Contents 1 History of the award 2 Rules 3 Filmmakers 4 Engineering Effects Award 4.1 1920s 5 Special Effects Awards 5.1 1930s 5.2 1940s 5.3 1950s 5.4 1960s 6 Visual Effects Awards 6.1 1960s 6.2 1970s 6.3 1980s 6.4 1990s 6.5 2000s 6.6 2010s 7 Notes 8 Superlatives 9 See also 10 References


History of the award[edit] The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences first recognized the technical contributions of special effects to movies at its inaugural dinner in 1928, presenting a plaque for "Best Engineering Effects" to the first Best Picture Oscar winner, the World War I flying drama Wings. Producer David O. Selznick, then production head at RKO Studios, petitioned the Academy Board of Governors to recognize the work of animator Willis O'Brien for his groundbreaking work on 1933's King Kong. But it was not until 1938 when a film was actually recognized for its effects work, when a "Special Achievement Award for Special Effects" was given to the Paramount film Spawn of the North. The following year, "Best Special Effects" became a recognized category, although on occasion the Academy has chosen to honor a single film outright rather than nominate two or more films. From 1939 to 1963, it was an award for a film's visual effects as well as audio effects, so usually it was given to two persons, although some years only one or the other type of effect was recognised. In 1964, it was given only for visual effects, and the following year the name of the category was changed to "Best Special Visual Effects". Between 1972 and 1977, there was no specific award for visual effects. As such work was awarded within the umbrella award called Special Achievement Academy Award. In 1977, a specific award category for visual effects was reintroduced with the current name, "Best Visual Effects", although until 1995, visual effects could for some years continue to be given within the Special Achievement Academy Award instead. 1990 was the last year there were no official nominations, but instead a special achievement given. To date, there have been two wholly Animated films nominated in this category: The Nightmare Before Christmas in 1993 and Kubo and the Two Strings in 2016. There has been one semi-animated film nominated, which also won: Who Framed Roger Rabbit in 1988.[1]


Rules[edit] Usually, there are three nominated films. In 1979, there were five films nominated. Sometimes, no award is given. Other times, a single film is given the award outright. In 2007, it was decided that a list of no more than 15 eligible films would be chosen, from which a maximum of seven would be shortlisted for further consideration. A vote would then proceed, with a maximum of three nominees. Since 2010, there are ten shortlisted finalists which, using a form of range voting, produce five nominees.[2][3] No more than four people may be nominated for a single film.[4] According to the official Academy Award rules, the criteria are: (a) consideration of the contribution the visual effects make to the overall production and (b) the artistry, skill and fidelity with which the visual illusions are achieved.


Filmmakers[edit] A number of filmmakers have had their movies honored for their achievements in visual effects; i.e., five films produced by George Pal, five by director/producer George Lucas, five by director James Cameron (who began his career in Hollywood as an effects technician), four by directors Richard Fleischer, Steven Spielberg and Peter Jackson, and three by director Robert Zemeckis. Stanley Kubrick's only Oscar win was in this category, for 1968's 2001: A Space Odyssey. The film's credits list four effects contributors, including Douglas Trumbull. However, according to the rules of the Academy in effect at the time, only three persons could be nominated for their work on a single film, which would have resulted in the omission of either Trumbull, Tom Howard, Con Pederson or Wally Veevers. Ultimately, it was Kubrick's name that was submitted as a nominee in this category, resulting in his winning the award, which many consider a slight to the four men whose work contributed to the film's success.[citation needed]


Engineering Effects Award[edit] The table below display the Oscar nominees for Best Engineering Effects.   indicates the winner 1920s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1927-28 (1st) Wings Roy Pomeroy Ralph Hammeras (photographic) [note 1] Nugent Slaughter (photographic) [note 2]


Special Effects Awards[edit] The tables below display the Oscar nominees for Best Special Effects including the recipients of the Special Achievement Awards. 1930s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1938 (11th) Spawn of the North [note 3] For outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North. Special Effects by Gordon Jennings, assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith. Transparencies by Farciot Edouart, assisted by Loyal Griggs. Sound Effects by Loren Ryder, assisted by Harry Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop and Walter Oberst. 1939 (12th) [note 4] The Rains Came Fred Sersen (photographic); E. H. Hansen (sound) Gone with the Wind Jack Cosgrove (photographic); Fred Albin and Arthur Johns (sound) Only Angels Have Wings Roy Davidson (photographic); Edwin C. Hahn (sound) The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex Byron Haskin (photographic); Nathan Levinson (sound) Topper Takes a Trip Roy Seawright (photographic) Union Pacific Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings (photographic); Loren Ryder (sound) The Wizard of Oz A. Arnold Gillespie (photographic); Douglas Shearer (sound) 1940s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1940 (13th) The Thief of Bagdad Lawrence Butler (photographic); Jack Whitney (sound) The Blue Bird Fred Sersen (photographic); E. H. Hansen (sound) Boom Town A. Arnold Gillespie (photographic); Douglas Shearer (sound) The Boys from Syracuse John P. Fulton (photographic); Bernard B. Brown and Joseph Lapis (sound) Dr. Cyclops Gordon Jennings and Farciot Edouart (photographic) Foreign Correspondent Paul Eagler (photographic); Thomas T. Moulton (sound) The Invisible Man Returns John P. Fulton (photographic); Bernard B. Brown and William Hedgcock (sound) The Long Voyage Home R. T. Layton and R. O. Binger (photographic); Thomas T. Moulton (sound) One Million B.C. Roy Seawright (photographic); Elmer Raguse (sound) Rebecca Jack Cosgrove (photographic); Arthur Johns (sound) The Sea Hawk Byron Haskin (photographic); Nathan Levinson (sound) Swiss Family Robinson Vernon L. Walker (photographic); John O. Aalberg (sound) Typhoon Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings (photographic); Loren Ryder (sound) Women in War Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford and Ellis J. Thackery (photographic); Herbert Norsch (sound) 1941 (14th) I Wanted Wings Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings (photographic); Louis Mesenkop (sound) Aloma of the South Seas Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings (photographic); Louis Mesenkop (sound) Dive Bomber (Nomination withdrawn) [note 5][5] Byron Haskin (photographic); Nathan Levinson (sound) Flight Command A. Arnold Gillespie (photographic); Douglas Shearer (sound) The Invisible Woman Lawrence Butler (photographic); William A. Wilmarth (sound) The Sea Wolf Byron Haskin (photographic); Nathan Levinson (sound) That Hamilton Woman John Fulton (photographic); John Hall (sound) Topper Returns Roy Seawright (photographic); Elmer Raguse (sound) A Yank in the R.A.F. Fred Sersen (photographic); E. H. Hansen (sound) 1942 (15th) Reap the Wild Wind Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart