Contents 1 Acting categories 1.1 Actor in a Leading Role 1.2 Actor in a Supporting Role 1.3 Actress in a Leading Role 1.4 Actress in a Supporting Role 2 Best Art Direction 3 Best Cinematography 4 Best Costume Design 5 Best Documentary 5.1 Feature Film 5.2 Short Subject 6 Best Director 7 Best Editing 8 Best Foreign Language Film 9 Best Music, Original Score 10 Best Music, Original Song 11 Best Picture 12 Best Short Film 12.1 Live Action 12.2 Animated 13 Sound categories 13.1 Best Sound Mixing 13.2 Best Sound Editing 14 Best Visual Effects 15 Writing categories 15.1 Best Adapted Screenplay 15.2 Best Original Screenplay 15.3 Best Story (1928-1958) 16 See also 17 References


Acting categories[edit] Actor in a Leading Role[edit] Actor Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1929 Emil Jannings The Way of All Flesh & The Last Command Won Jannings was a Swiss-born German actor. 1930 Paul Muni The Valiant Nominated No official nominees were announced that year. 1934 I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang Nominated 1936 Black Fury Nominated This was a write-in candidate, who came in second on the final ballots. It was not an official nomination. 1937 The Story of Louis Pasteur Won 1938 The Life of Emile Zola Nominated 1960 The Last Angry Man Nominated 1962 Maximilian Schell Judgment at Nuremberg Won Schell was an Austro-Swiss actor. 1966 Oskar Werner Ship of Fools Nominated 1976 Maximilian Schell The Man in the Glass Booth Nominated 2016 Michael Fassbender Steve Jobs Nominated Fassbender is a German-born Irish actor Actor in a Supporting Role[edit] Supporting Actor Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1938 Joseph Schildkraut The Life of Emile Zola Won 1941 Albert Bassermann Foreign Correspondent Nominated 1949 Oskar Homolka I Remember Mama Nominated 1951 Erich von Stroheim Sunset Boulevard Nominated 1959 Theodore Bikel The Defiant Ones Nominated 1978 Maximilian Schell Julia Nominated First German-speaking actor to be nominated in two different categories. 1986 Klaus Maria Brandauer Out of Africa Nominated 1997 Armin Mueller-Stahl Shine Nominated 2009 Christoph Waltz Inglourious Basterds Won Waltz is an Austrian-German actor. 2012 Django Unchained Won 2013 Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave Nominated Fassbender is a German-born Irish actor Actress in a Leading Role[edit] Luise Rainer in The Great Ziegfeld. Actress Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1931 Marlene Dietrich Morocco Nominated 1936 Elisabeth Bergner Escape Me Never Nominated 1937 Luise Rainer The Great Ziegfeld Won Due to the political atmosphere, Rainer was promoted to be Austrian by this time. 1938 The Good Earth Won First actor regardless of gender to win two consecutive awards.[1] 2010 Sandra Bullock The Blind Side Won Bullock is half German. Until her 18th birthday she retained German citizenship.[2] 2014 Gravity Nominated Actress in a Supporting Role[edit] Supporting Actress Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1962 Lotte Lenya The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone Nominated 1964 Lilia Skala Lilies of the Field Nominated


Best Art Direction[edit] Art Direction Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1928 Rochus Gliese Sunrise Nominated 1929 Hans Dreier The Patriot Nominated No official nominees had been announced this year. 1930 The Vagabond King Nominated 1930 The Love Parade Nominated 1931 Morocco Nominated 1934 A Farewell to Arms Nominated 1938 Souls at Sea Nominated 1939 Carl Jules Weyl The Adventures of Robin Hood Won Hans Dreier If I Were King Nominated 1940 Beau Geste Nominated 1941 Arise, My Love Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. North West Mounted Police Nominated Nominated in the color category. 1942 Hold Back the Dawn Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. 1943 Take a Letter, Darling Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. Reap the Wild Wind Nominated Nominated in the color category. Five Graves to Cairo Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. For Whom the Bell Tolls Nominated Nominated in the color category. No Time for Love Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. Lady in the Dark Nominated Nominated in the color category. Paul Huldschinsky Gaslight Won 1944 Carl Jules Weyl Mission to Moscow Nominated Hans Dreier Ernst Fegté Five Graves to Cairo Nominated 1945 Walter Holscher Address Unknown Nominated Holscher was a German-born American art director Ernst Fegté The Princess and the Pirate Nominated 1946 Hans Dreier Love Letters Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. Hans Dreier Ernst Fegté Frenchman's Creek Won Nominated in the color category. 1947 Hans Dreier Kitty Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. 1948 Alfred Junge Black Narcissus Won Nominated in the color category. 1949 Hein Heckroth The Red Shoes Won Nominated in the color category. 1950 Harry Horner The Heiress Won Nominated in the black-and-white category. William Kellner Saraband for Dead Lovers Nominated Nominated in the color category. 1951 Ernst Fegté Destination Moon Nominated Hans Dreier Sunset Boulevard Won Nominated in the black-and-white category. / First person to win both art direction categories in the same year. Samson and Delilah Won Nominated in the color category. 1952 Hein Heckroth The Tales of Hoffmann Nominated Nominated in the color category. 1954 Paul Markwitz Fritz Maurischat Martin Luther Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. Alfred Junge Knights of the Round Table Nominated Nominated in the color category. 1955 Max Ophüls Le Plaisir Nominated First person to receive nominations for writing and art direction. 1958 Walter Holscher Pal Joey Nominated 1960 Franz Bachelin Journey to the Center of the Earth Nominated William Kellner Suddenly, Last Summer Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. 1961 Harry Horner Spartacus Won Nominated in color category. 1969 Harry Lange 2001: A Space Odyssey Nominated Lange was a German-born Brit 1970 Harry Horner They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Nominated 1973 Hans Jürgen Kiebach Herbert Strabel Rolf Zehetbauer Cabaret Won 1981 Harry Lange Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back Nominated 1997 Brigitte Broch Romeo + Juliet Nominated Broch is a German-Mexican production designer 2002 Moulin Rouge! Won 2016 Bernhard Henrich Bridge of Spies Nominated


