Black and White 1953 Roman Holiday Won 1954 Sabrina Won 1955 To Catch a Thief Nominated Color The Rose Tattoo Black and White 1956 The Ten Commandments Nominated Color, shared with Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins and Arnold Friberg The Proud and Profane Black and White 1957 Funny Face Nominated Shared with Hubert de Givenchy 1958 The Buccaneer Nominated Shared with Ralph Jester and John Jensen 1959 The Five Pennies Nominated Color Career Black and White 1960 Pepe Nominated Color The Facts of Life Won Black and White, shared with Edward Stevenson 1961 Pocketful of Miracles Nominated Color, Shared with Walter Plunkett 1962 My Geisha Nominated Color The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Black and White 1963 A New Kind of Love Nominated Color Love with the Proper Stranger Black and White Wives and Lovers 1964 What a Way to Go! Nominated Color, shared with Moss Mabry A House Is Not a Home Black and White 1965 Inside Daisy Clover Nominated Color, shared with Bill Thomas The Slender Thread Black and White 1966 The Oscar Nominated Color 1969 Sweet Charity Nominated 1970 Airport Nominated 1973 The Sting Won 1975 The Man Who Would Be King Nominated 1977 Airport '77 Nominated Shared with Burton Miller


Best Director[edit] Academy Award for Best Director Year Name Film Status Milestone 1928/29 Ernst Lubitsch The Patriot Nominated 1929/30 The Love Parade Nominated 1932/33 George Cukor Little Women Nominated 1935 Michael Curtiz Captain Blood Nominated 1938 Michael Curtiz Angels with Dirty Faces Nominated Four Daughters Norman Taurog Boys Town Nominated 1940 George Cukor The Philadelphia Story Nominated 1942 Wyler !William Wyler Mrs. Miniver Won Michael Curtiz Yankee Doodle Dandy Nominated LeRoy !Mervyn LeRoy Random Harvest Nominated 1943 Michael Curtiz Casablanca Won Ernst Lubitsch The Love Parade Nominated 1944 Billy Wilder Double Indemnity Nominated 1945 The Lost Weekend Won 1947 George Cukor A Double Life Nominated 1949 Joseph L. Mankiewicz A Letter to Three Wives Won 1950 George Cukor Born Yesterday Nominated Joseph L. Mankiewicz All About Eve Won Billy Wilder Sunset Boulevard Nominated 1952 Cecil B. DeMille The Greatest Show on Earth Nominated Joseph L. Mankiewicz 5 Fingers Nominated Fred Zinnemann High Noon Nominated 1953 Billy Wilder Stalag 17 Nominated 1954 Sabrina Nominated 1957 Witness for the Prosecution Nominated 1958 Richard Brooks Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Nominated Stanley Kramer The Defiant Ones Nominated 1959 Billy Wilder Some Like It Hot Nominated 1960 The Apartment Won 1961 Jerome Robbins West Side Story Won Shared with Robert Wise Stanley Kramer Judgment at Nuremberg Nominated Robert Rossen The Hustler Nominated 1964 George Cukor My Fair Lady Won Stanley Kubrick Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Nominated 1966 Fred Zinnemann A Man for All Seasons Won Brooks !Richard Brooks Professionals !The Professionals Nominated Lelouch !Claude Lelouch Man !A Man and a Woman Nominated Nichols !Mike Nichols Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominated 1967 The Graduate Won Brooks !Richard Brooks In Cold Blood Nominated Kramer !Stanley Kramer Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Nominated Penn !Arthur Penn Bonnie and Clyde Nominated 1968 Stanley Kubrick 2001: A Space Odyssey Nominated Gillo Pontecorvo The Battle of Algiers Nominated 1970 Arthur Hiller Love Story Nominated 1971 William Friedkin The French Connection Won Kubrick !Stanley Kubrick Clockwork !A Clockwork Orange Nominated Bogdanovich !Peter Bogdanovich Last !The Last Picture Show Nominated Schlesinger !John Schlesinger Sunday Bloody Sunday Nominated 1972 Joseph L. Mankiewicz Sleuth Nominated 1973 William Friedkin The Exorcist Nominated 1974 Roman Polanski Chinatown Nominated 1975 Forman !Miloš Forman One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Won Kubrick !Stanley Kubrick Barry Lyndon Nominated Lumet !Sidney Lumet Dog Day Afternoon Nominated 1977 Woody Allen Annie Hall Won Steven Spielberg Close Encounters of the Third Kind Nominated 1978 Woody Allen Interiors Nominated 1979 Roman Polanski Tess Nominated 1981 Steven Spielberg Raiders of the Lost Ark Nominated 1982 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Nominated 1983 James L. Brooks Terms of Endearment Won Mike Nichols Silkwood Nominated 1984 Woody Allen Broadway Danny Rose Nominated 1985 Héctor Babenco Kiss of the Spider Woman Nominated 1986 Woody Allen Hannah and Her Sisters Nominated 1988 Barry Levinson Rain Man Won Mike Nichols Working Girl Nominated 1989 Woody Allen Crimes and Misdemeanors Nominated 1993 Steven Spielberg Schindler's List Won 1994 Woody Allen Bullets over Broadway Nominated 1996 Joel Coen Fargo Nominated Miloš Forman The People vs. Larry Flynt Nominated Mike Leigh Secrets & Lies Nominated 1998 Steven Spielberg Saving Private Ryan Won 1999 Mendes !Sam Mendes American Beauty Won Jonze !Spike Jonze Being John Malkovich Nominated Mann !Michael Mann Insider !The Insider Nominated 2002 Roman Polanski The Pianist Nominated 2004 Mike Leigh Vera Drake Nominated 2005 Bennett Miller Foxcatcher Nominated Steven Spielberg Munich Nominated 2006 Stephen Frears The Queen Nominated 2007 Coen !Joel Coen Ethan Coen No Country for Old Men Won Jason Reitman Juno Nominated Julian Schnabel The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Nominated 2009 Jason Reitman Up in the Air Nominated 2010 Darren Aronofsky Black Swan Nominated Aronofksy is of Russian-Jewish descent Coen !Joel Coen Ethan Coen True Grit Nominated David O. Russell The Fighter Nominated Russell is of Russian-Jewish descent 2011 Michel Hazanavicius The Artist Won Woody Allen Midnight in Paris Nominated 2012 David O. Russell Silver Linings Playbook Nominated Steven Spielberg Lincoln Nominated Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild Nominated Zeitlin is of Russian-Jewish descent 2013 David O. Russell American Hustle Nominated 2014 Bennett Miller Foxcatcher Nominated 2015 Lenny Abrahamson Room Nominated Abrahamson is of Irish-Jewish descent 2016 Kenneth Lonergan Manchester by the Sea Nominated


Best Documentary Feature[edit] Academy Award for Documentary Feature Year Name Film Status Milestone


Best Documentary Short Subject[edit] Academy Award for Documentary Short Subject Year Name Film Status Milestone


Best Film Editing[edit] Academy Award for Film Editing Year Name Film Status Milestone 1997 Roderick Jaynes Fargo Nominated 2007 No Country for Old Men Nominated