and William Pereira (photographic); Louis Mesenkop (sound) The Black Swan Fred Sersen (photographic); Roger Heman and George Leverett (sound) Desperate Journey Byron Haskin (photographic); Nathan Levinson (sound) Flying Tigers Howard Lydecker (photographic); Daniel J. Bloomberg (sound) Invisible Agent John Fulton (photographic); Bernard B. Brown (sound) Jungle Book Lawrence Butler (photographic); William H. Wilmarth (sound) Mrs. Miniver A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe (photographic); Douglas Shearer (sound) The Navy Comes Through Vernon L. Walker (photographic); James G. Stewart (sound) One of Our Aircraft Is Missing Ronald Neame (photographic); C. C. Stevens (sound) The Pride of the Yankees Jack Cosgrove and Ray Binger (photographic); Thomas T. Moulton (sound) 1943 (16th) Crash Dive Fred Sersen (photographic); Roger Heman (sound) Air Force Hans Koenekamp and Rex Wimpy (photographic); Nathan Levinson (sound) Bombardier Vernon L. Walker (photographic); James G. Stewart and Roy Granville (sound) The North Star Clarence Slifer and R. O. Binger (photographic); Thomas T. Moulton (sound) So Proudly We Hail! Gordon Jennings and Farciot Edouart (photographic); George Dutton (sound) Stand By for Action A. Arnold Gillespie and Donald Jahraus (photographic); Michael Steinore (sound) 1944 (17th) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Warren Newcombe (photographic); Douglas Shearer (sound) The Adventures of Mark Twain Paul Detlefsen and John Crouse (photographic); Nathan Levinson (sound) Days of Glory Vernon L. Walker (photographic); James G. Stewart and Roy Granville (sound) Secret Command David Allen, Ray Cory and Robert Wright (photographic); Russell Malmgren and Harry Kusnick (sound) Since You Went Away Jack Cosgrove (photographic); Arthur Johns (sound) The Story of Dr. Wassell Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings (photographic); George Dutton (sound) Wilson Fred Sersen (photographic); Roger Heman (sound) 1945 (18th) Wonder Man John P. Fulton (photographic); Arthur Johns (sound) Captain Eddie Fred Sersen and Sol Halperin (photographic); Roger Heman and Harry Leonard (sound) Spellbound Jack Cosgrove (photographic) They Were Expendable A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus and Robert A. MacDonald (photographic); Michael Steinore (sound) A Thousand and One Nights Lawrence W. Butler (photographic); Ray Bomba (sound) 1946 (19th) Blithe Spirit Thomas Howard (visual) A Stolen Life William McGann (visual); Nathan Levinson (audible) 1947 (20th) Green Dolphin Street A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe (visual); Douglas Shearer and Michael Steinore (audible) Unconquered Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, W. Wallace Kelley and Paul Lerpae (visual); George Dutton (audible) 1948 (21st) Portrait of Jennie Paul Eagler, Joseph McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman and Clarence Slifer (visual); Charles Freeman and James G. Stewart (audible) Deep Waters Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen and Edward Snyder (visual); Roger Heman (audible) 1949 (22nd) Mighty Joe Young RKO Productions Tulsa Walter Wanger Pictures 1950s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1950 (23rd) Destination Moon George Pal Productions Samson and Delilah Cecil B. DeMille Productions 1951 (24th) When Worlds Collide [note 3] Paramount 1952 (25th) Plymouth Adventure [note 3] Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer 1953 (26th) The War of the Worlds [note 3] Paramount Studio 1954 (27th) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Walt Disney Studios Hell and High Water 20th Century-Fox Studio Them! Warner Bros. Studio 1955 (28th) The Bridges at Toko-Ri Paramount Studio The Dam Busters Associated British Picture Corporation, Ltd. The Rains of Ranchipur 20th Century-Fox Studio 1956 (29th) The Ten Commandments John P. Fulton Forbidden Planet A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving G. Ries and Wesley C. Miller 1957 (30th) The Enemy Below [note 6] Walter Rossi (audible) The Spirit of St. Louis Louis Lichtenfield (visual) 1958 (31st) tom thumb Tom Howard (visual) Torpedo Run A. Arnold Gillespie (visual); Harold Humbrock (audible) 1959 (32nd) Ben-Hur A. Arnold Gillespie and Robert MacDonald (visual); Milo B. Lory (audible) Journey to the Center of the Earth L. B. Abbott and James B. Gordon (visual); Carl Faulkner (audible) 1960s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1960 (33rd) The Time Machine Gene Warren and Tim Baar (visual) The Last Voyage Augie Lohman (visual) 1961 (34th) The Guns of Navarone Bill Warrington (visual); Vivian C. Greenham (audible) The Absent-Minded Professor Robert A. Mattey and Eustace Lycett (visual) 1962 (35th) The Longest Day Robert MacDonald (visual); Jacques Maumont (audible) Mutiny on the Bounty A. Arnold Gillespie (visual); Milo B. Lory (audible)


Visual Effects Awards[edit] The tables below display the Oscar nominees for Best Visual Effects including the recipients of the Special Achievement Awards. 1960s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1963 (36th) Cleopatra Emil Kosa Jr. The Birds Ub Iwerks 1964 (37th) Mary Poppins Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett and Hamilton Luske 7 Faces of Dr. Lao Jim Danforth 1965 (38th) Thunderball John Stears The Greatest Story Ever Told J. McMillan Johnson 1966 (39th) Fantastic Voyage Art Cruickshank Hawaii Linwood G. Dunn 1967 (40th) Doctor Dolittle L. B. Abbott Tobruk Howard A. Johnson, Jr. and Albert Whitlock 1968 (41st) 2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick Ice Station Zebra Hal Millar and J. McMillan Johnson 1969 (42nd) Marooned Robbie Robertson Krakatoa, East of Java Eugène Lourié and Alex Weldon 1970s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1970 (43rd) Tora! Tora! Tora! A. D. Flowers and L. B. Abbott Patton Alex Weldon 1971 (44th) Bedknobs and Broomsticks Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett and Danny Lee When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth Jim Danforth and Roger Dicken 1972 (45th) The Poseidon Adventure [note 3] L. B. Abbott and A. D. Flowers 1973 (46th) No award given 1974 (47th) Earthquake [note 3] Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson and Albert Whitlock 1975 (48th) The Hindenburg [note 3] Albert Whitlock and Glen Robinson 1976 (49th) King Kong [note 3] Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson and Frank Van der Veer Logan's Run [note 3] L. B. Abbott, Glen Robinson and Matthew Yuricich 1977 (50th) Star Wars John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune and Robert Blalack Close Encounters of the Third Kind Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein and Richard Yuricich 1978 (51st) Superman [note 3] Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings and Zoran Perisic 1979 (52nd) Alien H. R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder and Dennis Ayling The Black Hole Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw and Joe Hale Moonraker Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson and John Evans 1941 William A. Fraker, A.D. Flowers and Gregory Jein Star Trek: The Motion Picture Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, David K. Stewart and Grant McCune 1980s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1980 (53rd) The Empire Strikes Back [note 3] Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren and Bruce Nicholson 1981 (54th) Raiders of the Lost Ark Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson and Joe Johnston Dragonslayer Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Ken Ralston and Brian Johnson 