Best Cinematography[edit] Cinematography Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1938 Karl Freund The Good Earth Won 1942 The Chocolate Soldier Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. Blossoms in the Dust Nominated Nominated in the color category. 1950 Franz Planer Champion Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. 1952 Death of a Salesman Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. 1954 Roman Holiday Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. 1960 The Nun's Story Nominated Nominated in the color category. 1962 Eugen Schüfftan The Hustler Won Nominated in the black-and-white category. Franz Planer The Children's Hour Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category. 1965 Walter Lassally Zorba the Greek Won Lassally was a German-born British cinematographer. 1981 Ralf D. Bode Coal Miner's Daughter Nominated Bode was a German-born American cinematographer 1983 Jost Vacano Das Boot Nominated 1988 Michael Ballhaus Broadcast News Nominated 1990 The Fabulous Baker Boys Nominated 2003 Gangs of New York Nominated 2010 Christian Berger The White Ribbon Nominated


Best Costume Design[edit] Costume Design Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1952 Hein Heckroth The Tales of Hoffmann Nominated Nominated in the color category. 1955 René Hubert Désirée 1963 Ruth Morley The Miracle Worker Morley was an Austrian-born American costume designer 1965 René Hubert The Visit 1995 Moidele Bickel Queen Margot (La reine Margot) 2012 Lisy Christl Anonymous


Best Documentary[edit] Feature Film[edit] Documentary Feature Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1950 Curt Oertel The Titan: Story of Michelangelo Won 1960 Bernhard Grzimek Serengeti darf nicht sterben Won 1961 Arthur Cohn Le Ciel et la boue Won 1971 Harald Reinl Erinnerungen an die Zukunft Nominated 1972 Marcel Ophüls Le chagrin et la pitié Nominated Ophüls is a German-born US-American filmmaker. 1974 Bengt von zur Mühlen Schlacht um Berlin Nominated 1981 Bengt von zur Mühlen Arthur Cohn Der Gelbe Stern Nominated 1989 Marcel Ophüls Hôtel Terminus Won 1991 Arthur Cohn American Dream Won 2000 One Day in September Won Wim Wenders Buena Vista Social Club Nominated 2002 Christian Frei War Photographer Nominated 2006 Hubert Sauper Darwin's Nightmare Nominated 2009 Werner Herzog Encounters at the End of the World Nominated 2012 Wim Wenders Gian-Piero Ringel Pina Nominated 2015 Wim Wenders The Salt of the Earth Nominated Dirk Wilutzky Citizenfour Won Short Subject[edit] Documentary (Short Subject) Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1973 Peter Schamoni Hundertwassers Regentag Nominated 1976 Manfred Baier Millions of Years Ahead of Man Nominated 2004 Katja Esson Ferry Tales Nominated


Best Director[edit] Director Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1929 Ernst Lubitsch The Patriot Nominated No official nominees were announced that year. 1930 The Love Parade Nominated 1931 Josef von Sternberg Morocco Nominated 1932 Shanghai Express Nominated 1936 Michael Curtiz Captain Blood Nominated This was a write-in candidate, who came in second on the final ballots. It was not an official nomination. 1937 William Wyler Dodsworth Nominated 1938 William Dieterle The Life of Emile Zola Nominated 1939 Michael Curtiz Four Daughters Nominated Angels with Dirty Faces Nominated 1940 William Wyler Wuthering Heights Nominated 1941 The Letter Nominated 1942 The Little Foxes Nominated 1943 Mrs. Miniver Won 1943 Michael Curtiz Yankee Doodle Dandy Nominated 1944 Casablanca Won Curtiz was a Hungarian immigrant to Austria before moving to the US. 1945 Billy Wilder Double Indemnity Nominated Otto Preminger Laura Nominated 1946 Billy Wilder The Lost Weekend Won 1947 Robert Siodmak The Killers Nominated William Wyler The Best Years of Our Lives Won 1948 Henry Koster The Bishop's Wife Nominated 1949 Fred Zinnemann The Search Nominated 1950 William Wyler The Heiress Nominated 1951 Billy Wilder Sunset Boulevard Nominated 1952 William Wyler Detective Story Nominated 1953 Fred Zinnemann High Noon Nominated 1954 William Wyler Roman Holiday Nominated Billy Wilder Stalag 17 Nominated Fred Zinnemann From Here to Eternity Won 1955 Billy Wilder Sabrina Nominated 1957 William Wyler Friendly Persuasion Nominated 1958 Billy Wilder Witness for the Prosecution Nominated 1960 William Wyler Ben Hur Won Billy Wilder Some Like It Hot Nominated Fred Zinnemann The Nun's Story Nominated 1961 Billy Wilder The Apartment Won Fred Zinnemann The Sundowners Nominated 1964 Otto Preminger The Cardinal Nominated 1966 William Wyler The Collector Nominated Holding the record for the most nominations in this category (12). 1967 Fred Zinnemann A Man for All Seasons Won 1967 Mike Nichols Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominated 1968 The Graduate Won 1978 Fred Zinnemann Julia Nominated 1983 Wolfgang Petersen Das Boot 1984 Mike Nichols Silkwood 1989 Working Girl 2013 Michael Haneke Amour Haneke is a German-born Austrian filmmaker.


Best Editing[edit] Editing Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1939 Tom Held The Great Waltz Nominated Test Pilot Nominated 1951 Oswald Hafenrichter The Third Man Nominated 1973 Peter Zinner The Godfather Nominated 1979 The Deer Hunter Won 1983 Hannes Nikel Das Boot Nominated Peter Zinner An Officer and a Gentleman Nominated 1985 Rudi Fehr Kaja Fehr Prizzi's Honor Nominated Kaja Fehr is the US-born daughter of Rudi Fehr.