Best Music, Original Score[edit] Academy Award for Original Music Score Year Name Film Status Milestone 1943 Alfred Newman The Song of Bernadette Won Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture 1952 With a Song in My Heart Won Scoring of a Musical Picture 1953 Call Me Madam Won Scoring of a Musical Picture 1956 The King and I Won Scoring of a Musical Picture. Shared with Ken Darby. 1961 Irwin Kostal West Side Story Won Scoring of a Musical Picture 1964 Sherman Brothers Mary Poppins Won Substantially Original Score 1965 Irwin Kostal The Sound of Music Won Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment 1969 Lionel Newman Lennie Hayton Hello, Dolly! Won Score of a Musical Picture (Original or Adaptation) 1970 Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Won Original Score for a Motion Picture (not a Musical) 1973 Marvin Hamlisch The Way We Were Won Dramatic Score The Sting Won Adaptation Score 1977 The Spy Who Loved Me Nominated 1981 Randy Newman Ragtime Nominated 1982 Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice Nominated 1984 Randy Newman The Natural Nominated 1988 Hans Zimmer Rain Man Nominated 1989 Alan Menken The Little Mermaid Won 1990 Randy Newman Avalon Nominated 1991 James Newton Howard The Prince of Tides Nominated Alan Menken Beauty and the Beast Won 1992 Aladdin Won 1993 James Newton Howard The Fugitive Nominated 1994 Thomas Newman Little Women Nominated The Shawshank Redemption Nominated Hans Zimmer The Lion King Won 1995 Thomas Newman Unstrung Heroes Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score Alan Menken Stephen Schwartz Pocahontas Won Original Musical or Comedy Score Randy Newman Toy Story Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score 1996 Alan Menken Stephen Schwartz The Hunchback of Notre Dame Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score Randy Newman James and the Giant Peach Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score Hans Zimmer The Preacher's Wife Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score 1997 James Newton Howard My Best Friend's Wedding Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score Hans Zimmer As Good as It Gets Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score 1998 Randy Newman A Bug's Life Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score Pleasantville Nominated Original Dramatic Score Hans Zimmer The Thin Red Line Nominated Original Dramatic Score Stephen Schwartz Hans Zimmer The Prince of Egypt Won Original Musical or Comedy Score David Zippel Mulan Nominated Original Musical or Comedy Score. Shared with Matthew Wilder and Jerry Goldsmith. 1999 Thomas Newman American Beauty Nominated 2000 Hans Zimmer Gladiator Nominated 2001 Randy Newman Monsters, Inc. Nominated Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Won 2002 Elliot Goldenthal Frida Won Elmer Bernstein Far from Heaven Nominated Philip Glass The Hours Nominated Thomas Newman Road to Perdition Nominated 2003 Howard Shore The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Won Thomas Newman Finding Nemo Nominated 2004 James Newton Howard The Village Nominated Thomas Newman Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Nominated 2006 Philip Glass Notes on a Scandal Nominated Thomas Newman The Good German Nominated 2007 James Newton Howard Michael Clayton Nominated 2007 Defiance Nominated Thomas Newman WALL-E Nominated 2009 Hans Zimmer Sherlock Holmes Nominated 2010 Inception Nominated 2011 Howard Shore Hugo Nominated 2012 Thomas Newman Skyfall Nominated 2013 Saving Mr. Banks Nominated 2014 Hans Zimmer Interstellar Nominated 2015 Thomas Newman Bridge of Spies Nominated 2016 Justin Hurwitz La La Land Won Thomas Newman Passengers Nominated


Best Music, Original Song[edit] Academy Award for Best Original Song Year Name Film Song Status Milestone 1965 Burt Bacharach Hal David What's New Pussycat? "What's New Pussycat?" Nominated 1966 Alfie "Alfie" Nominated 1967 Casino Royale "The Look of Love" Nominated 1969 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head" Won 1971 Marvin Hamlisch Kotch "Life is What You Make It" Nominated Shared with Johnny Mercer. 1973 The Way We Were "The Way We Were" Won Shared with Alan and Marilyn Bergman. 1974 Mel Brooks Blazing Saddles "Blazing Saddles" Nominated Shared with John Morris. 1975 Keith Carradine Nashville "I'm Easy" Won Carradine is of Polish-Jewish descent. 1976 Barbra Streisand A Star Is Born "Evergreen (Love Theme from A Star Is Born)" Won Shared with Paul Williams. 1977 Marvin Hamlisch Carole Bayer Sager The Spy Who Loved Me "Nobody Does It Better" Nominated 1978 Marvin Hamlisch Same Time, Next Year "The Last Time I Felt Like This" Nominated Shared with Alan and Marilyn Bergman. 1979 Marvin Hamlisch Carole Bayer Sager Ice Castles "Theme from Ice Castles (Through the Eyes of Love)" Nominated 1981 Burt Bacharach Carole Bayer Sager Arthur "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)" Won Shared with Christopher Cross, and Peter Allen. Randy Newman Ragtime "One More Hour" Nominated 1979 Marvin Hamlisch Ed Kleban A Chorus Line "Surprise, Surprise" Nominated 1986 Alan Menken Little Shop of Horrors "Mean Green Mother From Outer Space" Nominated Shared with Howard Ashman 1989 Marvin Hamlisch Shirley Valentine "The Girl Who Used to Be Me" Nominated Shared with Alan and Marilyn Bergman. Randy Newman Parenthood "I Love to See You Smile" Nominated Alan Menken The Little Mermaid "Kiss the Girl" Nominated Shared with Howard Ashman. "Under the Sea" Won 1990 Stephen Sondheim Dick Tracy "Sooner or Later (I Always Get My Man)" Won 1991 Alan Menken Beauty and the Beast "Beauty and the Beast" Won Shared with Howard Ashman. "Belle" Nominated "Be Our Guest" Nominated 1992 Aladdin "A Whole New World" Won Shared with Tim Rice. "Friend Like Me" Nominated Shared with Howard Ashman. 1993 Carole Bayer Sager Beethoven's 2nd "The Day I Fall in Love" Nominated Shared with James Ingram and Clif Magness. 1994 Carole Bayer Sager James Newton Howard Junior "Look What Love Has Done" Nominated Shared with James Ingram and Patty Smyth. Randy Newman The Paper "Make Up Your Mind" Nominated 1995 Alan Menken Stephen Schwartz Pocahontas "Colors of the Wind" Won Randy Newman Toy Story "You've Got a Friend in Me" Nominated 1996 Marvin Hamlisch Barbra Streisand The Mirror Has Two Faces "I Finally Found Someone" Nominated Shared with Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange. James Newton Howard One Fine Day "For the First Time" Nominated Shared with Jud Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich. 1997 Alan Menken David Zippel Hercules "Go the Distance" Nominated 1998 Carole Bayer Sager Quest for Camelot "The Prayer" Nominated Shared with David Foster, Tony Renis, and Alberto Testa. Randy Newman Babe: Pig in the City "That'll Do" Nominated Stephen Schwartz The Prince of Egypt "When You Believe" Won 1999 Randy Newman Toy Story 2 "When She Loved Me" Nominated 2000 Meet the Parents "A Fool in Love" Nominated 2001 Monsters, Inc. "If I Didn't Have You" Won 2006 Cars "Our Town" Nominated 2007 Alan Menken Stephen Schwartz Enchanted "Happy Working Song" Nominated "So Close" Nominated "That's How You Know" Nominated 2009 Randy Newman The Princess and the Frog "Almost There" Nominated "Down in New Orleans" Nominated 2010 Alan Menken Tangled "I See the Light" Nominated Shared with Glenn Slater. Randy Newman Toy Story 3 "We Belong Together" Won 2013 Spike Jonze Her "The Moon Song" Nominated Shared with Karen O. 2016 Justin Hurwitz La La Land "City of Stars" Won Shared with Benj Pasek and Justin Paul. "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" Nominated