1982 (55th) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren and Kenneth F. Smith Blade Runner Douglas Trumbull, Richard Yuricich and David Dryer Poltergeist Richard Edlund, Michael Wood and Bruce Nicholson 1983 (56th) Return of the Jedi [note 3] Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston and Phil Tippett 1984 (57th) Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Lorne Peterson and George Gibbs Ghostbusters Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Mark Vargo and Chuck Gaspar 2010 Richard Edlund, Neil Krepela, George Jenson and Mark Stetson 1985 (58th) Cocoon Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar and David Berry Return to Oz Will Vinton, Ian Wingrove, Zoran Perisic and Michael Lloyd Young Sherlock Holmes Dennis Muren, Kit West, John Ellis and David W. Allen 1986 (59th) Aliens Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson and Suzanne Benson Little Shop of Horrors Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren and Martin Gutterridge Poltergeist II: The Other Side Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller and William Neil 1987 (60th) Innerspace Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup and Kenneth F. Smith Predator Joel Hynek, Robert M. Greenberg, Richard Greenberg and Stan Winston 1988 (61st) Who Framed Roger Rabbit Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones and George Gibbs Die Hard Richard Edlund, Al DiSarro, Brent Boates and Thaine Morris Willow Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Phil Tippett and Chris Evans 1989 (62nd) The Abyss John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman and Dennis Skotak The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Richard Conway and Kent Houston Back to the Future Part II Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell and Steve Gawley 1990s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1990 (63rd) Total Recall [note 3] Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern and Alex Funke 1991 (64th) Terminator 2: Judgment Day Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr. and Robert Skotak Backdraft Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney and Scott Farrar Hook Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan and Michael Lantieri 1992 (65th) Death Becomes Her Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe and Tom Woodruff, Jr. Alien 3 Richard Edlund, Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff, Jr. and George Gibbs Batman Returns Michael Fink, Craig Barron, John Bruno and Dennis Skotak 1993 (66th) Jurassic Park Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri Cliffhanger Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno and Pamela Easley The Nightmare Before Christmas Pete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw and Gordon Baker 1994 (67th) Forrest Gump Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum and Allen Hall The Mask Scott Squires, Steve 'Spaz' Williams, Tom Bertino and Jon Farhat True Lies John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis and Patrick McClung 1995 (68th) Babe Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan and John Cox Apollo 13 Robert Legato, Michael Kanfer, Leslie Ekker and Matt Sweeney 1996 (69th) Independence Day Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joseph Viskocil Dragonheart Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus and Kit West Twister Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour and Henry La Bounta 1997 (70th) Titanic Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer The Lost World: Jurassic Park Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra and Michael Lantieri Starship Troopers Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis and John Richardson 1998 (71st) What Dreams May Come Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson and Kevin Mack Armageddon Richard R. Hoover, Patrick McClung and John Frazier Mighty Joe Young Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall and Jim Mitchell 1999 (72nd) The Matrix John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman Stuart Little John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard 2000s[edit] Year Film Nominees 2000 (73rd) Gladiator John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke and Rob Harvey Hollow Man Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk and Stan Parks The Perfect Storm Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier and Walt Conti 2001 (74th) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson A.I. Artificial Intelligence Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri Pearl Harbor Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow 2002 (75th) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke Spider-Man John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll and Ben Snow 2003 (76th) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee 2004 (77th) Spider-Man 2 John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and William George I, Robot John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri 2005 (78th) King Kong Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar War of the Worlds Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick 2006 (79th) Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall Poseidon Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier Superman Returns Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum 2007 (80th) The Golden Compass Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier Transformers Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier 2008 (81st) The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron The Dark Knight Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin Iron Man John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan 2009 (82nd) Avatar Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones District 9 Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken Star Trek Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton 2010s[edit] Year Film Nominees 2010 (83rd) Inception Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb Alice in Wonderland Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi Hereafter Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell Iron Man 2 Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick 2011 (84th) Hugo Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson Real Steel Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett Transformers: Dark of the Moon Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler and John Frazier 2012 (85th) Life of Pi Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer and Donald R. Elliott The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White Marvel's The Avengers Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick Prometheus Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill Snow White and the Huntsman Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson 2013 (86th) Gravity Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds Iron Man 3 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick The Lone Ranger Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier Star Trek Into Darkness Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton 2014 (87th) Interstellar Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott R. Fisher Captain America: The Winter Soldier Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist Guardians of the Galaxy Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould X-Men: Days of Future Past Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer 2015 (88th) Ex Machina Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst Mad Max: Fury Road Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams and Tom Wood The Martian Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner The Revenant Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer Star Wars: The Force Awakens Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach and Neal Scanlan 2016 (89th) [6] The Jungle Book Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon Deepwater Horizon Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton Doctor Strange Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould Kubo and the Two Strings Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff Rogue One: A Star Wars Story John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould 2017 (90th) [7] Blade Runner 2049 John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick Kong: Skull Island Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus Star Wars: The Last Jedi Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould War for the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist


Notes[edit] ^ The nomination for Ralph Hammeras was not associated with any individual film. ^ According to the Academy's in-house records, the nomination for Nugent Slaughter was most often connected with The Jazz Singer. It is not considered an official nomination for that film. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m This was presented as a Special Achievement Award, not competitively. ^ From 1939 until 1962, visual effects and sound effects artists competed in a combined Best Special Effects category. ^ When nominations were announced on February 9, 1942, Dive Bomber was nominated in place of The Sea Wolf. Both were Warner Bros. productions with photographic effects by Byron Haskin and sound effects by Nathan Levinson. By February 19, the Dive Bomber nomination was replaced with The Sea Wolf. The reason for the substitution is unknown. ^ In 1957, The Enemy Below won the Best Special Effects Oscar for audible effects by Walter Rossi. It was not cited for its visual effects.


Superlatives[edit] For this Academy Award category, the following superlatives emerge:[8] Most awards: Dennis Muren – 8 awards (resulting from 15 nominations) Most nominations: Dennis Muren – 15 nominations (resulting in 8 awards)


See also[edit] BAFTA Award for Best Special Visual Effects Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Visual Effects Saturn Award for Best Special Effects


References[edit] ^ "How Kubo and the Two Strings Landed a Surprise Visual Effects Oscar Nomination".  ^ "89TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS OF MERIT" (PDF). 2016. RULE TWENTY-TWO SPECIAL RULES FOR THE VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD. Five productions shall be selected using reweighted range voting to become the nominations for final voting for the Visual Effects award.  ^ "RangeVoting.org - Reweighted Range Voting - a PR voting method that feels like range voting". rangevoting.org. Retrieved January 13, 2017.  ^ [1] Archived September 14, 2012, at the Wayback Machine. ^ "The Official Academy Awards Database". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 18, 2018.  ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018.  ^ Hipes, Patrick (January 23, 2018). "Oscar Nominations: 'The Shape Of Water' Leads Way With 13". Deadline.com. Retrieved January 23, 2018.  ^ Academy Award Statistics Archived 2009-03-01 at the Wayback Machine. v t e Academy Awards Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Most wins per ceremony Oscar season Governors Awards Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Pre-show Awards of Merit Best Picture Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Adapted Screenplay Original Screenplay Animated Feature Documentary Feature Foreign Language Film Animated Short Film Documentary Short Subject Live Action Short Film Cinematography Costume Design Film Editing Makeup and Hairstyling Original Score Original Song Production Design Sound Editing Sound Mixing Visual Effects Special awards Governors Awards Academy Honorary Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Special Achievement Academy Award Academy Scientific and Technical Awards Academy Award of Merit (non-competitive) Scientific and Engineering Award Technical Achievement Award John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation Gordon E. Sawyer Award Student Awards Student Academy Award Former awards Merit Awards Assistant Director Dance Direction Director of a Comedy Picture Engineering Effects Short Subject, Two-reel Short Subject, Comedy Short Subject, Novelty Story Title Writing Unique and Artistic Quality of Production Special Awards Academy Juvenile Award Ceremonies‡ (List Book) 1927/28 1928/29 1929/30 1930/31 1931/32 1932/33 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Footnotes ‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County, California. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932 to December 31, 1933. Since the 7th ceremony held in 1935, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. Book Category Portal v t e Academy Award for Best Visual Effects 1963-1980 Emil Kosa Jr. (1963) Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, and Hamilton Luske (1964) John Stears (1965) Art Cruickshank (1966) L. B. Abbott (1967) Stanley Kubrick (1968) Robbie Robertson (1969) L. B. Abbott and A. D. Flowers (1970) Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee (1971) L. B. Abbott and A. D. Flowers (1972) no award given (1973) Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, and Albert Whitlock (1974) Glen Robinson and Albert Whitlock (1975) Carlo Rambaldi, Glen Robinson, and Frank Van der Veer (1976) John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, and Robert Blalack (1977) Les Bowie, Colin Chilvers, Denys Coop, Roy Field, Derek Meddings, and Zoran Perisic (1978) H. R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, and Dennis Ayling (1979) Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson (1980) 1981-2000 Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, and Joe Johnston (1981) Carlo Rambaldi, Dennis Muren, and Kenneth F. Smith (1982) Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, and Phil Tippett (1983) Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Lorne Peterson, and George Gibbs (1984) Ken Ralston, Ralph McQuarrie, Scott Farrar, and David Berry (1985) Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, and Suzanne Benson (1986) Dennis Muren, William George, Harley Jessup, and Kenneth F. Smith (1987) Ken Ralston, Richard Williams, Edward Jones, and George Gibbs (1988) John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, and Dennis Skotak (1989) Eric Brevig, Rob Bottin, Tim McGovern, and Alex Funke (1990) Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., and Robert Skotak (1991) Ken Ralston, Doug Chiang, Doug Smythe, and Tom Woodruff Jr. (1992) Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, and Michael Lantieri (1993) Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, and Allen Rall (1994) Scott E. Anderson, Charles Gibson, Neal Scanlan, and John Cox (1995) Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, and Joe Viskocil (1996) Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher, Michael Kanfer (1997) Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart Robertson, and Kevin Mack (1998) John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, and Jon Thum (1999) John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, and Rob Harvey (2000) 2001-present Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor, Mark Stetson (2001) Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke (2002) Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook, and Alex Funke (2003) John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, and John Frazier (2004) Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers, and Richard Taylor (2005) John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, and Allen Hall (2006) Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, and Trevor Wood (2007) Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, and Craig Barron (2008) Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, and Andrew R. Jones (2009) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb (2010) Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, and Alex Henning (2011) Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, and Donald R. Elliott (2012) Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould (2013) Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott R. Fisher (2014) Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, and Andrew Whitehurst (2015) Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon (2016) Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Academy_Award_for_Best_Visual_Effects&oldid=826566526" Categories: Academy AwardsSpecial effects awardsBest Visual Effects Academy Award winnersFilm awards for Best Visual EffectsHidden categories: Webarchive template wayback linksAll articles with unsourced statementsArticles with unsourced statements from August 2014


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages العربيةBosanskiCatalàČeštinaDanskDeutschΕλληνικάEspañolEuskaraفارسیFrançaisGalego한국어ՀայերենHrvatskiBahasa IndonesiaItalianoעבריתLatviešuLietuviųMagyarBahasa Melayu日本語NorskPlattdüütschPolskiPortuguêsRomânăРусскийSrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиSuomiSvenskaไทยTürkçeУкраїнськаTiếng Việt中文 Edit links This page was last edited on 19 February 2018, at 21:26. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.384","walltime":"0.512","ppvisitednodes":{"value":2690,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":80284,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":1394,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":11,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":1,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":1,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 265.536 1 -total"," 33.10% 87.900 1 Template:Infobox_award"," 30.86% 81.936 2 Template:Reflist"," 28.52% 75.720 1 Template:Infobox"," 21.71% 57.657 6 Template:Cite_web"," 14.53% 38.591 1 Template:Citation_needed"," 13.35% 35.450 4 Template:Navbox"," 12.68% 33.671 1 Template:Fix"," 12.09% 32.105 1 Template:Academy_Awards"," 8.73% 23.180 2 Template:Category_handler"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.102","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":4347850,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1285","timestamp":"20180219212424","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":94,"wgHostname":"mw1320"});});


Academy_Award_for_Best_Visual_Effects - Photos and All Basic Informations

Academy_Award_for_Best_Visual_Effects More Links

United StatesAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences1st Academy AwardsRobert LegatoAdam ValdezAndrew R. JonesDan LemmonThe Jungle Book (2016 Film)89th Academy AwardsAcademy AwardsVisual EffectsWings (1927 Film)David O. SelznickRKO Radio PicturesWillis O'BrienKing Kong (1933 Film)Spawn Of The NorthSpecial Achievement Academy AwardThe Nightmare Before ChristmasKubo And The Two StringsWho Framed Roger RabbitRange VotingGeorge PalGeorge LucasJames CameronRichard FleischerSteven SpielbergPeter JacksonRobert ZemeckisStanley Kubrick2001: A Space Odyssey (film)Douglas TrumbullTom Howard (special Effects)Wikipedia:Citation Needed1927 In Film1928 In Film1st Academy AwardsWings (1927 Film)Roy PomeroyRalph HammerasNugent Slaughter1938 In Film11th Academy AwardsSpawn Of The NorthParamount PicturesGordon JenningsFarciot EdouartLoyal GriggsLoren L. Ryder1939 In Film12th Academy AwardsThe Rains CameFred SersenEdmund H. HansenGone With The Wind (film)Jack Cosgrove (special Effects Artist)Fred AlbinArthur JohnsOnly Angels Have WingsRoy Davidson (special Effects Artist)Edwin C. HahnThe Private Lives Of Elizabeth And EssexByron HaskinNathan LevinsonTopper Takes A TripRoy SeawrightUnion Pacific (film)Farciot EdouartGordon JenningsLoren L. RyderThe Wizard Of Oz (1939 Film)A. Arnold GillespieDouglas Shearer1940 In Film13th Academy AwardsThe Thief Of Bagdad (1940 Film)Lawrence W. ButlerJack WhitneyThe Blue Bird (1940 Film)Fred SersenEdmund H. HansenBoom Town (film)A. Arnold GillespieDouglas ShearerThe Boys From Syracuse (film)John P. FultonBernard B. BrownJoe LapisDr. CyclopsGordon JenningsFarciot EdouartForeign Correspondent (film)Paul EaglerThomas T. MoultonThe Invisible Man ReturnsJohn P. FultonBernard B. BrownWilliam HedgcockThe Long Voyage HomeR. T. LaytonRay BingerThomas T. MoultonOne Million B.C.Roy SeawrightElmer A. RaguseRebecca (1940 Film)Jack Cosgrove (special Effects Artist)Arthur JohnsThe Sea Hawk (1940 Film)Byron HaskinNathan LevinsonSwiss Family Robinson (1940 Film)Vernon L. WalkerJohn O. AalbergTyphoon (1940 Film)Farciot EdouartGordon JenningsLoren L. RyderWomen In WarHoward LydeckerWilliam Bradford (cinematographer)Bud ThackeryHerbert Norsch1941 In Film14th Academy AwardsI Wanted WingsFarciot EdouartGordon JenningsLouis MesenkopAloma Of The South Seas (1941 Film)Farciot EdouartGordon JenningsLouis MesenkopDive Bomber (film)Byron HaskinNathan LevinsonFlight CommandA. Arnold GillespieDouglas ShearerThe Invisible Woman (1940 Film)Lawrence W. ButlerWilliam A. WilmarthThe Sea Wolf (1941 Film)Byron HaskinNathan LevinsonThat Hamilton WomanJohn P. FultonJohn D. Hall (sound Engineer)Topper ReturnsRoy SeawrightElmer A. RaguseA Yank In The R.A.F.Fred SersenEdmund H. Hansen1942 In Film15th Academy AwardsReap The Wild WindGordon JenningsFarciot EdouartWilliam PereiraLouis MesenkopThe Black Swan (film)Fred SersenRoger Heman Sr.George LeverettDesperate JourneyByron HaskinNathan LevinsonFlying Tigers (film)Howard LydeckerDaniel J. BloombergInvisible AgentJohn P. FultonBernard B. BrownJungle Book (1942 Film)Lawrence W. ButlerWilliam H. WilmarthMrs. MiniverA. Arnold GillespieWarren NewcombeDouglas ShearerThe Navy Comes ThroughVernon L. WalkerJames G. StewartOne Of Our Aircraft Is MissingRonald NeameC. C. StevensThe Pride Of The YankeesJack Cosgrove (special Effects Artist)Ray BingerThomas T. Moulton1943 In Film16th Academy AwardsCrash DiveFred SersenRoger Heman Sr.Air Force (film)Hans F. KoenekampRex WimpyNathan LevinsonBombardier (film)Vernon L. WalkerJames G. StewartRoy GranvilleThe North Star (1943 Film)Clarence SliferRay BingerThomas T. MoultonSo Proudly We Hail!Gordon JenningsFarciot EdouartGeorge DuttonStand By For ActionA. Arnold GillespieDonald JahrausMichael Steinore1944 In Film17th Academy AwardsThirty Seconds Over TokyoA. Arnold GillespieDonald JahrausWarren NewcombeDouglas ShearerThe Adventures Of Mark Twain (1944 Film)Paul DetlefsenJohn CrouseNathan LevinsonDays Of Glory (1944 Film)Vernon L. WalkerJames G. StewartRoy GranvilleSecret CommandDavid Allen (special Effects Artist)Ray CoryRobert Wright (special Effects Artist)Russell MalmgrenHarry KusnickSince You Went AwayJack Cosgrove (special Effects Artist)Arthur JohnsThe Story Of Dr. WassellFarciot EdouartGordon JenningsGeorge DuttonWilson (1944 Film)Fred SersenRoger Heman Sr.1945 In Film18th Academy AwardsWonder Man (film)John P. FultonArthur JohnsCaptain EddieFred SersenSol HalperinRoger Heman Sr.Harry M. LeonardSpellbound (1945 Film)Jack Cosgrove (special Effects Artist)They Were ExpendableA. Arnold GillespieDonald JahrausRobert MacDonald (special Effects Artist)Michael SteinoreA Thousand And One Nights (1945 Film)Lawrence W. ButlerRay Bomba1946 In Film19th Academy AwardsBlithe Spirit (film)Tom Howard (special Effects)A Stolen Life (1946 Film)William C. McGannNathan Levinson1947 In Film20th Academy AwardsGreen Dolphin StreetA. Arnold GillespieWarren NewcombeDouglas ShearerMichael SteinoreUnconqueredFarciot EdouartGordon JenningsPaul LerpaeGeorge Dutton1948 In Film21st Academy AwardsPortrait Of JenniePaul EaglerJoseph McMillan JohnsonRussell ShearmanClarence SliferCharles L. FreemanJames G. StewartDeep Waters (1948 Film)Ralph HammerasFred SersenEdward Snyder (cinematographer)Roger Heman Sr.1949 In Film22nd Academy AwardsMighty Joe Young (1949 Film)RKO PicturesTulsa (film)Walter Wanger1950 In Film23rd Academy AwardsDestination Moon (film)George PalSamson And Delilah (1949 Film)Cecil B. DeMille1951 In Film24th Academy AwardsWhen Worlds Collide (1951 Film)Paramount Pictures1952 In Film25th Academy AwardsPlymouth AdventureMetro-Goldwyn-Mayer1953 In Film26th Academy AwardsThe War Of The Worlds (1953 Film)Paramount Pictures1954 In Film27th Academy Awards20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (1954 Film)Walt Disney Studios (division)Hell And High Water (film)20th Century FoxThem!Warner Bros.1955 In Film28th Academy AwardsThe Bridges At Toko-RiParamount PicturesThe Dam Busters (film)Associated British Picture CorporationThe Rains Of Ranchipur20th Century Fox1956 In Film29th Academy AwardsThe Ten Commandments (1956 Film)John P. FultonForbidden PlanetA. Arnold GillespieIrving G. RiesWesley C. Miller1957 In Film30th Academy AwardsThe Enemy BelowWalter RossiThe Spirit Of St. Louis (film)Louis Lichtenfield1958 In Film31st Academy AwardsTom Thumb (film)Tom Howard (special Effects)Torpedo RunA. Arnold GillespieHarold Humbrock1959 In Film32nd Academy AwardsBen-Hur (1959 Film)A. Arnold GillespieRobert MacDonald (special Effects Artist)Milo B. LoryJourney To The Center Of The Earth (1959 Film)L. B. AbbottCarl Faulkner1960 In Film33rd Academy AwardsThe Time Machine (1960 Film)Gene WarrenTim BaarThe Last VoyageAugie Lohman1961 In Film34th Academy AwardsThe Guns Of Navarone (film)Bill WarringtonChris GreenhamThe Absent-Minded ProfessorRobert A. MatteyEustace Lycett1962 In Film35th Academy AwardsThe Longest Day (film)Robert MacDonald (special Effects Artist)Jacques MaumontMutiny On The Bounty (1962 Film)A. Arnold GillespieMilo B. Lory1963 In Film36th Academy AwardsCleopatra (1963 Film)Emil Kosa Jr.The Birds (film)Ub Iwerks1964 In Film37th Academy AwardsMary Poppins (film)Peter EllenshawEustace LycettHamilton Luske7 Faces Of Dr. LaoJim Danforth1965 In Film38th Academy AwardsThunderball (film)John StearsThe Greatest Story Ever ToldJ. McMillan Johnson1966 In Film39th Academy AwardsFantastic VoyageArt CruickshankHawaii (1966 Film)Linwood G. Dunn1967 In Film40th Academy AwardsDoctor Dolittle (film)L. B. AbbottTobruk (1967 Film)Albert Whitlock1968 In Film41st Academy Awards2001: A Space Odyssey (film)Stanley KubrickIce Station ZebraJ. McMillan Johnson1969 In Film42nd Academy AwardsMarooned (1969 Film)Krakatoa, East Of JavaEugène LouriéAlex Weldon1970 In Film43rd Academy AwardsTora! Tora! Tora!A. D. FlowersL. B. AbbottPatton (film)Alex Weldon1971 In Film44th Academy AwardsBedknobs And BroomsticksAlan MaleyEustace LycettDanny Lee (special Effects Artist)When Dinosaurs Ruled The EarthJim Danforth1972 In Film45th Academy AwardsThe Poseidon Adventure (1972 Film)L. B. AbbottA. D. Flowers1973 In Film46th Academy Awards1974 In Film47th Academy AwardsEarthquake (1974 Film)Glen Robinson (visual Effects)Albert Whitlock1975 In Film48th Academy AwardsThe Hindenburg (film)Albert WhitlockGlen Robinson (visual Effects)1976 In Film49th Academy AwardsKing Kong (1976 Film)Carlo RambaldiGlen Robinson (visual Effects)Frank Van Der VeerLogan's Run (film)L. B. AbbottGlen Robinson (visual Effects)Matthew Yuricich1977 In Film50th Academy AwardsStar Wars (film)John StearsJohn DykstraRichard EdlundGrant McCuneRobert BlalackClose Encounters Of The Third KindDouglas TrumbullMatthew YuricichGregory JeinRichard Yuricich1978 In Film51st Academy AwardsSuperman (1978 Film)Les BowieColin ChilversDenys CoopDerek Meddings1979 In Film52nd Academy AwardsAlien (film)H. R. GigerCarlo RambaldiBrian Johnson (special Effects Artist)Nick AllderDennis AylingThe Black HolePeter EllenshawArt CruickshankEustace LycettDanny Lee (special Effects Artist)Harrison EllenshawMoonraker (film)Derek MeddingsJohn Evans (special Effects)1941 (film)William A. FrakerA.D. FlowersGregory JeinStar Trek: The Motion PictureDouglas TrumbullJohn DykstraRichard YuricichRobert SwartheDavid K. StewartGrant McCune1980 In Film53rd Academy AwardsThe Empire Strikes BackBrian Johnson (special Effects)Richard EdlundDennis MurenBruce Nicholson1981 In Film54th Academy AwardsRaiders Of The Lost ArkRichard EdlundKit WestBruce NicholsonJoe JohnstonDragonslayerDennis MurenPhil TippettKen RalstonBrian Johnson (special Effects)1982 In Film55th Academy AwardsE.T. The Extra-TerrestrialCarlo RambaldiDennis MurenKenneth F. SmithBlade RunnerDouglas TrumbullRichard YuricichPoltergeist (1982 Film)Richard EdlundBruce Nicholson1983 In Film56th Academy AwardsReturn Of The JediRichard EdlundDennis MurenKen RalstonPhil Tippett1984 In Film57th Academy AwardsIndiana Jones And The Temple Of DoomDennis MurenMichael J. McAlisterLorne PetersonGeorge Gibbs (special Effects Artist)GhostbustersRichard EdlundJohn Bruno (special Effects Artist)Mark VargoChuck Gaspar2010 (film)Richard EdlundMark Stetson1985 In Film58th Academy AwardsCocoon (film)Ken RalstonRalph McQuarrieScott FarrarDavid Berry (special Effects Artist)Return To OzWill VintonMichael Lloyd (special Effects)Young Sherlock HolmesDennis MurenKit WestDavid W. Allen1986 In Film59th Academy AwardsAliens (film)Robert SkotakStan WinstonJohn Richardson (special Effects Designer)Little Shop Of Horrors (film)Bran FerrenPoltergeist II: The Other SideRichard EdlundJohn Bruno (special Effects Artist)Garry Waller1987 In Film60th Academy AwardsInnerspaceDennis MurenBill George (visual Effects Supervisor)Harley JessupKenneth F. SmithPredator (film)Joel HynekRobert M. GreenbergStan Winston1988 In Film61st Academy AwardsWho Framed Roger RabbitKen RalstonRichard Williams (animator)George Gibbs (special Effects Artist)Die HardRichard EdlundAl DiSarroBrent BoatesWillow (film)Dennis MurenMichael J. McAlisterPhil Tippett1989 In Film62nd Academy AwardsThe AbyssJohn Bruno (special Effects)Dennis MurenHoyt YeatmanThe Adventures Of Baron MunchausenRichard Conway (special Effects Artist)Back To The Future Part IIKen RalstonMichael LantieriJohn Bell (special Effects Artist)Steve Gawley1990 In Film63rd Academy AwardsTotal Recall (1990 Film)Eric BrevigRob BottinAlex Funke1991 In Film64th Academy AwardsTerminator 2: Judgment DayDennis MurenStan WinstonRobert SkotakBackdraft (film)Mikael SalomonAllen Hall (special Effects Artist)Clay PinneyScott FarrarHook (film)Eric BrevigHarley JessupMark Sullivan (visual Effects Artist)Michael Lantieri1992 In Film65th Academy AwardsDeath Becomes HerKen RalstonDoug ChiangAlien 3Richard EdlundAlec GillisGeorge Gibbs (special Effects Artist)Batman ReturnsCraig BarronJohn Bruno (special Effects)1993 In Film66th Academy AwardsJurassic Park (film)Dennis MurenStan WinstonPhil TippettMichael LantieriCliffhanger (film)John Richardson (special Effects Designer)John Bruno (special Effects)The Nightmare Before Christmas1994 In Film67th Academy AwardsForrest GumpKen RalstonGeorge Murphy (special Effects Artist)Stephen RosenbaumAllen Hall (special Effects Artist)The Mask (film)Scott SquiresSteve Williams (animator)Tom BertinoJon FarhatTrue LiesJohn Bruno (special Effects)Thomas