Best Foreign Language Film[edit] See also: List of Austrian submissions for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film, List of German submissions for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film, and List of Swiss submissions for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film This list contains nominated films that were primary shot in German. Therefore submissions from Hungary, Belgium and the Netherlands are as well considered. Furthermore all nominated films from Switzerland that were primary shot in French are omitted such as La Diagonale du fou (which won in 1985) as well as Amour, the Austrian submission for 2013 with all of its dialogue in French. Foreign Language Film Year Director Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1957 Helmut Käutner Der Hauptmann von Köpenick Nominated Producers Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel were officially nominated in 1957. 1958 Robert Siodmak Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam Nominated 1959 Franz Peter Wirth Helden Nominated 1960 Bernhard Wicki Die Brücke Nominated 1971 Maximilian Schell Erste Liebe Nominated 1974 Der Fußgänger Nominated First filmmaker to have two of his films nominated for different countries. 1977 Frank Beyer Jakob der Lügner Nominated First and only film from East Germany to be nominated for an Academy Award. 1979 Hans W. Geißendörfer Die gläserne Zelle Nominated 1980 Volker Schlöndorff Die Blechtrommel Won 1982 István Szabó Mephisto Won Shot entirely in German, this was the first film that won for being in another language than the one of the country that submitted it. Markus Imhoof Das Boot ist voll Nominated 1986 Agnieszka Holland Bittere Ernte Nominated First female filmmaker to direct a German-language nominated film. István Szabó Oberst Redl Nominated 1987 Wolfgang Glück 38 – Auch das war Wien Nominated 1989 Gérard Corbiau Le maître de musique Nominated Some parts in English, French & Italian. 1991 Michael Verhoeven Das schreckliche Mädchen Nominated First subimission of United Germany to be nominated. Xavier Koller Reise der Hoffnung Won Some parts in Turkish 1993 Helmut Dietl Schtonk! Nominated 1998 Caroline Link Jenseits der Stille Nominated Some parts in English, German Sign Language & Spanish 2003 Nirgendwo in Afrika Won Second female filmmaker to direct a Foreign-Language-Film winner. 2004 Ben Sombogaart De tweeling Nominated Half and half spoken in German & Dutch. 2005 Oliver Hirschbiegel Der Untergang Nominated 2006 Marc Rothemund Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage Nominated 2007 Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck Das Leben der Anderen Won 2008 Stefan Ruzowitzky Die Fälscher Won 2009 Uli Edel Der Baader-Meinhof-Komplex Nominated Götz Spielmann Revanche Nominated 2010 Michael Haneke Das weiße Band Nominated 2013 Amour Won 2017 Maren Ade Toni Erdmann Nominated Some parts in English and Romanian


Best Music, Original Score[edit] Original Music Score Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1935 Max Steiner The Lost Patrol Nominated The Gay Divorcee Nominated 1936 The Informer Won Father Gábor Steiner was hungarian-jewish and born in Temesvár (kingdom of Hungary). Leo F. Forbstein Captain Blood Nominated This was a write-in candidate, who came in third on the final ballots. It was not an official nomination. 1937 Max Steiner The Garden of Allah Nominated Leo F. Forbstein Anthony Adverse Won The Charge of the Light Brigade Nominated 1938 The Life of Emile Zola Nominated Hugo Riesenfeld Make a Wish Nominated 1939 Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood Won Franz Waxman The Young in Heart Nominated Max Steiner Jezebel Nominated 1940 Dark Victory Nominated Gone with the Wind Nominated 1941 Robert Stolz Spring Parade Nominated Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk Nominated Franz Waxman Rebecca Nominated Max Steiner The Letter Nominated 1942 Franz Waxman Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Nominated Suspicion Nominated Max Steiner Sergeant York Nominated Ernst Toch Ladies in Retirement Nominated 1943 Max Steiner Now, Voyager Won Ray Heindorf Heinz Roemheld Yankee Doodle Dandy Won Friedrich Hollaender The Talk of the Town Nominated Werner Heymann To Be or Not to Be Nominated Hans J. Salter It Started with Eve Nominated 1944 Max Steiner Casablanca Nominated Hanns Eisler Hangmen Also Die! Nominated Hans J. Salter The Amazing Mrs. Holliday Nominated Ray Heindorf This Is the Army Won 1945 Max Steiner Since You Went Away Won The Adventures of Mark Twain Nominated Robert Stolz It Happened Tomorrow Nominated Hanns Eisler None but the Lonely Heart Nominated Kurt Weill Werner R. Heymann Knickerbocker Holiday Nominated Ernst Toch Address Unknown Nominated Hans J. Salter Christmas Holiday The Merry Monahans Nominated 1946 Max Steiner Rhapsody in Blue Nominated Franz Waxman Objective, Burma! Nominated Hans J. Salter This Love of Ours Nominated Can't Help Singing Nominated 1947 Max Steiner Ray Heindorf Night and Day Nominated Franz Waxman Humoresque Nominated 1948 Max Steiner Life with Father Nominated My Wild Irish Rose Nominated 1949 Johnny Belinda Nominated 1950 Beyond the Forest Nominated 1951 The Flame and the Arrow Nominated Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard Won 1952 A Place in the Sun Won 1953 Max Steiner The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima Nominated The Jazz Singer Nominated 1954 Friedrich Hollaender The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T Nominated André Previn Kiss Me Kate Nominated Shared with the American-born Saul Chaplin. 1955 Max Steiner The Caine Mutiny Nominated Franz Waxman The Silver Chalice Nominated 1956 Max Steiner Battle Cry Nominated André Previn It's Always Fair Weather Nominated 1959 Gigi Won 1960 Franz Waxman The Nun's Story Nominated Ernest Gold On the Beach Nominated André Previn Porgy and Bess Won Shared with the American-born Ken Darby. 1961 Ernest Gold Exodus Won 1963 Franz Waxman Taras Bulba Nominated 1963 Ray Heindorf The Music Man Won First winner of Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment. 1964 Ernest Gold It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Nominated 1964 André Previn Irma la Douce Won Winner of Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment. 1965 My Fair Lady Won Winner of Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment. 1970 Ernest Gold The Secret of Santa Vittoria Nominated 1974 André Previn Jesus Christ Superstar Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation. Shared nomination with English-born Andrew Lloyd Webber and Chilean-born American Herbert W. Spencer. 1975 Frederick Loewe The Little Prince Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation. Shared nomination with American-born Alan Jay Lerner, English-born Angela Morley and Australian-born Douglas Gamley. 1989 Hans Zimmer Rain Man Nominated 1995 The Lion King Won 1997 The Preacher's Wife Nominated Nominated in the Musical or Comedy Score category. 1998 As Good as It Gets Nominated Nominated in the Musical or Comedy Score category. 1999 The Thin Red Line Nominated Nominated in the Dramatic Score category. The Prince of Egypt Nominated Nominated in the Musical or Comedy Score category. Shared nomination with American-born Stephen Schwartz. 2001 Gladiator Nominated 2010 Sherlock Holmes Nominated 2011 Inception Nominated 2015 Interstellar Nominated 2017 Hauschka Lion Nominated Shared with Dustin O'Halloran 2018 Hans Zimmer Dunkirk Pending


Best Music, Original Song[edit] Original Song Year Name Country Film and Song Status Milestone/Notes 1938 Friedrich Hollaender Artists and Models for the song: "Whispers in the Dark" Nominated Shared with Leo Robin 1949 That Lady in Ermine for the song: "This Is the Moment" Nominated Shared with Leo Robin 1959 Frederick Loewe Gigi for the song: "Gigi" Won 1964 Ernest Gold It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World For the song: "It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World" Nominated Shared with Mack David 1975 Frederick Loewe The Little Prince For the song: "Little Prince" Nominated 1988 Harold Faltermeyer Beverly Hills Cop II for the song: "Shakedown" Nominated Shared with Keith Forsey and Bob Seger


Best Picture[edit] Best Picture Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1929 Ernst Lubitsch The Patriot Nominated 1930 The Love Parade Nominated 1931 The Smiling Lieutenant Nominated 1932 One Hour with You Nominated 1936 Henry Blanke A Midsummer Night's Dream Nominated 1937 The Story of Louis Pasteur Nominated 1937 Anthony Adverse Nominated 1938 The Life of Emile Zola Won 1939 Jezebel Nominated Shared with Hal B. Wallis 1944 Ernst Lubitsch Heaven Can Wait Nominated 1949 Henry Blanke The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Nominated 1950 William Wyler The Heiress Nominated 1954 Roman Holiday Nominated 1955 Sam Spiegel On the Waterfront Won 1957 William Wyler Friendly Persuasion Nominated 1958 Sam Spiegel The Bridge on the River Kwai Won 1960 Henry Blanke The Nun's Story Nominated 1960 Otto Preminger Anatomy of a Murder Nominated 1961 Billy Wilder The Apartment Won 1961 Fred Zinnemann The Sundowners Nominated 1963 Sam Spiegel Lawrence of Arabia Won 1967 Fred Zinnemann A Man for All Seasons Won 1971 Ingo Preminger M*A*S*H Nominated 1972 Sam Spiegel Nicholas and Alexandra Nominated 1994 Mike Nichols The Remains of the Day Nominated Shared with John Calley and Ismail Merchant 2006 Michael Ohoven Capote Nominated 2013 Stefan Arndt Margaret Ménégoz Veit Heiduschka Michael Katz Amour Nominated 2016 Michael Schaefer The Martian Nominated Shared with Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott and Mark Huffam


Best Short Film[edit] Live Action[edit] Live Action Short Film Year Name Country Film and Song Status Milestone/Notes 1957 Konstantin Kalser Crashing the Water Barrier Won 1994 Pepe Danquardt Schwarzfahrer Won 1999 Alexander Jovy Holiday Romance Nominated 2000 Marc-Andreas Bochert Gabriele Lins Kleingeld Nominated 2001 Florian Gallenberger Quiero ser (I want to be ...) Won 2002 Johannes Kiefer Gregors größte Erfindung Nominated Virgil Widrich Copy Shop Nominated 2003 Lexi Alexander Johnny Flynton Nominated Shared with Alexander Buono 2004 Florian Baxmeyer Die Rote Jacke Nominated 2006 Ulrike Grote Der Ausreißer Nominated 2009 Jochen Alexander Freydank Spielzeugland Won Reto Caffi Auf der Strecke Nominated 2012 Max Zähle Stefan Gieren Raju Nominated 2016 Patrick Vollrath Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) Nominated Animated[edit] Animated Short Film Year Name Country Film and Song Status Milestone/Notes 1942 Max Fleischer Superman Nominated 1975 Wolfgang Reitherman Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too! Nominated 1990 Christoph Lauenstein Wolfgang Lauenstein Balance Won 1997 Thomas Stellmach Tyron Montgomery Quest Won Montgomery is an Irish-born German. 2001 Steffen Schäffler Anette Schäffler Periwig Maker Nominated 2003 Chris Stenner Heidi Wittlinger Das Rad Nominated Arvid Uibel directed the film alongside Stenner and Wittlinger, but died in 2000 and was not nominated 2011 Max Lang Jakob Schuh Der Grüffelo Nominated 2014 Max Lang Jan Lachauer Room on the Broom Nominated 2017 Giacun Caduff Timo von Gunten La Femme et le TGV Nominated 2018 Jakob Schuh Jan Lachauer Revolting Rhymes Pending


Sound categories[edit] Best Sound Mixing[edit] Sound Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1935 Carl Dreher The Gay Divorcee Nominated 1936 I Dream Too Much Nominated 1983 Milan Bor Das Boot Nominated Best Sound Editing[edit] Sound Editing Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes


Best Visual Effects[edit] Visual Effects Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1980 H. R. Giger Alien Won 1997 Volker Engel Independence Day Won 2011 Stephan Trojansky Hereafter Nominated 2018 Gerd Nefzer Blade Runner 2049 Nominated


Writing categories[edit] Best Adapted Screenplay[edit] Adapted Screenplay Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1929 Hanns Kräly The Patriot Won No official nominees have been announced that year. The Last of Mrs. Cheyney Nominated No official nominees have been announced that year. 1940 Walter Reisch Billy Wilder Ninotchka Nominated 1942 Billy Wilder Hold Back the Dawn Nominated 1943 George Froeschel Mrs. Miniver Won Random Harvest Nominated 1945 Billy Wilder Double Indemnity Nominated Walter Reisch Gaslight Nominated 1946 Billy Wilder The Lost Weekend Won 1949 A Foreign Affair Nominated Irma von Cube Johnny Belinda Nominated First German-speaking female to be nominated for a writing award. Richard Schweizer David Wechsler The Search Nominated 1952 Robert Wyler Detective Story Nominated Max Ophüls La Ronde Nominated 1955 Billy Wilder Sabrina Nominated 1959 Don Mankiewicz I Want to Live! Nominated 1983 Wolfgang Petersen Das Boot Nominated 1987 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala A Room with a View Won 1993 Howards End Won 1994 The Remains of the Day Nominated Best Original Screenplay[edit] Original Screenplay Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1938 Heinz Herald The Life of Emile Zola Nominated 1941 Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet Nominated 1946 Richard Schweizer Marie-Louise Won First time a foreign screenplay won the award. 1951 Billy Wilder Sunset Boulevard Won 1952 Ace in the Hole Nominated 1961 The Apartment Won 1963 Wolfgang Reinhardt Freud Nominated 1966 Billy Wilder The Fortune Cookie Nominated 2013 Michael Haneke Amour Nominated Best Story (1928-1958)[edit] Best Story Year Name Country Film Status Milestone/Notes 1938 Heinz Herald The Life of Emile Zola Won Hanns Kräly One Hundred Men and a Girl Nominated 1939 Frederick Kohner Mad About Music Nominated 1941 Walter Reisch Comrade X Nominated 1942 Billy Wilder Ball of Fire Nominated 1945 Alfred Neumann None Shall Escape Nominated 1946 Ernst Marischka A Song to Remember Nominated 1949 Richard Schweizer David Wechsler The Search Won


See also[edit] Austria portal Belgium portal Germany portal Liechtenstein portal Luxembourg portal Switzerland portal Film portal Cinema of Austria Cinema of Belgium Cinema of Germany Cinema of Luxembourg Cinema of Switzerland List of German films


References[edit] ^ "And the Oscar goes to: Luise Rainer | Boulevard der Stars". Boulevard-der-stars-berlin.de. 2010-12-13. Retrieved 2015-03-10.  ^ "Oscar für Sandra Bullock: Zimtzicke mit Haltung | Dossier - Frankfurter Rundschau" (in German). Fr-online.de. Retrieved 2015-03-10.  v t e Academy Awards lists Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Oscar season Oscar speech History of film Most wins per ceremony Combined major Oscars Superlatives Big Five All four acting categories Combined major awards Academy, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Award careers Acting All nominees Best Actor (by age) Best Actress (by age) Best Supporting Actor (by age) Best Supporting Actress (by age) Acting noms in foreign language Actor multi-nom years Multi-Best Picture acting careers Multi-win Actors Multi-nom Actors Love curse Directing Best Director (by age) Film Films Foreign-language wins Foreign-language nominees Foreign-language noms in other categories Foreign-language: count by country Animated feature noms in other categories Ethnicity African Argentine Asian Australian Black Brazilian British Canadian Chilean Colombian Cuban French German-speaking Greek Hispanic-American (U.S.) Indian Iranian Italian Jewish Latin American Mexican New Zealand Nordic Pakistani Polish Puerto Rican Spanish Uruguayan Other Ceremonies Families Fictitious LGBT Multi-win years Posthumous Best Picture Presenters Trophy displays Oldest & Youngest Awards for Walt Disney Women in Non-gendered Categories Book Category Portal Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=List_of_German-speaking_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees&oldid=827158141" Categories: Academy Award winners and nominees by nationality or regionCinema of GermanyCinema of AustriaCinema of SwitzerlandLists of German peopleLists of Austrian peopleCinema of BelgiumAustrian film-related listsGerman film-related listsSwiss film-related listsLists of people by languageHidden categories: CS1 German-language sources (de)Articles needing additional references from March 2015All articles needing additional references


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages Add links This page was last edited on 23 February 2018, at 02:46. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.880","walltime":"1.066","ppvisitednodes":{"value":28155,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":221129,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":29242,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":8,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":1,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":0,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 491.232 1 -total"," 51.13% 251.150 406 Template:Flagicon"," 23.19% 113.937 406 Template:Flagicon/core"," 19.73% 96.903 217 Template:Country_data_GER"," 12.63% 62.067 1 Template:Reflist"," 10.13% 49.762 2 Template:Cite_web"," 9.62% 47.244 132 Template:Country_data_AUT"," 9.51% 46.711 1 Template:Refimprove"," 6.39% 31.369 1 Template:Ambox"," 6.07% 29.812 1 Template:Portal"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.075","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":3333290,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1281","timestamp":"20180223024600","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":78,"wgHostname":"mw1245"});});


List_of_German-speaking_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees - Photos and All Basic Informations

List_of_German-speaking_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees More Links

Wikipedia:VerifiabilityHelp:Introduction To Referencing With Wiki Markup/1Help:Maintenance Template RemovalEnlargeMaximilian SchellAcademy AwardAcademy Award For Best ActorEmil JanningsGermanyThe Way Of All Flesh (1927 Film)The Last Command (1928 Film)SwitzerlandPaul MuniAustriaThe Valiant (1929 Film)AustriaI Am A Fugitive From A Chain GangAustriaBlack Fury (film)AustriaThe Story Of Louis PasteurAustriaThe Life Of Emile ZolaAustriaThe Last Angry ManMaximilian SchellAustriaSwitzerlandJudgment At NurembergOskar WernerAustriaShip Of Fools (film)AustriaSwitzerlandThe Man In The Glass BoothMichael FassbenderGermanyRepublic Of IrelandSteve Jobs (film)Academy Award For Best Supporting ActorJoseph SchildkrautAustriaThe Life Of Emile ZolaAlbert BassermannGermanyForeign Correspondent (film)Oskar HomolkaAustriaI Remember Mama (film)Erich Von StroheimAustriaSunset Boulevard (film)Theodore BikelAustriaThe Defiant OnesAustriaSwitzerlandJulia (1977 Film)Klaus Maria BrandauerAustriaOut Of Africa (film)Armin Mueller-StahlGermanyShine (film)Christoph WaltzAustriaGermanyInglourious BasterdsAustriaGermanyDjango UnchainedGermanyRepublic Of Ireland12 Years A Slave (film)EnlargeLuise RainerAcademy Award For Best ActressMarlene DietrichGermanyMorocco (film)Elisabeth BergnerAustriaEscape Me Never (1935 Film)Luise RainerGermanyThe Great ZiegfeldGermanyThe Good Earth (film)Sandra BullockUnited StatesGermanyThe Blind Side (film)United StatesGermanyGravity (film)Academy Award For Best Supporting ActressLotte LenyaAustriaThe Roman Spring Of Mrs. StoneLilia SkalaAustriaLilies Of The Field (1963 Film)Academy Award For Best Art DirectionRochus GlieseGermanySunrise: A Song Of Two HumansHans DreierGermanyThe Patriot (1928 Film)GermanyThe Vagabond King (1930 Film)GermanyThe Love ParadeGermanyMorocco (film)GermanyA Farewell To Arms (1932 Film)GermanySouls At SeaCarl Jules WeylGermanyThe Adventures Of Robin HoodGermanyIf I Were KingGermanyBeau Geste (1939 Film)GermanyArise, My LoveNorth West Mounted Police (film)GermanyHold Back The DawnGermanyTake A Letter, DarlingReap The Wild WindGermanyFive Graves To CairoFor Whom The Bell Tolls (film)GermanyNo Time For Love (1943 Film)Lady In The Dark (film)Paul HuldschinskyGermanyGaslight (1944 Film)GermanyMission To MoscowErnst FegteGermanyGermanyFive Graves To CairoWalter HolscherGermanyAddress Unknown (1944 Film)GermanyThe Princess And The PirateGermanyLove Letters (1945 Film)Frenchman's Creek (film)GermanyKitty (1945 Film)Alfred JungeGermanyBlack NarcissusHein HeckrothGermanyThe Red Shoes (1948 Film)Harry HornerAustriaThe HeiressWilliam KellnerAustriaSaraband For Dead LoversGermanyDestination Moon (film)GermanySunset BoulevardSamson And Delilah (1949 Film)GermanyThe Tales Of Hoffmann (film)Paul MarkwitzFritz MaurischatGermanyMartin Luther (1953 Film)GermanyKnights Of The Round Table (film)Max OphülsGermanyLe PlaisirGermanyPal Joey (film)Franz BachelinGermanyJourney To The Center Of The Earth (1959 Film)AustriaSuddenly, Last Summer (film)AustriaSpartacus (film)Harry Lange (film Designer)Germany2001: A Space Odyssey (film)AustriaThey Shoot Horses, Don't They? (film)Hans Jürgen KiebachHerbert StrabelRolf ZehetbauerGermanyGermanyGermanyCabaret (1972 Film)GermanyThe Empire Strikes BackBrigitte BrochGermanyRomeo + JulietGermanyMoulin Rouge!Bernhard HenrichGermanyBridge Of Spies (film)Academy Award For Best CinematographyKarl FreundGermanyThe Good Earth (film)GermanyThe Chocolate Soldier (film)Blossoms In The DustFranz PlanerAustriaChampion (1949 Film)AustriaDeath Of A Salesman (1951 Film)AustriaRoman HolidayAustriaThe Nun's Story (film)Eugen SchüfftanGermanyThe Hustler (film)AustriaThe Children's Hour (film)Walter LassallyGermanyZorba The Greek (film)Ralf D. BodeGermanyCoal Miner's Daughter (film)Jost VacanoGermanyDas BootMichael BallhausGermanyBroadcast News (film)GermanyThe Fabulous Baker BoysGermanyGangs Of New YorkChristian BergerAustriaThe White RibbonAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignHein HeckrothGermanyThe Tales Of Hoffmann (film)René Hubert (costume Designer)SwitzerlandDésirée (film)Ruth MorleyAustriaThe Miracle Worker (1962 Film)SwitzerlandThe Visit (1964 Film)Moidele BickelGermanyLa Reine Margot (1994 Film)Lisy ChristlGermanyAnonymous (film)Academy Award For Best Documentary FeatureGermanyThe Titan: Story Of MichelangeloBernhard GrzimekGermanySerengeti Shall Not DieArthur CohnSwitzerlandSky Above And Mud BeneathHarald ReinlGermanyChariots Of The Gods (film)Marcel OphülsUnited StatesGermanyThe Sorrow And The PityGermanyBattle Of Berlin (film)GermanySwitzerlandThe Yellow Star – The Persecution Of The Jews In Europe 1933-45United StatesGermanyHôtel Terminus: The Life And Times Of Klaus BarbieSwitzerlandAmerican Dream (film)SwitzerlandOne Day In SeptemberWim WendersGermanyBuena Vista Social Club (film)Christian FreiSwitzerlandWar PhotographerHubert SauperAustriaDarwin's NightmareWerner HerzogGermanyEncounters At The End Of The WorldGian-Piero RingelGermanyPina (film)GermanyThe Salt Of The Earth (2014 Film)Dirk WilutzkyGermanyCitizenfourAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Peter SchamoniGermanyHundertwasser's Rainy DayGermanyMillions Of Years Ahead Of ManGermanyFerry TalesAcademy Award For Best DirectorErnst LubitschGermanyThe Patriot (1928 Film)GermanyThe Love ParadeJosef Von SternbergAustriaMorocco (film)AustriaShanghai Express (film)Michael CurtizHungaryAustriaCaptain Blood (1935 Film)William WylerSwitzerlandDodsworth (film)William DieterleGermanyThe Life Of Emile ZolaHungaryAustriaFour DaughtersAngels With Dirty FacesSwitzerlandWuthering Heights (1939 Film)SwitzerlandThe Letter (1940 Film)SwitzerlandThe Little Foxes (film)SwitzerlandMrs. MiniverHungaryAustriaYankee Doodle DandyCasablanca (film)Billy WilderAustriaDouble Indemnity (film)Otto PremingerAustriaLaura (1944 Film)AustriaThe Lost Weekend (film)Robert SiodmakGermanyThe Killers (1946 Film)SwitzerlandThe Best Years Of Our LivesHenry KosterGermanyThe Bishop's WifeFred ZinnemannAustriaThe SearchSwitzerlandThe HeiressAustriaSunset Boulevard (film)SwitzerlandDetective Story (1951 Film)AustriaHigh NoonSwitzerlandRoman HolidayAustriaStalag 17AustriaFrom Here To EternityAustriaSabrina (1954 Film)SwitzerlandFriendly Persuasion (1956 Film)AustriaWitness For The Prosecution (1957 Film)SwitzerlandBen-Hur (1959 Film)AustriaSome Like It HotAustriaThe Nun's Story (film)AustriaThe ApartmentAustriaThe SundownersAustriaThe CardinalSwitzerlandThe Collector (1965 Film)AustriaA Man For All Seasons (1966 Film)Mike NicholsGermanyWho's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? (film)The GraduateAustriaJulia (1977 Film)Wolfgang PetersenGermanyDas BootGermanySilkwoodWorking GirlMichael HanekeAustriaAmour (2012 Film)Academy Award For Best EditingGermanyThe Great Waltz (film)Test Pilot (film)Oswald HafenrichterAustriaThe Third ManPeter ZinnerAustriaThe GodfatherAustriaThe Deer HunterHannes NikelGermanyDas BootAustriaAn Officer And A GentlemanRudi FehrGermanyUnited StatesGermanyPrizzi's HonorList Of Austrian Submissions For The Academy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmList Of German Submissions For The Academy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmList Of Swiss Submissions For The Academy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmHungaryBelgiumNetherlandsFrench LanguageDangerous MovesAmour (2012 Film)Academy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmHelmut KäutnerGermanyThe Captain From Köpenick (1956 Film)Gyula TrebitschWalter KoppelGermanyThe Devil Strikes At NightFranz Peter WirthGermanyArms And The Man (film)Bernhard WickiGermanyDie Brücke (film)SwitzerlandFirst Love (1970 Film)GermanyThe Pedestrian (film)Frank BeyerEast GermanyJacob The Liar (1975 Film)East GermanyHans W. GeißendörferGermanyThe Glass Cell (film)Volker SchlöndorffGermanyThe Tin Drum (film)István SzabóHungaryMephisto (1981 Film)Markus ImhoofSwitzerlandThe Boat Is FullAgnieszka HollandGermanyAngry HarvestHungaryColonel RedlWolfgang GlückAustria38 – Auch Das War WienGérard CorbiauBelgiumThe Music TeacherEnglish LanguageItalian LanguageMichael VerhoevenGermanyThe Nasty GirlXavier KollerSwitzerlandJourney Of Hope (film)Turkish LanguageHelmut DietlGermanySchtonk!Caroline LinkGermanyBeyond Silence (1996 Film)German Sign LanguageSpanish LanguageGermanyNowhere In AfricaBen SombogaartNetherlandsTwin Sisters (2002 Film)Dutch LanguageOliver HirschbiegelGermanyDownfall (2004 Film)Marc RothemundGermanySophie Scholl – The Final DaysFlorian Henckel Von DonnersmarckGermanyAustriaThe Lives Of OthersStefan RuzowitzkyAustriaThe Counterfeiters (2007 Film)Uli EdelGermanyThe Baader Meinhof ComplexGötz SpielmannAustriaRevanche (film)Michael HanekeGermanyThe White RibbonAustriaAmour (2012 Film)Maren AdeGermanyToni ErdmannEnglish LanguageRomanian LanguageAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreMax SteinerAustriaHungaryThe Lost Patrol (1934 Film)The Gay DivorceeAustriaThe Informer (1935 Film)Leo F. ForbsteinAustriaCaptain Blood (1935 Film)AustriaHungaryThe Garden Of Allah (1936 Film)AustriaAnthony AdverseThe Charge Of The Light Brigade (1936 Film)AustriaThe Life Of Emile ZolaHugo RiesenfeldAustriaMake A Wish (1937 Film)Erich Wolfgang KorngoldAustriaThe Adventures Of Robin HoodFranz WaxmanGermanyThe Young In HeartAustriaJezebel (film)AustriaDark VictoryGone With The Wind (film)Robert StolzAustriaSpring ParadeAustriaThe Sea Hawk (1940 Film)GermanyRebecca (1940 Film)AustriaThe Letter (1940 Film)GermanyDr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde (1941 Film)Suspicion (1941 Film)AustriaHungarySergeant York (film)GermanyLadies In RetirementAustriaNow, VoyagerRay HeindorfHeinz RoemheldGermanyYankee Doodle DandyFriedrich HollaenderGermanyThe Talk Of The Town (1942 Film)Werner HeymannGermanyTo Be Or Not To Be (1942 Film)Hans J. SalterAustriaIt Started With EveAustriaCasablanca (film)Hanns EislerAustriaHangmen Also Die!AustriaThe Amazing Mrs. HollidayGermanyThis Is The ArmyAustriaSince You Went AwayThe Adventures Of Mark Twain (1944 Film)Robert StolzAustriaIt Happened TomorrowAustriaNone But The Lonely Heart (film)Kurt WeillWerner R. HeymannGermanyKnickerbocker Holiday (film)GermanyAddress Unknown (1944 Film)AustriaChristmas HolidayThe Merry MonahansAustriaRhapsody In Blue (film)GermanyObjective, Burma!AustriaCan't Help SingingRay HeindorfAustriaGermanyNight And Day (1946 Film)GermanyHumoresque (film)AustriaLife With Father (film)My Wild Irish RoseAustriaJohnny Belinda (1948 Film)AustriaBeyond The ForestAustriaThe Flame And The ArrowGermanySunset Boulevard (film)GermanyA Place In The Sun (film)AustriaThe Miracle Of Our Lady Of FatimaThe Jazz Singer (1952 Film)GermanyThe 5,000 Fingers Of Dr. TAndré PrevinGermanyKiss Me Kate (film)Saul ChaplinAustriaThe Caine Mutiny (film)GermanyThe Silver Chalice (film)AustriaBattle Cry (film)GermanyIt's Always Fair WeatherGermanyGigi (1958 Film)GermanyThe Nun's Story (film)Ernest Gold (composer)AustriaOn The Beach (1959 Film)GermanyPorgy And Bess (film)Ken DarbyAustriaExodus (1960 Film)GermanyTaras Bulba (1962 Film)GermanyThe Music Man (1962 Film)AustriaIt's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad WorldGermanyIrma La DouceGermanyMy Fair Lady (film)AustriaThe Secret Of Santa VittoriaGermanyJesus Christ Superstar (film)Andrew Lloyd WebberHerbert W. SpencerFrederick LoeweAustriaThe Little Prince (1974 Film)Alan Jay LernerAngela MorleyDouglas GamleyHans ZimmerGermanyRain ManGermanyThe Lion KingGermanyThe Preacher's WifeGermanyAs Good As It GetsGermanyThe Thin Red Line (1998 Film)The Prince Of EgyptStephen Schwartz (composer)GermanyGladiator (2000 Film)GermanySherlock Holmes (2009 Film)GermanyInceptionGermanyInterstellar (film)HauschkaGermanyLion (2016 Film)Dustin O'HalloranGermanyDunkirk (2017 Film)Academy Award For Best Original SongFriedrich HollaenderGermanyArtists And Models (1937 Film)Leo RobinGermanyThat Lady In ErmineThis Is The MomentAustriaGigi (1958 Film)Ernest Gold (composer)AustriaIt's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad WorldMack DavidAustriaThe Little Prince (1974 Film)Harold FaltermeyerGermanyBeverly Hills Cop IIShakedown (Bob Seger Song)Keith ForseyBob SegerAcademy Award For Best PictureGermanyThe Patriot (1928 Film)GermanyThe Love ParadeGermanyThe Smiling LieutenantGermanyOne Hour With YouHenry BlankeGermanyA Midsummer Night's Dream (1935 Film)GermanyThe Story Of Louis PasteurGermanyAnthony AdverseGermanyThe Life Of Emile ZolaGermanyJezebel (film)Hal B. WallisGermanyHeaven Can Wait (1943 Film)GermanyThe Treasure Of The Sierra Madre (film)SwitzerlandThe HeiressSwitzerlandRoman HolidaySam SpiegelAustriaOn The WaterfrontSwitzerlandFriendly Persuasion (1956 Film)AustriaThe Bridge On The River KwaiGermanyThe Nun's Story (film)AustriaAnatomy Of A MurderAustriaThe ApartmentAustriaThe SundownersAustriaLawrence Of Arabia (film)AustriaA Man For All Seasons (1966 Film)Ingo PremingerAustriaMASH (film)AustriaNicholas And AlexandraMike NicholsGermanyThe Remains Of The Day (film)Michael OhovenGermanyCapote (film)Stefan ArndtMargaret MénégozVeit HeiduschkaMichael Katz (producer)GermanyGermanyAustriaAustriaAmour (2012 Film)Michael Schaefer (producer)GermanyThe Martian (film)Simon KinbergRidley ScottMark HuffamAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmGermanyCrashing The Water BarrierGermanySchwarzfahrerAlexander JovyGermanyGermanyGermanyFlorian GallenbergerGermanyQuiero Ser (I Want To Be ...)GermanyVirgil WidrichAustriaLexi AlexanderGermanyJohnny FlyntonGermanyGermanyJochen Alexander FreydankGermanySpielzeugland (Toyland)SwitzerlandMax ZahleStefan GierenGermanyGermanyRaju (film)GermanyAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmMax FleischerGermanySuperman (animated Short)Wolfgang ReithermanGermanyWinnie The Pooh And Tigger Too!Christoph LauensteinWolfgang LauensteinGermanyGermanyBalance (1989 Film)Thomas StellmachGermanyRepublic Of IrelandGermanyQuest (1996 Film)IrelandGermanyGermanyPeriwig MakerGermanyGermanyDas RadMax LangGermanyGermanyThe Gruffalo (film)Max LangJan LachauerGermanyGermanyRoom On The Broom (film)Giacun CaduffTimo Von GuntenSwitzerlandSwitzerlandLa Femme Et Le TGVJan LachauerGermanyGermanyRevolting Rhymes (film)Academy Award For Best SoundCarl DreherAustriaThe Gay DivorceeAustriaI Dream Too MuchMilan BorGermanyDas BootAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsH. R. GigerSwitzerlandAlien (film)Volker EngelGermanyIndependence Day (1996 Film)GermanyHereafter (film)Gerd NefzerGermanyBlade Runner 2049Academy Award For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Hanns KrälyGermanyThe Patriot (1928 Film)The Last Of Mrs. Cheyney (1929 Film)Walter ReischAustriaNinotchkaAustriaHold Back The DawnGeorge FroeschelGermanyMrs. MiniverRandom Harvest (film)AustriaDouble Indemnity (film)AustriaGaslight (1944 Film)AustriaThe Lost Weekend (film)AustriaA Foreign AffairIrma Von CubeGermanyJohnny Belinda (1948 Film)Richard SchweizerSwitzerlandThe SearchRobert WylerSwitzerlandDetective Story (1951 Film)Max OphülsGermanyLa Ronde (1950 Film)AustriaSabrina (1954 Film)Don MankiewiczGermanyI Want To Live!GermanyDas BootRuth Prawer JhabvalaGermanyA Room With A View (1985 Film)Howards End (film)The Remains Of The Day (film)Academy Award For Best Writing (Original Screenplay)GermanyThe Life Of Emile ZolaGermanyDr. Ehrlich's Magic BulletSwitzerlandMarie-Louise (film)AustriaSunset Boulevard (film)AustriaAce In The Hole (1951 Film)AustriaThe ApartmentWolfgang Reinhardt (producer)GermanyFreud: The Secret PassionAustriaThe Fortune CookieAustriaAmour (2012 Film)Academy Award For Best StoryGermanyThe Life Of Emile ZolaGermanyOne Hundred Men And A GirlFrederick KohnerGermanyMad About MusicGermanyComrade XGermanyBall Of FireGermanyNone Shall EscapeErnst MarischkaAustriaA Song To RememberSwitzerlandThe SearchPortal:AustriaPortal:BelgiumPortal:GermanyPortal:LiechtensteinPortal:LuxembourgPortal:SwitzerlandPortal:FilmCinema Of AustriaCinema Of BelgiumCinema Of GermanyCinema Of LuxembourgCinema Of SwitzerlandList Of German FilmsTemplate:Academy Awards ListsTemplate Talk:Academy Awards ListsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsOscar SeasonOscar SpeechHistory Of FilmList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyList Of Superlative Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Big Five Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Films With All Four Academy Award Acting NominationsList Of People Who Have Won Academy, Emmy, Grammy, And Tony AwardsList Of Actors With Academy Award NominationsAcademy Award For Best ActorList Of Academy Award Best Actor Winners By AgeAcademy Award For Best ActressList Of Academy Award Best Actress Winners By AgeAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorList Of Best Supporting Actor Winners By AgeAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressList Of Best Supporting Actress Winners By AgeList Of Actors Nominated For Academy Awards For Foreign Language PerformancesList Of Actors Nominated For Two Academy Awards In The Same YearList Of Actors Who Have Appeared In Multiple Best Picture Academy Award WinnersList Of Actors With Two Or More Academy Awards In Acting CategoriesList Of Actors With Two Or More Academy Award Nominations In Acting CategoriesOscar Love CurseAcademy Award For Best DirectorList Of Academy Award For Best Director Winners By AgeList Of Academy Award-winning FilmsList Of Academy Award-winning Foreign-language FilmsList Of Academy Award Winners And Nominees For Best Foreign Language FilmList Of Foreign-language Films Nominated For Academy AwardsList Of Countries By Number Of Academy Awards For Best Foreign Language FilmList Of Animated Feature Films Nominated For Academy AwardsList Of African Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Argentine Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Asian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Australian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Black Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Brazilian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of British Academy Award Nominees And WinnersList Of Canadian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Chilean Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Colombian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Cuban Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of French Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Greek Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Hispanic-American (U.S.) Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Academy Award Winners And Nominees From IndiaList Of Iranian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Italian Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Jewish Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Latin American Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Mexican Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of New Zealand Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Nordic Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Academy Award Winners And Nominees From PakistanList Of Polish Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Puerto Rican Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Spanish Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Uruguayan Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesList Of Academy Award-winning FamiliesList Of Fictitious Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of LGBT Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of People Who Have Won Multiple Academy Awards In A Single YearList Of Posthumous Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Presenters Of Best Picture Academy AwardList Of Academy Award Trophies On Public DisplayList Of Oldest And Youngest Academy Award Winners And NomineesList Of Academy Awards For Walt DisneyList Of Female Academy Award Winners And Nominees For Non-gendered CategoriesBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy Award Winners And Nominees By Nationality Or RegionCategory:Cinema Of GermanyCategory:Cinema Of AustriaCategory:Cinema Of SwitzerlandCategory:Lists Of German PeopleCategory:Lists Of Austrian PeopleCategory:Cinema Of BelgiumCategory:Austrian Film-related ListsCategory:German Film-related ListsCategory:Swiss Film-related ListsCategory:Lists Of People By LanguageCategory:CS1 German-language Sources (de)Category:Articles Needing Additional References From March 2015Category:All Articles Needing Additional ReferencesDiscussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link