Best Picture[edit] Academy Award for Best Picture Year Name Film Status Milestone/Shared with 1940 Joseph L. Mankiewicz The Philadelphia Story Nominated 1943 Hal B. Wallis Casablanca Won 1960 Billy Wilder The Apartment Won 1964 Stanley Kubrick Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Nominated 1967 Walter Mirisch In the Heat of the Night Won 1971 Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange Nominated 1975 Barry Lyndon Nominated 1982 Steven Spielberg E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy 1985 The Color Purple Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, and Quincy Jones 1991 Barbra Streisand The Prince of Tides Nominated Shared with Andrew S. Karsch 1993 Branko Lustig Steven Spielberg Schindler's List Won Shared with Gerald R. Molen Mike Nichols The Remains of the Day Nominated Shared with John Calley and Ismail Merchant 1994 Steve Tisch Forrest Gump Won Shared with Wendy Finerman and Steve Starkey 1996 Ethan Coen Fargo Nominated 1997 Arnon Milchan L.A. Confidential Nominated Shared with Curtis Hanson and Michael G. Nathanson 1998 Steven Spielberg Saving Private Ryan Nominated Shared with Ian Bryce, Mark Gordon, and Gary Levinsohn 2002 Scott Rudin The Hours Nominated Shared with Robert Fox Roman Polanski The Pianist Nominated Shared with Robert Benmussa and Alain Sarde 2005 Grant Heslov Good Night, and Good Luck Nominated Steven Spielberg Munich Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel 2006 Letters from Iwo Jima Nominated Shared with Clint Eastwood and Robert Lorenz 2007 Ethan Coen Joel Coen Scott Rudin No Country for Old Men Won 2009 Ethan Coen Joel Coen A Serious Man Nominated Ivan Reitman Jason Reitman Up in the Air Nominated Shared with Daniel Dubiecki 2010 Michael De Luca Scott Rudin The Social Network Nominated Michael De Luca is of German-Jewish descent. Shared with Dana Brunetti and Ceán Chaffin Ethan Coen Joel Coen Scott Rudin True Grit Nominated 2011 Scott Rudin Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Nominated Rachael Horovitz Michael De Luca Moneyball Nominated Shared with Brad Pitt Steven Spielberg War Horse Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy 2012 Grant Heslov Argo Won Shared with Ben Affleck and George Clooney Steven Spielberg Lincoln Nominated Shared with Kathleen Kennedy 2013 Michael De Luca Scott Rudin Captain Phillips Nominated Shared with Dana Brunetti Spike Jonze Her Nominated Shared with Megan Ellison and Vincent Landay. 2014 Scott Rudin The Grand Budapest Hotel Nominated Shared with Wes Anderson, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson 2015 Simon Kinberg The Martian Nominated Shared with Ridley Scott, Michael Schafer, and Mark Huffam Steve Golin Arnon Milchan The Revenant Nominated Shared with Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon Marc Platt Steven Spielberg Bridge of Spies Nominated Shared with Kristie Macosko Krieger 2016 Scott Rudin Fences Nominated Shared with Todd Black and Denzel Washington Marc Platt Jordan Horowitz La La Land Nominated Shared with Fred Berger


Best Short Film (Live Action)[edit] Academy Award for Live Action Short Film Year Name Film Status Milestone


Best Sound Mixing[edit] Academy Award for Sound Year Name Film Status Milestone


Best Visual Effects[edit] Academy Award for Visual Effects Year Name Film Status Milestone 1968 Stanley Kubrick 2001: A Space Odyssey Won


Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)[edit] Academy Award for Writing Adapted Screenplay Year Name Film Adapted From Status Milestone/Shared with 1938 Julius J. Epstein Four Daughters The short story "Sister Act" by Fannie Hurst Nominated Shared with Lenore J. Coffee 1943 Julius J. Epstein Philip G. Epstein Casablanca (film) The play Everybody Comes to Rick's by Murray Burnett and Joan Alison Won Shared with Howard E. Koch 1965 Stanley Kubrick Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb The novel Red Alert by Peter George Nominated Shared with Peter George and Terry Southern 1968 James Goldman The Lion in Winter The play The Lion in Winter by James Goldman Won Neil Simon The Odd Couple The play The Odd Couple by Neil Simon Nominated Roman Polanski Rosemary's Baby The novel Rosemary's Baby by Ira Levin Nominated 1970 David Zelag Goodman Renée Taylor Lovers and Other Strangers The play Lovers and Other Strangers by Joseph Bologna and Renée Taylor Nominated Shared with Joseph Bologna 1971 Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange The novel A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess Nominated Peter Bogdanovich The Last Picture Show The novel The Last Picture Show by Larry McMurtry Nominated Shared with Larry McMurtry 1972 Julius J. Epstein Pete 'n' Tillie The story "Witch's Milk" by Peter De Vries Nominated 1974 Mel Brooks Gene Wilder Young Frankenstein The novel Frankenstein by Mary Shelley Nominated 1975 Stanley Kubrick Barry Lyndon The novel The Memoirs of Barry Lyndon, Esq. by William Makepeace Thackeray Nominated Neil Simon The Sunshine Boys The play The Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon Nominated 1978 California Suite The play California Suite by Neil Simon Nominated 1983 Julius J. Epstein Reuben, Reuben The play Spofford by Herman Shumlin Nominated 1987 Stanley Kubrick Full Metal Jacket The novel The Short-Timers by Gustav Hasford Nominated Shared with Gustav Hasford and Michael Herr 2000 Ethan Coen Joel Coen O Brother, Where Art Thou? The epic poem Odyssey by Homer Nominated 2005 Tony Kushner Munich The book Vengeance by George Jonas Nominated Shared with Eric Roth 2006 Sacha Baron Cohen Todd Phillips Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan The character Borat Sagdiyev, from the television series Da Ali G Show, created by Sacha Baron Cohen Nominated Shared with Peter Baynham, Anthony Hines, and Dan Mazer 2007 Ethan Coen Joel Coen No Country for Old Men The novel No Country for Old Men by Cormac McCarthy Won 2009 Jason Reitman Up in the Air The novel Up in the Air by Walter Kirn Nominated Shared with Sheldon Turner 2010 Aaron Sorkin The Social Network The book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich Won Ethan Coen Joel Coen True Grit The novel True Grit by Charles Portis Nominated 2011 Grant Heslov The Ides of March The play Farragut North by Beau Willimon Nominated Shared with George Clooney and Beau Willimon Aaron Sorkin Moneyball The book Moneyball by Michael Lewis Nominated Shared with Steven Zaillian and Stan Chervin 2012 Benh Zeitlin Beasts of the Southern Wild The play Juicy and Delicious by Lucy Alibar Nominated Zeitlin is of Russian-Jewish descent. Shared with Lucy Alibar Tony Kushner Lincoln The book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin Nominated


Best Writing (Original Screenplay)[edit] Academy Award for Writing Original Screenplay Year Name Film Status Milestone/Shared with 1968 Mel Brooks The Producers Won Stanley Kubrick 2001: A Space Odyssey Nominated Shared with Arthur C. Clarke 1977 Woody Allen Marshall Brickman Annie Hall Won 1978 Neil Simon The Goodbye Girl Nominated Woody Allen Interiors Nominated 1979 Woody Allen Marshall Brickman Manhattan Nominated 1984 Woody Allen Broadway Danny Rose Nominated 1985 The Purple Rose of Cairo Nominated Lowell Ganz Bruce Jay Friedman Splash Nominated Shared with Babaloo Mandel and Brian Grazer 1986 Woody Allen Hannah and her Sisters Won 1987 Radio Days Nominated 1989 Crimes and Misdemeanors Nominated 1990 Alice Nominated 1992 Husbands and Wives Nominated 1994 Bullets over Broadway Nominated Shared with Douglas McGrath 1995 Mighty Aphrodite Nominated 1996 Joel Coen Ethan Coen Fargo Won 1997 Woody Allen Deconstructing Harry Nominated 2005 Grant Heslov Good Night, and Good Luck Nominated Shared with George Clooney Woody Allen Match Point Nominated 2009 Joel Coen Ethan Coen A Serious Man Nominated 2011 Woody Allen Midnight in Paris Won 2013 Blue Jasmine Nominated Spike Jonze Her Won 2015 Coen !Joel Coen Ethan Coen Bridge of Spies Nominated Shared with Matt Charman 2016 Kenneth Lonergan Manchester by the Sea Won


Special awards[edit] Special Awards Year Name Award 1946 Ernst Lubitsch Academy Honorary Award 1947 Samuel Goldwyn Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 1948 Sid Grauman Academy Honorary Award Adolph Zukor 1957 Samuel Goldwyn Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 1962 Stanley Kramer Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 1964 Sam Spiegel 1973 Groucho Marx Academy Honorary Award 1981 Danny Kaye Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 1986 Steven Spielberg Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 1988 Billy Wilder 1997 Stanley Donen Academy Honorary Award 2000 Ernest Lehman 2009 Jerry Lewis Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 2010 Eli Wallach Academy Honorary Award 2012 Jeffrey Katzenberg Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 2016 Frederick Wiseman Academy Honorary Award


References[edit] General "Winners and Nominees". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved September 21, 2011.  Specific v t e Cinema of Israel Films (A–Z) Films by year: Pre 1960 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s 2010s Actors Directors Cinematographers Composers Editors Producers Screenwriters Bourekas film v t e Academy Awards lists Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Oscar season Oscar speech History of film Most wins per ceremony Combined major Oscars Superlatives Big Five All four acting categories Combined major awards Academy, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Award careers Acting All nominees Best Actor (by age) Best Actress (by age) Best Supporting Actor (by age) Best Supporting Actress (by age) Acting noms in foreign language Actor multi-nom years Multi-Best Picture acting careers Multi-win Actors Multi-nom Actors Love curse Directing Best Director (by age) Film Films Foreign-language wins Foreign-language nominees Foreign-language noms in other categories Foreign-language: count by country Animated feature noms in other categories Ethnicity African Argentine Asian Australian Black Brazilian British Canadian Chilean Colombian Cuban French German-speaking Greek Hispanic-American (U.S.) Indian Iranian Italian Jewish Latin American Mexican New Zealand Nordic Pakistani Polish Puerto Rican Spanish Uruguayan Other Ceremonies Families Fictitious LGBT Multi-win years Posthumous Best Picture Presenters Trophy displays Oldest & Youngest Awards for Walt Disney Book Category Portal Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_Jewish_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees&oldid=818883452" Categories: Academy Awards listsJewish American actorsJewish American composersJewish American screenwritersLists of Jews


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages Add links This page was last edited on 6 January 2018, at 04:27. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.336","walltime":"0.411","ppvisitednodes":{"value":3728,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":106778,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":1452,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":7,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":0,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":0,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 112.169 1 -total"," 35.67% 40.016 1 Template:Cite_web"," 22.37% 25.087 2 Template:Navbox"," 13.94% 15.634 1 Template:Academy_Awards_lists"," 11.66% 13.074 1 Template:Cinema_of_Israel"," 8.57% 9.618 1 Template:Reflist"," 8.18% 9.179 3 Template:Icon"," 4.26% 4.775 419 Template:Nom"," 2.65% 2.968 128 Template:Won"," 2.13% 2.392 46 Template:Sort"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.030","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":1978317,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1319","timestamp":"20180111005002","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":78,"wgHostname":"mw1245"});});


List_of_Jewish_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees - Photos and All Basic Informations

List_of_Jewish_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees More Links

Academy Award For Best ActorPaul MuniThe Valiant (1929 Film)Jackie CooperSkippy (film)Leslie Howard (actor)Berkeley Square (film)Paul MuniI Am A Fugitive From A Chain GangBlack Fury (film)The Story Of Louis PasteurLouis PasteurThe Life Of Émile ZolaÉmile ZolaLeslie Howard (actor)Pygmalion (1938 Film)Cary GrantPenny SerenadePaul LukasWatch On The RhineCary GrantNone But The Lonely Heart (film)Cornel WildeA Song To RememberFrédéric ChopinJohn GarfieldBody And Soul (1947 Film)Kirk DouglasChampion (1949 Film)The Bad And The BeautifulLust For Life (film)Vincent Van GoghTony CurtisThe Defiant OnesPaul NewmanCat On A Hot Tin Roof (film)Laurence HarveyRoom At The Top (1959 Film)Paul MuniThe Last Angry ManPaul NewmanThe Hustler (film)Stuart WhitmanThe Mark (1961 Film)Paul NewmanHud (1963 Film)Peter SellersDr. StrangeloveAlan ArkinThe Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are ComingDustin HoffmanThe GraduatePaul NewmanCool Hand LukeAlan ArkinThe Heart Is A Lonely Hunter (film)Ron MoodyOliver! (film)FaginDustin HoffmanMidnight CowboyMelvyn DouglasI Never Sang For My FatherWalter MatthauKotchChaim TopolFiddler On The Roof (film)TevyeDustin HoffmanLenny (film)Lenny BruceWalter MatthauThe Sunshine Boys (1975 Film)Sylvester StalloneRockyRocky BalboaRichard DreyfussThe Goodbye GirlWoody AllenAnnie HallDustin HoffmanKramer Vs. KramerPeter SellersBeing TherePaul NewmanAbsence Of MaliceDustin HoffmanTootsiePaul NewmanThe VerdictHarrison FordWitness (1985 Film)Paul NewmanThe Color Of MoneyMichael DouglasWall Street (1987 Film)Gordon GekkoKirk DouglasDustin HoffmanRain ManDaniel Day-LewisMy Left FootChristy BrownIn The Name Of The Father (film)Gerry ConlonPaul NewmanNobody's Fool (1994 Film)Adrien BrodyThe Pianist (2002 Film)Władysław SzpilmanDaniel Day-LewisGangs Of New YorkWilliam PooleSean PennMystic River (film)Daniel Day-LewisThere Will Be BloodSean PennMilk (film)Harvey MilkJesse EisenbergThe Social NetworkMark ZuckerbergJames Franco127 HoursAron RalstonDaniel Day-LewisLincoln (film)Abraham LincolnJoaquin PhoenixThe Master (2012 Film)Andrew GarfieldHacksaw RidgeDesmond DossAcademy Award For Best ActressNorma ShearerTheir Own DesireThe DivorceeA Free SoulThe Barretts Of Wimpole StreetElizabeth BarrettElisabeth BergnerEscape Me Never (1935 Film)Luise RainerThe Great ZiegfeldAnna HeldNorma ShearerRomeo And Juliet (1936 Film)Juliet CapuletLuise RainerThe Good EarthO-LanNorma ShearerMarie Antoinette (1938 Film)Marie AntoinetteJudy HollidayBorn Yesterday (1950 Film)Eleanor ParkerCaged (1950 Film)Shelley WintersA Place In The Sun (film)Murder Of Grace BrownEleanor ParkerInterrupted MelodyMarjorie LawrenceCarroll BakerBaby DollElizabeth TaylorRaintree County (film)Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (film)Simone SignoretRoom At The Top (1959 Film)Elizabeth TaylorSuddenly, Last Summer (film)BUtterfield 8Piper LaurieThe Hustler (film)Kim StanleySéance On A Wet AfternoonSimone SignoretShip Of Fools (film)Elizabeth TaylorWho's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (film)Anouk AiméeA Man And A WomanIda KamińskaThe Shop On Main StreetBarbara StreisandFunny Girl (film)Fanny BriceKatharine HepburnThe Lion In WinterAli MacGrawLove Story (1970 Film)Janet SuzmanNicholas And AlexandraBarbara StreisandThe Way We WereCarol KaneHester Street (film)Jill ClayburghAn Unmarried WomanStarting Over (1979 Film)Bette MidlerThe Rose (film)Goldie HawnPrivate Benjamin (1980 Film)Debra WingerAn Officer And A GentlemanTerms Of EndearmentMarlee MatlinChildren Of A Lesser GodBette MidlerFor The BoysDebra WingerShadowlands (1993 Film)Joy DavidmanWinona RyderLittle Women (1994 Film)Little WomenHelen HuntAs Good As It GetsHelena Bonham CarterThe Wings Of The Dove (1997 Film)Gwyneth PaltrowShakespeare In LoveViola (Twelfth Night)Natalie PortmanBlack Swan (film)Isabelle HuppertElle (film)Natalie PortmanJackie (2016 Film)Jackie KennedyAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorMischa AuerMy Man GodfreyJoseph SchildkrautThe Life Of Émile ZolaAlfred DreyfusJohn GarfieldFour DaughtersMichael ChekhovSpellbound (1945 Film)Oskar HomolkaI Remember Mama (film)Sam JaffeThe Asphalt JungleErich Von StroheimSunset Boulevard (film)Jeff ChandlerBroken Arrow (1950 Film)CochiseLeo GennQuo Vadis (1951 Film)PetroniusKevin McCarthy (actor)Death Of A Salesman (1951 Film)Robert Strauss (actor)Stalag 17Lee J. CobbOn The WaterfrontRed ButtonsSayonaraTheodore BikelThe Defiant OnesLee J. CobbThe Brothers Karamazov (1958 Film)Ed WynnThe Diary Of Anne Frank (1959 Film)Fritz PfefferPeter FalkMurder, Inc. (film)Jack KruschenThe ApartmentPeter FalkPocketful Of MiraclesMelvyn DouglasHud (1963 Film)Martin BalsamA Thousand ClownsWalter MatthauThe Fortune CookieGeorge SegalWho's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (film)Jack AlbertsonThe Subject Was RosesGene WilderThe Producers (1968 Film)Leo BloomElliott GouldBob & Carol & Ted & AliceJoel GreyCabaret (1972 Film)James CaanThe GodfatherSonny CorleoneJack GilfordSave The TigerJohn HousemanThe Paper Chase (film)Fred AstaireThe Towering InfernoLee StrasbergThe Godfather Part IIHyman RothGeorge BurnsThe Sunshine Boys (1975 Film)Melvyn DouglasBeing ThereJudd HirschOrdinary PeopleAlbert BrooksBroadcast News (film)Kevin KlineA Fish Called WandaMartin LandauTucker: The Man And His DreamRiver PhoenixRunning On Empty (1988 Film)Martin LandauCrimes And MisdemeanorsHarvey KeitelBugsyMickey CohenMichael Lerner (actor)Barton FinkDavid PaymerMr. Saturday NightMartin LandauEd Wood (film)Béla LugosiJoaquin PhoenixGladiator (2000 Film)CommodusPaul NewmanRoad To PerditionJake GyllenhaalBrokeback MountainAlan ArkinLittle Miss SunshineJonah HillMoneyball (film)Paul DePodestaAlan ArkinArgo (2012 Film)Jonah HillThe Wolf Of Wall Street (2013 Film)Danny PorushSylvester StalloneCreed (film)Rocky BalboaAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressPaulette GoddardSo Proudly We Hail!Aline MacMahonDragon Seed (film)Joan LorringThe Corn Is Green (1945 Film)Lee GrantDetective Story (1951 Film)Carolyn JonesThe Bachelor PartyCara WilliamsThe Defiant OnesShelley WintersThe Diary Of Anne Frank (1959 Film)Susan KohnerImitation Of Life (1959 Film)Lilia SkalaLilies Of The Field (1963 Film)Grayson HallThe Night Of The Iguana (film)Shelley WintersA Patch Of BlueCarol ChanningThoroughly Modern MillieGoldie HawnCactus Flower (film)Dyan CannonBob & Carol & Ted & AliceSylvia MilesMidnight CowboyLee GrantThe LandlordJeannie BerlinThe Heartbreak Kid (1972 Film)Shelley WintersThe Poseidon Adventure (1972 Film)Madeline KahnPaper Moon (film)Sylvia SidneySummer Wishes, Winter DreamsMadeline KahnBlazing SaddlesLee GrantShampoo (film)Sylvia MilesFarewell, My Lovely (1975 Film)Lee GrantVoyage Of The DamnedPiper LaurieCarrie (1976 Film)Margaret White (Stephen King)Dyan CannonHeaven Can Wait (1978 Film)Barbara BarrieBreaking AwayLesley Ann WarrenVictor VictoriaAmy IrvingYentl (film)Winona RyderThe Age Of Innocence (1993 Film)Mare WinninghamGeorgia (1995 Film)Lauren BacallThe Mirror Has Two FacesBarbara HersheyThe Portrait Of A Lady (film)Kate HudsonAlmost FamousPennie Lane TrumbullJennifer ConnellyA Beautiful Mind (film)Alicia NashNatalie PortmanCloser (2004 Film)Rachel WeiszThe Constant Gardener (film)Maggie GyllenhaalCrazy HeartHelena Bonham CarterThe King's SpeechQueen Elizabeth The Queen MotherHailee SteinfeldTrue Grit (2010 Film)Helen HuntThe Sessions (film)Cheryl Cohen-GreeneJune SquibbNebraska (film)Patricia ArquetteBoyhood (film)Jennifer Jason LeighThe Hateful EightAcademy Award For Best Cinematography15th Academy AwardsStanley CortezThe Magnificent Ambersons17th Academy AwardsSince You Went AwayLee Garmes68th Academy AwardsEmmanuel LubezkiA Little Princess (1995 Film)72nd Academy AwardsSleepy Hollow (film)75th Academy AwardsEdward LachmanFar From Heaven78th Academy AwardsEmmanuel LubezkiThe New World (2005 Film)79th Academy AwardsChildren Of Men83rd Academy AwardsDanny Cohen (cinematographer)The King's Speech84th Academy AwardsEmmanuel LubezkiThe Tree Of Life (film)86th Academy AwardsGravity (film)87th Academy AwardsBirdman (film)88th Academy AwardsThe Revenant (2015 Film)Edward LachmanCarol (film)Academy Award For Best Costume Design21st Academy AwardsEdith HeadThe Emperor WaltzGile Steele22nd Academy AwardsThe HeiressGile Steele23rd Academy AwardsSamson And Delilah (1949 Film)Charles LeMaireDorothy JeakinsElois JenssenGile SteeleGwen WakelingAll About EveCharles LeMaire24th Academy AwardsA Place In The Sun (film)25th Academy AwardsThe Greatest Show On Earth (film)Dorothy JeakinsMiles WhiteCarrie (1952 Film)26th Academy AwardsRoman Holiday (1953 Film)27th Academy AwardsSabrina (1954 Film)28th Academy AwardsTo Catch A Thief (film)The Rose Tattoo (film)29th Academy AwardsThe Ten Commandments (1956 Film)Ralph JesterJohn JensenDorothy JeakinsArnold FribergThe Proud And Profane30th Academy AwardsFunny FaceHubert De Givenchy31st Academy AwardsThe Buccaneer (1958 Film)Ralph JesterJohn Jensen32nd Academy AwardsThe Five PenniesCareer (1959 Film)33rd Academy AwardsPepe (film)The Facts Of Life (film)Edward Stevenson (costume Designer)34th Academy AwardsPocketful Of MiraclesWalter Plunkett35th Academy AwardsMy GeishaThe Man Who Shot Liberty Valance36th Academy AwardsA New Kind Of LoveLove With The Proper StrangerWives And Lovers (film)37th Academy AwardsWhat A Way To Go!Moss MabryA House Is Not A Home (film)38th Academy AwardsInside Daisy CloverBill Thomas (costume Designer)The Slender Thread39th Academy AwardsThe Oscar (film)40th Academy AwardsSweet Charity (film)41st Academy AwardsAirport (1970 Film)46th Academy AwardsThe Sting48th Academy AwardsThe Man Who Would Be King (film)50th Academy AwardsAirport '77Burton MillerAcademy Award For Best Director2nd Academy AwardsErnst LubitschThe Patriot (1928 Film)3rd Academy AwardsThe Love Parade6th Academy AwardsGeorge CukorLittle Women (1933 Film)8th Academy AwardsMichael CurtizCaptain Blood (1935 Film)11th Academy AwardsMichael CurtizAngels With Dirty FacesFour DaughtersNorman TaurogBoys Town (film)13th Academy AwardsGeorge CukorThe Philadelphia Story (film)15th Academy AwardsWilliam WylerMrs. Miniver (film)Michael CurtizYankee Doodle DandyMervyn LeRoyRandom Harvest (film)16th Academy AwardsMichael CurtizCasablanca (film)Ernst LubitschThe Love Parade17th Academy AwardsBilly WilderDouble Indemnity (film)18th Academy AwardsThe Lost Weekend (film)20th Academy AwardsGeorge CukorA Double Life (1947 Film)22nd Academy AwardsJoseph L. MankiewiczA Letter To Three Wives23rd Academy AwardsGeorge CukorBorn Yesterday (1950 Film)All About EveSunset Boulevard (film)25th Academy AwardsCecil B. DeMilleThe Greatest Show On Earth (film)5 FingersFred ZinnemannHigh Noon26th Academy AwardsStalag 1727th Academy AwardsSabrina (1954 Film)30th Academy AwardsWitness For The Prosecution (1957 Film)31st Academy AwardsRichard BrooksCat On A Hot Tin Roof (film)Stanley KramerThe Defiant Ones32nd Academy AwardsSome Like It Hot33rd Academy AwardsThe Apartment34th Academy AwardsJerome RobbinsWest Side Story (film)Robert WiseStanley KramerJudgment At NurembergRobert RossenThe Hustler (film)37th Academy AwardsMy Fair Lady (film)Stanley KubrickDr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb39th Academy AwardsFred ZinnemannA Man For All Seasons (1966 Film)Richard BrooksThe Professionals (1966 Film)Claude LelouchA Man And A WomanMike NicholsWho's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (film)40th Academy AwardsThe GraduateRichard BrooksIn Cold Blood (film)Guess Who's Coming To DinnerArthur PennBonnie And Clyde (film)41st Academy AwardsStanley Kubrick2001: A Space OdysseyGillo PontecorvoThe Battle Of Algiers43rd Academy AwardsArthur HillerLove Story (1970 Film)44th Academy AwardsWilliam FriedkinThe French Connection (film)A Clockwork Orange (film)Peter BogdanovichThe Last Picture ShowJohn SchlesingerSunday Bloody Sunday (film)45th Academy AwardsSleuth (1972 Film)46th Academy AwardsWilliam FriedkinThe Exorcist (film)47th Academy AwardsRoman PolanskiChinatown (1974 Film)48th Academy AwardsMiloš FormanOne Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (film)Stanley KubrickBarry LyndonSidney LumetDog Day Afternoon50th Academy AwardsWoody AllenAnnie HallSteven SpielbergClose Encounters Of The Third Kind51st Academy AwardsWoody AllenInteriors52nd Academy AwardsTess (film)54th Academy AwardsRaiders Of The Lost Ark55th Academy AwardsE.T. The Extra-Terrestrial56th Academy AwardsJames L. BrooksTerms Of EndearmentSilkwood57th Academy AwardsWoody AllenBroadway Danny Rose58th Academy AwardsHéctor BabencoKiss Of The Spider Woman (film)59th Academy AwardsWoody AllenHannah And Her Sisters61st Academy AwardsBarry LevinsonRain ManMike NicholsWorking Girl62nd Academy AwardsWoody AllenCrimes And Misdemeanors66th Academy AwardsSchindler's List67th Academy AwardsWoody AllenBullets Over Broadway69th Academy AwardsCoen BrothersFargo (film)Miloš FormanThe People Vs. Larry FlyntMike LeighSecrets & Lies (film)71st Academy AwardsSaving Private Ryan72nd Academy AwardsSam MendesAmerican Beauty (1999 Film)Spike JonzeBeing John MalkovichMichael MannThe Insider (film)75th Academy AwardsThe Pianist (2002 Film)77th Academy AwardsMike LeighVera Drake78th Academy AwardsBennett MillerFoxcatcherMunich (film)79th Academy AwardsStephen FrearsThe Queen (film)80th Academy AwardsCoen BrothersNo Country For Old Men (film)Jason ReitmanJuno (film)Julian SchnabelThe Diving Bell And The Butterfly (film)82nd Academy AwardsUp In The Air (2009 Film)83rd Academy AwardsDarren AronofskyBlack Swan (film)Coen BrothersTrue Grit (2010 Film)David O. RussellThe Fighter84th Academy AwardsMichel HazanaviciusThe Artist (film)Woody AllenMidnight In Paris85th Academy AwardsDavid O. RussellSilver Linings PlaybookLincoln (film)Benh ZeitlinBeasts Of The Southern Wild86th Academy AwardsDavid O. RussellAmerican Hustle87th Academy AwardsBennett MillerFoxcatcher88th Academy AwardsLenny AbrahamsonRoom (2015 Film)89th Academy AwardsKenneth LonerganManchester By The Sea (film)Academy Award For Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Documentary Short SubjectAcademy Award For Film EditingCoen BrothersFargo (film)No Country For Old Men (film)Academy Award For Original Music ScoreAlfred Newman (composer)The Song Of Bernadette (film)With A Song In My Heart (film)Call Me Madam (film)The King And I (1956 Film)Irwin KostalWest Side Story (film)Sherman BrothersMary Poppins (film)The Sound Of Music (film)Lionel NewmanLennie HaytonHello, Dolly! (film)Burt BacharachButch Cassidy And The Sundance KidMarvin HamlischThe Way We WereThe StingThe Spy Who Loved Me (film)Randy NewmanRagtime (film)Sophie's Choice (film)The Natural (film)Hans ZimmerRain ManAlan MenkenThe Little Mermaid (1989 Film)Avalon (1990 Film)James Newton HowardThe Prince Of TidesBeauty And The Beast (1991 Film)Aladdin (1992 Disney Film)The Fugitive (1993 Film)Thomas NewmanLittle Women (1994 Film)The Shawshank RedemptionHans ZimmerThe Lion KingUnstrung HeroesStephen Schwartz (composer)Pocahontas (1995 Film)Toy StoryThe Hunchback Of Notre Dame (1996 Film)James And The Giant Peach (film)The Preacher's WifeMy Best Friend's WeddingAs Good As It GetsA Bug's LifePleasantville (film)The Thin Red Line (1998 Film)The Prince Of EgyptDavid ZippelMulan (1998 Film)Matthew WilderJerry GoldsmithAmerican Beauty (1999 Film)Gladiator (film)Monsters, Inc.Howard ShoreThe Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The RingElliot GoldenthalFridaElmer BernsteinFar From HeavenPhilip GlassThe Hours (film)Road To PerditionThe Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The KingFinding NemoThe Village (2004 Film)Lemony Snicket's A Series Of Unfortunate EventsNotes On A Scandal (film)The Good GermanMichael Clayton (film)Defiance (2008 Film)WALL-ESherlock Holmes (2009 Film)Inception (film)Hugo (film)SkyfallSaving Mr. BanksInterstellar (film)Bridge Of Spies (film)Justin HurwitzLa La Land (film)Passengers (2016 Film)Academy Award For Best Original SongBurt BacharachHal DavidWhat's New Pussycat?What's New Pussycat? (song)Alfie (1966 Film)Alfie (song)Casino Royale (1967 Film)The Look Of Love (1967 Song)Butch Cassidy And The Sundance KidRaindrops Keep Fallin' On My HeadMarvin HamlischKotchJohnny MercerThe Way We WereThe Way We Were (song)Alan And Marilyn BergmanMel BrooksBlazing SaddlesJohn Morris (composer)Keith CarradineNashville (film)I'm Easy (Keith Carradine Song)Barbra StreisandA Star Is Born (1976 Film)Evergreen (Love Theme From A Star Is Born)Paul Williams (songwriter)Carole Bayer SagerThe Spy Who Loved Me (film)Nobody Does It BetterSame Time, Next Year (film)Ice CastlesArthur (1981 Film)Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)Christopher CrossPeter Allen (musician)Randy NewmanRagtime (film)Edward KlebanA Chorus Line (film)Alan MenkenLittle Shop Of Horrors (film)Mean Green Mother From Outer SpaceHoward AshmanShirley ValentineParenthood (1989 Film)The Little Mermaid (1989 Film)Kiss The GirlUnder The SeaStephen SondheimDick Tracy (1990 Film)Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)Beauty And The Beast (1991 Film)Beauty And The Beast (Disney Song)Belle (Disney Song)Be Our GuestAladdin (1992 Disney Film)A Whole New WorldTim RiceFriend Like MeBeethoven's 2nd (film)James IngramClif MagnessJames Newton HowardJunior (1994 Film)Patty SmythThe Paper (film)Stephen Schwartz (composer)Pocahontas (1995 Film)Colors Of The WindToy StoryYou've Got A Friend In MeThe Mirror Has Two FacesI Finally Found SomeoneBryan AdamsRobert John "Mutt" LangeOne Fine Day (film)For The First Time (Kenny Loggins Song)David ZippelHercules (1997 Film)Go The DistanceQuest For CamelotThe Prayer (Celine Dion And Andrea Bocelli Song)David FosterTony RenisAlberto Testa (lyricist)Babe: Pig In The CityStephen Schwartz (composer)The Prince Of EgyptWhen You BelieveToy Story 2When She Loved MeMeet The ParentsMonsters, Inc.If I Didn't Have YouCars (film)Enchanted (film)Happy Working SongSo Close (Jon McLaughlin Song)That's How You Know (Disney Song)The Princess And The FrogTangledI See The LightGlenn SlaterToy Story 3We Belong Together (Randy Newman Song)Spike JonzeHer (film)The Moon SongKaren OJustin HurwitzLa La Land (film)City Of StarsPasek And PaulAudition (The Fools Who Dream)Academy Award For Best Picture13th Academy AwardsJoseph L. MankiewiczThe Philadelphia Story (film)16th Academy AwardsHal B. WallisCasablanca (film)Billy WilderThe ApartmentStanley KubrickDr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb40th Academy AwardsWalter MirischIn The Heat Of The Night (film)A Clockwork Orange (film)Barry LyndonSteven SpielbergE.T. The Extra-TerrestrialKathleen Kennedy (producer)The Color Purple (film)Frank Marshall (producer)Quincy JonesBarbra StreisandThe Prince Of Tides66th Academy AwardsBranko LustigSchindler's ListGerald R. MolenMike NicholsThe Remains Of The Day (film)John CalleyIsmail Merchant67th Academy AwardsSteve TischForrest GumpWendy FinermanSteve Starkey69th Academy AwardsCoen BrothersFargo (film)70th Academy AwardsArnon MilchanL.A. Confidential (film)Curtis Hanson71st Academy AwardsSaving Private RyanIan BryceMark GordonGary Levinsohn75th Academy AwardsScott RudinThe Hours (film)Robert Fox (producer)Roman PolanskiThe Pianist (2002 Film)Alain Sarde78th Academy AwardsGrant HeslovGood Night, And Good LuckMunich (film)Barry Mendel79th Academy AwardsLetters From Iwo JimaClint EastwoodRobert Lorenz80th Academy AwardsCoen BrothersNo Country For Old Men (film)82nd Academy AwardsA Serious ManIvan ReitmanJason ReitmanUp In The Air (2009 Film)Daniel Dubiecki83rd Academy AwardsMichael De LucaThe Social NetworkDana BrunettiCeán ChaffinTrue Grit (2010 Film)84th Academy AwardsExtremely Loud & Incredibly Close (film)Rachael HorovitzMoneyball (film)Brad PittWar Horse (film)85th Academy AwardsArgo (2012 Film)Ben AffleckGeorge ClooneyLincoln (film)84th Academy AwardsCaptain Phillips (film)Dana BrunettiSpike JonzeHer (film)Megan EllisonVincent Landay85th Academy AwardsThe Grand Budapest HotelWes AndersonSteven RalesJeremy Dawson88th Academy AwardsSimon KinbergThe Martian (film)Ridley ScottMichael Schaefer (producer)Mark HuffamSteve GolinThe Revenant (2015 Film)Alejandro González IñárrituMary ParentKeith RedmonMarc Platt (producer)Bridge Of Spies (film)Kristie Macosko Krieger89th Academy AwardsFences (film)Todd BlackDenzel WashingtonJordan HorowitzLa La Land (film)Fred Berger (producer)Academy Award For Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For SoundAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsStanley Kubrick2001: A Space OdysseyAcademy Award For Writing Adapted ScreenplayJulius J. EpsteinFour DaughtersFannie HurstLenore J. CoffeePhilip G. EpsteinCasablanca (film)Everybody Comes To Rick'sHoward E. KochStanley KubrickDr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The BombRed Alert (novel)Peter George (author)Peter George (author)Terry SouthernJames GoldmanThe Lion In Winter (1968 Film)The Lion In WinterJames GoldmanNeil SimonThe Odd Couple (film)The Odd Couple (play)Neil SimonRoman PolanskiRosemary's Baby (film)Rosemary's Baby (novel)Ira LevinDavid Zelag GoodmanRenée TaylorLovers And Other StrangersJoseph BolognaRenée TaylorJoseph BolognaA Clockwork Orange (film)A Clockwork Orange (novel)Anthony BurgessPeter BogdanovichThe Last Picture ShowLarry McMurtryLarry McMurtryPete 'n' TilliePeter De VriesMel BrooksGene WilderYoung FrankensteinFrankensteinMary ShelleyBarry LyndonThe Memoirs Of Barry Lyndon, Esq.William Makepeace ThackerayThe Sunshine Boys (1975 Film)The Sunshine BoysNeil SimonCalifornia Suite (film)California SuiteNeil SimonReuben, ReubenSpofford (play)Herman ShumlinFull Metal JacketThe Short-TimersGustav HasfordGustav HasfordMichael HerrCoen BrothersO Brother, Where Art Thou?OdysseyHomerTony KushnerMunich (film)Vengeance (Jonas Book)George JonasEric RothSacha Baron CohenTodd PhillipsBorat: Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of KazakhstanBorat SagdiyevDa Ali G ShowSacha Baron CohenPeter BaynhamDan MazerNo Country For Old Men (film)No Country For Old MenCormac McCarthyJason ReitmanUp In The Air (2009 Film)Up In The Air (novel)Walter KirnSheldon TurnerAaron SorkinThe Social NetworkThe Accidental BillionairesBen MezrichTrue Grit (2010 Film)True Grit (novel)Charles PortisGrant HeslovThe Ides Of March (film)Farragut North (play)Beau WillimonGeorge ClooneyBeau WillimonMoneyball (film)MoneyballMichael LewisSteven ZaillianStan ChervinBenh ZeitlinBeasts Of The Southern WildLucy AlibarLucy AlibarLincoln (film)Team Of Rivals: The Political Genius Of Abraham LincolnDoris Kearns GoodwinAcademy Award For Writing Original ScreenplayMel BrooksThe Producers (1968 Film)Stanley Kubrick2001: A Space OdysseyArthur C. ClarkeWoody AllenMarshall BrickmanAnnie HallNeil SimonThe Goodbye GirlInteriorsManhattan (film)Broadway Danny RoseThe Purple Rose Of CairoLowell GanzBruce Jay FriedmanSplash (film)Babaloo MandelBrian GrazerHannah And Her SistersRadio DaysCrimes And MisdemeanorsAlice (1990 Film)Husbands And WivesBullets Over BroadwayDouglas McGrathMighty AphroditeCoen BrothersFargo (film)Deconstructing HarryGrant HeslovGood Night, And Good LuckGeorge ClooneyMatch Point82nd Academy AwardsA Serious Man84th Academy AwardsMidnight In Paris86th Academy AwardsBlue JasmineSpike JonzeHer (film)88th Academy AwardsBridge Of Spies (film)Matt Charman89th Academy AwardsKenneth LonerganManchester By The Sea (film)Ernst LubitschAcademy Honorary AwardSamuel GoldwynIrving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardSid GraumanAdolph ZukorJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardStanley KramerSam SpiegelGroucho MarxDanny KayeSteven SpielbergBilly WilderStanley DonenErnest LehmanJerry LewisEli WallachJeffrey KatzenbergFrederick WisemanAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesTemplate:Cinema Of IsraelTemplate Talk:Cinema Of IsraelCinema Of IsraelCategory:Israeli FilmsList Of Israeli FilmsIsraeli Films: Pre 1960Israeli Films Of The 1960sIsraeli Films Of The 1970sIsraeli Films Of The 1980sIsraeli Films Of The 1990sIsraeli Films Of The 2000sIsraeli Films Of The 2010sCategory:Israeli Film ActorsCategory:Israeli Film DirectorsCategory:Israeli CinematographersCategory:Israeli Film Score ComposersCategory:Israeli Film EditorsCategory:Israeli Film ProducersCategory:Israeli ScreenwritersBourekas FilmTemplate:Academy Awards ListsTemplate Talk:Academy Awards ListsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsOscar SeasonOscar SpeechHistory Of FilmList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyList Of Superlative Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Big Five Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Films With All Four Academy Award Acting NominationsList Of People Who Have Won Academy, Emmy, Grammy, And Tony AwardsList Of Actors With Academy Award NominationsAcademy Award For Best ActorList Of Academy Award Best Actor Winners By AgeAcademy Award For Best ActressList Of Academy Award Best Actress Winners By AgeAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorList Of Best Supporting Actor Winners By AgeAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressList Of Best Supporting Actress Winners By AgeList Of Actors Nominated For Academy Awards For Foreign Language PerformancesList Of Actors Nominated For Two Academy Awards In The Same YearList Of Actors Who Have Appeared In Multiple Best Picture Academy Award WinnersList Of Actors With Two Or More Academy Awards In Acting CategoriesList Of Actors With Two Or More Academy Award Nominations In Acting CategoriesOscar Love CurseAcademy Award For Best DirectorList Of Academy Award For Best Director Winners By AgeList Of Academy Award-winning FilmsList Of Academy Award-winning Foreign-language FilmsList Of Academy Award Winners And Nominees For Best Foreign Language FilmList Of Foreign-language Films Nominated For Academy AwardsList Of Countries By Number Of Academy Awards For Best Foreign Language FilmList Of Animated Feature Films Nominated For Academy AwardsList Of African Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Argentine Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Asian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Australian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Black Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Brazilian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of British Academy Award Nominees And WinnersList Of Canadian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Chilean Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Colombian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Cuban Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of French Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of German-speaking Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Greek Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Hispanic-American (U.S.) Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Academy Award Winners And Nominees From IndiaList Of Iranian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Italian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Latin American Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Mexican Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of New Zealand Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Nordic Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Academy Award Winners And Nominees From PakistanList Of Polish Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Puerto Rican Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Spanish Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Uruguayan Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesList Of Academy Award-winning FamiliesList Of Fictitious Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of LGBT Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of People Who Have Won Multiple Academy Awards In A Single YearList Of Posthumous Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Presenters Of Best Picture Academy AwardList Of Academy Award Trophies On Public DisplayList Of Oldest And Youngest Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Academy Awards For Walt DisneyBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy Awards ListsCategory:Jewish American ActorsCategory:Jewish American ComposersCategory:Jewish American ScreenwritersCategory:Lists Of JewsDiscussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link