L. FisherJacques StroweisPatrick McClung1995 In Film68th Academy AwardsBabe (film)Scott E. AndersonCharles Gibson (special Effects Artist)Neal ScanlanJohn Cox (special Effects Artist)Apollo 13 (film)Robert LegatoMichael KanferLeslie EkkerMatt Sweeney (special Effects Artist)1996 In Film69th Academy AwardsIndependence Day (1996 Film)Volker EngelDouglas Smith (special Effects Artist)Clay PinneyJoe ViskocilDragonheartScott SquiresPhil TippettJames StrausKit WestTwister (1996 Film)Stefen FangmeierJohn FrazierHabib Zargarpour1997 In Film70th Academy AwardsTitanic (1997 Film)Robert LegatoMark LasoffThomas L. FisherMichael KanferThe Lost World: Jurassic ParkDennis MurenStan WinstonRandal M. DutraMichael LantieriStarship Troopers (film)Phil TippettScott E. AndersonAlec GillisJohn Richardson (special Effects Designer)1998 In Film71st Academy AwardsWhat Dreams May Come (film)Joel HynekNicholas Brooks (special Effects Artist)Kevin Mack (visual Effects Artist)Armageddon (1998 Film)Richard R. HooverPatrick McClungJohn FrazierMighty Joe Young (1998 Film)Rick BakerHoyt YeatmanAllen Hall (special Effects Artist)1999 In Film72nd Academy AwardsThe MatrixJohn GaetaJanek SirrsSteve CourtleyJon ThumStar Wars: Episode I – The Phantom MenaceJohn KnollDennis MurenScott SquiresRob ColemanStuart Little (film)John DykstraJerome Chen (special Effects Artist)2000 In Film73rd Academy AwardsGladiator (2000 Film)John Nelson (visual Effects Artist)Neil CorbouldTim Burke (visual Effects Supervisor)Rob Harvey (special Effects Artist)Hollow ManScott E. AndersonCraig HayesScott StokdykStan ParksThe Perfect Storm (film)Stefen FangmeierHabib ZargarpourJohn FrazierWalt Conti2001 In Film74th Academy AwardsThe Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The RingJim RygielRandall William CookRichard Taylor (filmmaker)Mark StetsonA.I. Artificial IntelligenceDennis MurenScott FarrarStan WinstonMichael LantieriPearl Harbor (film)Eric BrevigJohn FrazierEd HirshBen Snow2002 In Film75th Academy AwardsThe Lord Of The Rings: The Two TowersJim RygielJoe LetteriRandall William CookAlex FunkeSpider-Man (2002 Film)John DykstraScott StokdykAnthony LaMolinaraJohn FrazierStar Wars: Episode II – Attack Of The ClonesRob ColemanPablo HelmanJohn KnollBen Snow2003 In Film76th Academy AwardsThe Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The KingJim RygielJoe LetteriRandall William CookAlex FunkeMaster And Commander: The Far Side Of The WorldDan SudickStefen FangmeierNathan McGuinnessRobert StrombergPirates Of The Caribbean: The Curse Of The Black PearlJohn KnollHal HickelCharles Gibson (special Effects Artist)Terry Frazee2004 In Film77th Academy AwardsSpider-Man 2John DykstraScott StokdykAnthony LaMolinaraJohn FrazierHarry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban (film)Roger GuyettTim Burke (visual Effects Supervisor)John Richardson (special Effects Designer)Bill George (visual Effects Supervisor)I, Robot (film)John Nelson (visual Effects Artist)Andrew R. JonesErik NashJoe Letteri2005 In Film78th Academy AwardsKing Kong (2005 Film)Joe LetteriBrian Van't HulChristian RiversRichard Taylor (filmmaker)The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch And The WardrobeDean WrightBill WestenhoferJim BerneyScott FarrarWar Of The Worlds (2005 Film)Dennis MurenPablo HelmanRandal M. DutraDaniel Sudick2006 In Film79th Academy AwardsPirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Man's ChestJohn KnollHal HickelCharles Gibson (special Effects Artist)Allen Hall (special Effects Artist)Poseidon (film)John FrazierSuperman ReturnsMark StetsonNeil CorbouldRichard R. HooverJon Thum2007 In Film80th Academy AwardsThe Golden Compass (film)Bill WestenhoferBen Morris (special Effects Artist)Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's EndJohn KnollHal HickelCharles Gibson (special Effects Artist)John FrazierTransformers (film)Scott FarrarScott BenzaRussell EarlJohn Frazier2008 In Film81st Academy AwardsThe Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (film)Eric BarbaSteve PreegBurt DaltonCraig BarronThe Dark Knight (film)Nick Davis (visual Effects Supervisor)Chris CorbouldTim WebberPaul Franklin (visual Effects Supervisor)Iron Man (2008 Film)John Nelson (visual Effects Artist)Ben SnowDan SudickShane Mahan2009 In Film82nd Academy AwardsAvatar (2009 Film)Joe LetteriStephen RosenbaumRichard BanehamAndrew R. JonesDistrict 9Dan KaufmanPeter MuyzersRobert HabrosMatt Aitken (special Effects Artist)Star Trek (film)Roger GuyettRussell EarlPaul Kavanagh (visual Effects Artist)Burt Dalton2010 In Film83rd Academy AwardsInceptionPaul Franklin (visual Effects Supervisor)Chris CorbouldAndrew LockleyPeter BebbAlice In Wonderland (2010 Film)Ken RalstonDavid SchaubCarey VillegasSean Phillips (visual Effects Artist)Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 1Tim Burke (visual Effects Supervisor)John Richardson (special Effects Designer)Nicolas AithadiHereafter (film)Bryan GrillIron Man 2Janek SirrsBen SnowGed WrightDaniel Sudick2011 In Film84th Academy AwardsHugo (film)Robert LegatoJoss WilliamsBen GrossmannAlex HenningHarry Potter And The Deathly Hallows – Part 2Tim Burke (visual Effects Supervisor)David VickeryGreg Butler (visual Effects Supervisor)John Richardson (special Effects Designer)Real SteelErik NashDanny Gordon TaylorSwen GillbergRise Of The Planet Of The ApesJoe LetteriDan LemmonR. Christopher WhiteDaniel Barrett (visual Effects Supervisor)Transformers: Dark Of The MoonScott FarrarScott BenzaMatthew E. ButlerJohn Frazier2012 In Film85th Academy AwardsLife Of Pi (film)Bill WestenhoferGuillaume RocheronErik-Jan De BoerDonald R. ElliottThe Hobbit: An Unexpected JourneyJoe LetteriEric SaindonDavid Clayton (visual Effects)R. Christopher WhiteThe Avengers (2012 Film)Janek SirrsJeff White (visual Effects)Guy Williams (visual Effects)Dan SudickPrometheus (2012 Film)Richard StammersCharley HenleyMartin Hill (visual Effects Artist)Snow White And The HuntsmanCedric Nicolas-TroyanNeil Corbould2013 In Film86th Academy AwardsGravity (2013 Film)Tim WebberChris Lawrence (visual Effects)Dave ShirkNeil CorbouldThe Hobbit: The Desolation Of SmaugJoe LetteriEric SaindonDavid Clayton (visual Effects)Eric Reynolds (visual Effects)Iron Man 3Christopher TownsendGuy Williams (visual Effects)Erik NashDan SudickThe Lone Ranger (2013 Film)Tim Alexander (visual Effects)Gary BrozenichEdson WilliamsJohn FrazierStar Trek Into DarknessRoger GuyettPatrick TubachBen GrossmannBurt Dalton2014 In Film87th Academy AwardsInterstellar (film)Paul Franklin (visual Effects Supervisor)Andrew LockleyIan Hunter (visual Effects Supervisor)Scott R. FisherCaptain America: The Winter SoldierDan DeLeeuwRussell EarlBryan GrillDan SudickDawn Of The Planet Of The ApesJoe LetteriDan LemmonDaniel Barrett (visual Effects Supervisor)Erik WinquistGuardians Of The Galaxy (film)Stephane CerettiNicolas AithadiJonathan FawknerPaul CorbouldX-Men: Days Of Future PastRichard StammersTim CrosbieCameron Waldbauer2015 In Film88th Academy AwardsEx Machina (film)Mark Williams ArdingtonSara BennettPaul Norris (visual Effects)Andrew WhitehurstMad Max: Fury RoadAndrew Jackson (visual Effects)Dan OliverAndy Williams (visual Effects)Tom Wood (visual Effects)The Martian (film)Anders LanglandsChris Lawrence (visual Effects)Richard StammersSteven WarnerThe Revenant (2015 Film)Richard McBride (visual Effects)Matt ShumwayJason Smith (visual Effects)Cameron WaldbauerStar Wars: The Force AwakensChris CorbouldRoger GuyettPatrick TubachNeal Scanlan2016 In Film89th Academy AwardsThe Jungle Book (2016 Film)Robert LegatoAdam ValdezAndrew R. JonesDan LemmonDeepwater Horizon (film)Craig HammeckJason Snell (visual Effects Artist)Jason BillingtonBurt DaltonDoctor Strange (2016 Film)Stephane CerettiRichard BluffVincent CirelliPaul CorbouldKubo And The Two StringsSteve Emerson (visual Effects Artist)Oliver Jones (visual Effects Artist)Brian McLean (visual Effects Artist)Brad SchiffRogue OneJohn KnollMohen LeoHal HickelNeil Corbould2017 In Film90th Academy AwardsBlade Runner 2049John Nelson (visual Effects Artist)Gerd NefzerPaul Lambert (special Effects Artist)Richard R. HooverGuardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2Christopher TownsendGuy Williams (visual Effects)Jonathan FawknerDan SudickKong: Skull IslandStephen RosenbaumJeff White (visual Effects)Scott BenzaMike MeinardusStar Wars: The Last JediBen Morris (special Effects Artist)Mike MulhollandNeal ScanlanChris CorbouldWar For The Planet Of The ApesJoe LetteriDaniel Barrett (visual Effects Supervisor)Dan LemmonJoel Whist (visual Effects Supervisor)Ralph HammerasNugent SlaughterThe Jazz SingerSpecial Achievement Academy AwardDive Bomber (film)The Sea Wolf (1941 Film)Warner Bros.Byron HaskinNathan LevinsonThe Enemy BelowWalter RossiDennis MurenDennis MurenBAFTA Award For Best Special Visual EffectsCritics' Choice Movie Award For Best Visual EffectsSaturn Award For Best Special EffectsWayback MachineAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesLos Angeles TimesDeadline.comWayback MachineTemplate:Academy AwardsTemplate Talk:Academy AwardsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyOscar SeasonGovernors AwardsNicholl Fellowships In ScreenwritingAcademy Awards Pre-showAcademy AwardsAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressAcademy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Animated FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Academy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Makeup And HairstylingAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best Production DesignAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingGovernors AwardsAcademy Honorary AwardIrving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSpecial Achievement Academy AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Award For Technical AchievementJohn A. Bonner Medal Of CommendationGordon E. Sawyer AwardStudent Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Assistant DirectorAcademy Award For Best Dance DirectionAcademy Award For Best Director1st Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Story1st Academy Awards1st Academy AwardsAcademy Juvenile AwardList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesBook:Academy Awards Ceremonies1st Academy Awards2nd Academy Awards3rd Academy Awards4th Academy Awards5th Academy Awards6th Academy Awards7th Academy Awards8th Academy Awards9th Academy Awards10th Academy Awards11th Academy Awards12th Academy Awards13th Academy Awards14th Academy Awards15th Academy Awards16th Academy Awards17th Academy Awards18th Academy Awards19th Academy Awards20th Academy Awards21st Academy Awards22nd Academy Awards23rd Academy Awards24th Academy Awards25th Academy Awards26th Academy Awards27th Academy Awards28th Academy Awards29th Academy Awards30th Academy Awards31st Academy Awards32nd Academy Awards33rd Academy Awards34th Academy Awards35th Academy Awards36th Academy Awards37th Academy Awards38th Academy Awards39th Academy Awards40th Academy Awards41st Academy Awards42nd Academy Awards43rd Academy Awards44th Academy Awards45th Academy Awards46th Academy Awards47th Academy Awards48th Academy Awards49th Academy Awards50th Academy Awards51st Academy Awards52nd Academy Awards53rd Academy Awards54th Academy Awards55th Academy Awards56th Academy Awards57th Academy Awards58th Academy Awards59th Academy Awards60th Academy Awards61st Academy Awards62nd Academy Awards63rd Academy Awards64th Academy Awards65th Academy Awards66th Academy Awards67th Academy Awards68th Academy Awards69th Academy Awards70th Academy Awards71st Academy Awards72nd Academy Awards73rd Academy Awards74th Academy Awards75th Academy Awards76th Academy Awards77th Academy Awards78th Academy Awards79th Academy Awards80th Academy Awards81st Academy Awards82nd Academy Awards83rd Academy Awards84th Academy Awards85th Academy Awards86th Academy Awards87th Academy Awards88th Academy Awards89th Academy Awards90th Academy AwardsLos Angeles County, CaliforniaBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardTemplate:Academy Award Best Visual EffectsTemplate Talk:Academy Award Best Visual EffectsEmil Kosa Jr.Peter EllenshawEustace LycettHamilton LuskeJohn StearsArt CruickshankL. B. AbbottStanley KubrickL. B. AbbottA. D. FlowersAlan MaleyEustace LycettDanny Lee (special Effects Artist)L. B. AbbottA. D. FlowersGlen Robinson (visual Effects)Albert WhitlockGlen Robinson (visual Effects)Albert WhitlockCarlo RambaldiGlen Robinson (visual Effects)Frank Van Der VeerJohn StearsJohn DykstraRichard EdlundGrant McCuneRobert BlalackLes BowieColin ChilversDenys CoopDerek MeddingsH. R. GigerCarlo RambaldiBrian Johnson (special Effects)Nick AllderDennis AylingBrian Johnson (special Effects)Richard EdlundDennis MurenBruce NicholsonRichard EdlundKit WestBruce NicholsonJoe JohnstonCarlo RambaldiDennis MurenKenneth F. SmithRichard EdlundDennis MurenKen RalstonPhil TippettDennis MurenMichael J. McAlisterLorne PetersonGeorge Gibbs (special Effects Artist)Ken RalstonRalph McQuarrieScott FarrarDavid Berry (special Effects Artist)Robert SkotakStan WinstonJohn Richardson (special Effects Designer)Dennis MurenBill George (visual Effects Supervisor)Harley JessupKenneth F. SmithKen RalstonRichard Williams (animator)George Gibbs (special Effects Artist)John Bruno (special Effects)Dennis MurenHoyt YeatmanEric BrevigRob BottinAlex FunkeDennis MurenStan WinstonRobert SkotakKen RalstonDoug ChiangDennis MurenStan WinstonPhil TippettMichael LantieriKen RalstonGeorge Murphy (special Effects Artist)Stephen RosenbaumScott E. AndersonCharles Gibson (special Effects Artist)Neal ScanlanJohn Cox (special Effects Artist)Volker EngelDouglas Smith (special Effects Artist)Clay PinneyJoe ViskocilRobert LegatoMark LasoffThomas L. FisherMichael KanferJoel HynekNicholas Brooks (special Effects Artist)Kevin Mack (special Effects Artist)John GaetaJanek SirrsSteve CourtleyJon ThumJohn Nelson (visual Effects Artist)Neil CorbouldTim Burke (visual Effects Supervisor)Rob Harvey (special Effects)Jim RygielRandall William CookRichard Taylor (filmmaker)Mark StetsonJim RygielJoe LetteriRandall William CookAlex FunkeJim RygielJoe LetteriRandall William CookAlex FunkeJohn DykstraScott StokdykAnthony LaMolinaraJohn FrazierJoe LetteriBrian Van't HulChristian RiversRichard Taylor (filmmaker)John KnollHal HickelCharles Gibson (special Effects Artist)Allen Hall (special Effects Artist)Bill WestenhoferBen Morris (special Effects Artist)Eric BarbaSteve PreegBurt DaltonCraig BarronJoe LetteriStephen RosenbaumRichard BanehamAndrew R. JonesPaul Franklin (visual Effects Supervisor)Chris CorbouldAndrew LockleyPeter BebbRobert LegatoJoss WilliamsBen GrossmannAlex HenningBill WestenhoferGuillaume RocheronErik-Jan De BoerDonald R. ElliottTim WebberChris Lawrence (visual Effects)Dave ShirkNeil CorbouldPaul Franklin (visual Effects Supervisor)Andrew LockleyIan Hunter (visual Effects Supervisor)Scott R. FisherMark Williams ArdingtonSara BennettPaul Norris (visual Effects)Andrew WhitehurstRobert LegatoAdam ValdezAndrew R. JonesDan LemmonHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy AwardsCategory:Special Effects AwardsCategory:Best Visual Effects Academy Award WinnersCategory:Film Awards For Best Visual EffectsCategory:Webarchive Template Wayback LinksCategory:All Articles With Unsourced StatementsCategory:Articles With Unsourced Statements From August 2014Discussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer