Contents 1 Winners and nominees 1.1 1940s 1.2 1950s 1.3 1960s 1.4 1970s 1.5 1980s 1.6 1990s 1.7 2000s 1.8 2010s 2 Notes 3 Superlatives 4 Controversies 5 See also 6 References 7 External links


Winners and nominees[edit] Following the Academy's practice, films are listed below by the award year (that is, the year they were released under the Academy's rules for eligibility). In practice, due to the limited nature of documentary distribution, a film may be released in different years in different venues, sometimes years after production is complete. 1940s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1942 (15th) [note 1] The Battle of Midway United States Navy Kokoda Front Line! Australian News & Information Bureau Moscow Strikes Back Artkino Prelude to War United States Army Special Services Africa, Prelude to Victory The March of Time Combat Report United States Army Signal Corps Conquer by the Clock Frederic Ullman Jr. The Grain That Built a Hemisphere Walt Disney Henry Browne, Farmer United States Department of Agriculture High Over the Borders National Film Board of Canada High Stakes in the East The Netherlands Information Bureau Inside Fighting China National Film Board of Canada It's Everybody's War United States Office of War Information Listen to Britain British Ministry of Information Little Belgium British Ministry of Information Little Isles of Freedom Victor Stoloff and Edgar Loew Mr. Blabbermouth United States Office of War Information Mr. Gardenia Jones United States Office of War Information The New Spirit Walt Disney The Price of Victory William H. Pine A Ship Is Born United States Merchant Marine Twenty-One Miles British Ministry of Information We Refuse to Die William C. Thomas The White Eagle Concanen Films Winning Your Wings United States Army Air Force 1943 (16th) [note 2] [2] Desert Victory British Ministry of Information Baptism of Fire United States Army The Battle of Russia United States Department of War Special Service Division Report from the Aleutians United States Army Pictorial Service War Department Report United States Office of Strategic Services Field Photographic Bureau 1944 (17th) The Fighting Lady United States Navy Resisting Enemy Interrogation United States Army Air Force 1945 (18th) The True Glory The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America The Last Bomb United States Army Air Force 1946 (19th) No award given 1947 (20th) Design for Death Sid Rogell, Theron Warth and Richard Fleischer Journey into Medicine United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange The World Is Rich Paul Rotha 1948 (21st) The Secret Land Orville O. Dull The Quiet One Janice Loeb 1949 (22nd) Daybreak in Udi Crown Film Unit Kenji Comes Home Paul F. Heard 1950s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1950 (23rd) The Titan: Story of Michelangelo Robert Snyder With These Hands Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman 1951 (24th) Kon-Tiki Olle Nordemar I Was a Communist for the F.B.I. Bryan Foy 1952 (25th) The Sea Around Us Irwin Allen The Hoaxters Dore Schary Navajo Hall Bartlett 1953 (26th) The Living Desert Walt Disney The Conquest of Everest John Taylor, Leon Clore and Grahame Tharp A Queen Is Crowned Castleton Knight 1954 (27th) The Vanishing Prairie Walt Disney The Stratford Adventure Guy Glover 1955 (28th) Helen Keller in Her Story Nancy Hamilton Heartbreak Ridge Rene Risacher 1956 (29th) The Silent World Jacques-Yves Cousteau The Naked Eye Louis Clyde Stoumen Where Mountains Float The Government Film Committee of Denmark 1957 (30th) Albert Schweitzer Jerome Hill On the Bowery Lionel Rogosin Torero! Manuel Barbachano Ponce 1958 (31st) White Wilderness Ben Sharpsteen Antarctic Crossing James Carr The Hidden World Robert Snyder Psychiatric Nursing Nathan Zucker 1959 (32nd) Serengeti Shall Not Die Bernhard Grzimek The Race for Space David L. Wolper 1960s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1960 (33rd) The Horse with the Flying Tail Larry Lansburgh Rebel in Paradise Robert D. Fraser 1961 (34th) Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath) Arthur Cohn and Rene Lafuite La Grande Olimpiade (Olympic Games 1960) dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade 1962 (35th) Black Fox Louis Clyde Stoumen Alvorada (Brazil's Changing Face) Hugo Niebeling 1963 (36th) [note 3][2] Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World Robert Hughes Le Maillon et la Chaine (The Link and the Chain) Paul de Roubaix The Yanks Are Coming Marshall Flaum 1964 (37th) Jacques-Yves Cousteau's World without Sun Jacques-Yves Cousteau The Finest Hours Jack Le Vien Four Days in November Mel Stuart The Human Dutch Bert Haanstra Over There, 1914-18 Jean Aurel 1965 (38th) The Eleanor Roosevelt Story Sidney Glazier The Battle of the Bulge... The Brave Rifles Laurence E. Mascott The Forth Road Bridge Peter Mills Let My People Go Marshall Flaum To Die in Madrid Frédéric Rossif 1966 (39th) The War Game Peter Watkins The Face of a Genius Alfred R. Kelman Helicopter Canada Peter Jones and Tom Daly The Really Big Family Alex Grasshoff Le Volcan Interdit (The Forbidden Volcano) Haroun Tazieff 1967 (40th) The Anderson Platoon Pierre Schoendoerffer Festival Murray Lerner Harvest Carroll Ballard A King's Story Jack Le Vien A Time for Burning William C. Jersey 1968 (41st) [note 4][2] Journey into Self Bill McGaw A Few Notes on Our Food Problem James Blue The Legendary Champions William Cayton Other Voices David H. Sawyer 1969 (42nd) Arthur Rubinstein – The Love of Life Bernard Chevry Before the Mountain Was Moved Robert K. Sharpe In the Year of the Pig Emile de Antonio The Olympics in Mexico Comite Organizador de los Juegos de la XIX Olimpiada The Wolf Men Irwin Rosten 1970s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1970 (43rd) Woodstock Bob Maurice Chariots of the Gods Dr. Harald Reinl Jack Johnson Jim Jacobs King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis Ely Landau Say Goodbye David H. Vowell 1971 (44th) The Hellstrom Chronicle Walon Green Alaska Wilderness Lake Alan Landsburg On Any Sunday Bruce Brown The RA Expeditions Lennart Ehrenborg and Thor Heyerdahl The Sorrow and the Pity Marcel Ophüls 1972 (45th) Marjoe Howard Smith and Sarah Kernochan Ape and Super-Ape Bert Haanstra Malcolm X Marvin Worth and Arnold Perl Manson Robert Hendrickson and Laurence Merrick The Silent Revolution Eckehard Munck 1973 (46th) The Great American Cowboy Kieth Merrill Always a New Beginning John D. Goodell Battle of Berlin Bengt von zur Muehlen Journey to the Outer Limits Alexander Grasshoff Walls of Fire Gertrude Ross Marks and Edmund F. Penney 1974 (47th) Hearts and Minds Peter Davis and Bert Schneider Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow The Challenge... A Tribute to Modern Art Herbert Kline The 81st Blow Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri The Wild and the Brave Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones 1975 (48th) The Man Who Skied Down Everest F. R. Crawley, James Hager and Dale Hartlebe[3] The California Reich Walter F. Parkes and Keith F. Critchlow Fighting for Our Lives Glen Pearcy The Incredible Machine Irwin Rosten The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir Shirley MacLaine 1976 (49th) Harlan County, U.S.A. Barbara Kopple Hollywood on Trial James Gutman and David Helpern Jr. Off the Edge Michael Firth People of the Wind Anthony Howarth and David Koff Volcano: An Inquiry into the Life and Death of Malcolm Lowry Donald Brittain and Robert Duncan 1977 (50th) Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? John Korty, Dan McCann and Warren L. Lockhart The Children of Theatre Street Robert Dornhelm and Earle Mack High Grass Circus Bill Brind, Torben Schioler and Tony Ianzelo Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love Harry Rasky Union Maids James Klein, Julia Reichert and Miles Mogulescu 1978 (51st) Scared Straight! Arnold Shapiro The Lovers' Wind Albert Lamorisse Mysterious Castles of Clay Alan Root Raoni Jean-Pierre Dutilleux, Barry Williams and Michel Gast With Babies and Banners: Story of the Women's Emergency Brigade Anne Bohlen, Lyn Goldfarb and Lorraine Gray 1979 (52nd) Best Boy Ira Wohl Generation on the Wind David A. Vassar Going the Distance Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet The Killing Ground Steve Singer and Tom Priestley The War at Home Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown 1980s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1980 (53rd) From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China Murray Lerner Agee Ross Spears The Day After Trinity Jon Else Front Line David Bradbury The Yellow Star: The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45 Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn 1981 (54th) Genocide Arnold Schwartzman and Rabbi Marvin Hier Against Wind and Tide: A Cuban Odyssey Suzanne Bauman, Paul Neshamkin and Jim Burroughs Brooklyn Bridge Ken Burns Eight Minutes to Midnight: A Portrait of Dr. Helen Caldicott Mary Benjamin, Susanne Simpson and Boyd Estus El Salvador: Another Vietnam Glenn Silber and Tete Vasconcellos 1982 (55th) Just Another Missing Kid John Zaritsky After the Axe Sturla Gunnarsson and Steve Lucas Ben's Mill John Karol and Michel Chalufour In Our Water Meg Switzgable A Portrait of Giselle Joseph Wishy 1983 (56th) He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' Emile Ardolino Children of Darkness Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan First Contact Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson The Profession of Arms Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen Seeing Red James Klein and Julia Reichert 1984 (57th) The Times of Harvey Milk Rob Epstein and Richard Schmiechen High Schools Charles Guggenheim and Nancy Sloss In the Name of the People Alex W. Drehsler and Frank Christopher Marlene Karel Dirka and Zev Braun Streetwise Cheryl McCall 1985 (58th) Broken Rainbow Maria Florio and Victoria Mudd Las Madres: The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo Susana Blaustein Muñoz and Lourdes Portillo Soldiers in Hiding Japhet Asher The Statue of Liberty Ken Burns and Buddy Squires Unfinished Business Steven Okazaki 1986 (59th) [note 5] Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got Brigitte Berman Down and Out in America Joseph Feury and Milton Justice Chile: Hasta Cuando? David Bradbury Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak Witness to Apartheid Sharon I. Sopher 1987 (60th) The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table Aviva Slesin Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965 Callie Crossley and James A. DeVinney Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima John Junkerman and John W. Dower Radio Bikini Robert Stone A Stitch for Time Barbara Herbich and Cyril Christo 1988 (61st) Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie Marcel Ophüls The Cry of Reason - Beyers Naudé: An Afrikaner Speaks Out Robert Bilheimer and Ronald Mix Let's Get Lost Bruce Weber and Nan Bush Promises to Keep Ginny Durrin Who Killed Vincent Chin? Renee Tajima-Peña and Christine Choy 1989 (62nd) Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt Rob Epstein and Bill Couturié Adam Clayton Powell Richard Kilberg and Yvonne Smith Crack USA: County Under Siege Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag For All Mankind Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey 1990s[edit] Year Film Nominees 1990 (63rd) American Dream Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn Berkeley in the Sixties Mark Kitchell Building Bombs Mark Mori and Susan Robinson Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade Judith Montell Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr 1991 (64th) In the Shadow of the Stars Allie Light and Irving Saraf Death on the Job Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond The Restless Conscience: Resistance to Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945 Hava Kohav Beller Wild by Law Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey 1992 (65th) The Panama Deception Barbara Trent and David Kasper Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker David Haugland Fires of Kuwait Sally Dundas Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II Bill Miles and Nina Rosenblum Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann Margaret Smilow and Roma Baran 1993 (66th) I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg Children of Fate Susan Todd and Andrew Young For Better or For Worse David Collier and Betsy Thompson The War Room D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus 1994 (67th) Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision Freida Lee Mock Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter Deborah Hoffmann D-Day Remembered Charles Guggenheim Freedom on My Mind Connie Field and Marilyn Mulford A Great Day in Harlem Jean Bach 1995 (68th) Anne Frank Remembered Jon Blair The Battle Over Citizen Kane Thomas Lennon and Michael Epstein Fiddlefest: Roberta Tzavaras and Her East Harlem Violin Program Allan Miller and Walter Scheuer Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream Mike Tollin and Fredric Golding Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern Jeanne Jordan and Steven Ascher 1996 (69th) When We Were Kings Leon Gast and David Sonenberg The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story Susan W. Dryfoos Mandela Jo Menell and Angus Gibson Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse Anne Belle and Deborah Dickson Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press Rick Goldsmith 1997 (70th) The Long Way Home Marvin Hier and Richard Trank Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life Michael Paxton Colors Straight Up Michèle Ohayon and Julia Schachter 4 Little Girls Spike Lee and Sam Pollard Waco: The Rules of Engagement Dan Gifford and William Gazecki 1998 (71st) The Last Days James Moll and Kenneth Lipper Dancemaker Matthew Diamond and Jerry Kupfer The Farm: Angola, U.S.A. Jonathan Stack and Liz Garbus Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth Robert B. Weide Regret to Inform Barbara Sonneborn and Janet Cole 1999 (72nd) One Day in September Arthur Cohn and Kevin Macdonald Buena Vista Social Club Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg Genghis Blues Roko Belic and Adrian Belic On the Ropes Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen Speaking in Strings Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster 2000s[edit] Year Film Nominees 2000 (73rd) Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport Mark Jonathan Harris and Deborah Oppenheimer Legacy Tod Lending Long Night's Journey into Day Deborah Hoffmann and Frances Reid Scottsboro: An American Tragedy Daniel Anker and Barak Goodman Sound and Fury Josh Aronson and Roger Weisberg 2001 (74th) Murder on a Sunday Morning Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet Children Underground Edet Belzberg LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton Deborah Dickson and Susan Frömke Promises B.Z. Goldberg and Justine Shapiro War Photographer Christian Frei 2002 (75th) Bowling for Columbine Michael Moore and Michael Donovan Daughter from Danang Gail Dolgin and Vicente Franco Prisoner of Paradise Malcolm Clarke and Stuart Sender Spellbound Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch Winged Migration Jacques Perrin 2003 (76th) The Fog of War Errol Morris and Michael Williams Balseros Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech Capturing the Friedmans Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling My Architect Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr The Weather Underground Sam Green and Bill Siegel 2004 (77th) Born into Brothels Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski The Story of the Weeping Camel Byambasuren Davaa and Luigi Falorni Super Size Me Morgan Spurlock Tupac: Resurrection Karolyn Ali and Lauren Lazin Twist of Faith Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt 2005 (78th) March of the Penguins Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau Darwin's Nightmare Hubert Sauper Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot Murderball Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro Street Fight Marshall Curry 2006 (79th) An Inconvenient Truth Davis Guggenheim Deliver Us from Evil Amy Berg and Frank Donner Iraq in Fragments James Longley and John Sinno Jesus Camp Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady My Country, My Country Jocelyn Glatzer and Laura Poitras 2007 (80th) Taxi to the Dark Side Alex Gibney and Eva Orner No End in Sight Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience Richard Robbins Sicko Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara War/Dance Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine 2008 (81st) Man on Wire Simon Chinn and James Marsh The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath Encounters at the End of the World Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser The Garden Scott Hamilton Kennedy Trouble the Water Carl Deal and Tia Lessin 2009 (82nd) The Cove Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens Burma VJ Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller Food, Inc. Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith Which Way Home Rebecca Cammisa 2010s[edit] Year Film Nominees 2010 (83rd) Inside Job Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs Exit Through the Gift Shop Banksy and Jaimie D'Cruz Gasland Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic Restrepo Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley 2011 (84th) Undefeated T. J. Martin, Daniel Lindsay and Rich Middlemas Hell and Back Again Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky Pina Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel 2012 (85th) Searching for Sugar Man Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn 5 Broken Cameras Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi The Gatekeepers Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky, and Estelle Fialon How to Survive a Plague David France and Howard Gertler The Invisible War Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering 2013 (86th) 20 Feet from Stardom Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers The Act of Killing Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen Cutie and the Boxer Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher Dirty Wars Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill The Square Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer 2014 (87th) Citizenfour Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky Finding Vivian Maier John Maloof and Charlie Siskel Last Days in Vietnam Rory Kennedy and Kevin McAlester The Salt of the Earth Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier Virunga Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara 2015 (88th) Amy Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees Cartel Land Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin The Look of Silence Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen What Happened, Miss Simone? Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor 2016 (89th) [4] O.J.: Made in America Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow Fire at Sea Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo I Am Not Your Negro Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck Life, Animated Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman 13th Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish 2017 (90th) [5] Abacus: Small Enough to Jail Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman Faces Places Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda Icarus Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan Last Men in Aleppo Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen Strong Island Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes


Notes[edit] ^ In 1942, documentary features and short subjects competed together for Best Documentary. Four special awards were bestowed among the 25 nominees. ^ A preliminary list of eight films were announced as nominees, but the Documentary Award Committee subsequently narrowed the field to five titles included on the final ballot. The films that did not advance were: For God and Country (United States Army Pictorial Service), Silent Village (British Ministry of Information), and We've Come a Long, Long Way (Negro Marches On, Inc.). ^ Terminus was originally announced as a nominee, but the nomination was rescinded after it was discovered the film had been released prior to the eligibility period. ^ Young Americans, produced by Robert Cohn and Alex Grasshoff, won this award on April 14, 1969. On May 7, 1969, the win and nomination were rescinded after it was discovered the film had been released prior to the eligibility period. First runner-up Journey into Self was named the winner the following day. ^ A tie in voting resulted in two winners.


Superlatives[edit] For this Academy Award category, the following superlatives emerge:[6] Most awards: Walt Disney – 4 awards (resulting from 7 nominations) Most nominations: Charles Guggenheim – 10 nominations (resulting in 3 awards)


Controversies[edit] Many critically acclaimed documentaries were never nominated. Examples include Salesman, Dont Look Back, Gimme Shelter, Grey Gardens, Sans Soleil, Shoah, The Thin Blue Line, Roger & Me, Touching The Void, Hoop Dreams, Wordplay, Crumb, Paris is Burning, Position Among the Stars, Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Grizzly Man, The Interrupters, The Last Waltz, Stories We Tell, Crime After Crime, Waltz with Bashir, Project Nim, Blackfish, Rivers and Tides, Waiting for "Superman", The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters, Senna, We Were Here, Nostalgia for the Light, Red Army, Life Itself, The Overnighters, The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Listen to Me Marlon, any entry from the Up Series, Hitchcock/Truffaut, Best of Enemies, Heart of a Dog, Cameraperson, Tower, Weiner, Jane, City of Ghosts and Fahrenheit 9/11 (see below). Michael Moore's Fahrenheit 9/11, at the time the highest-grossing documentary film in movie history, was ruled ineligible because Moore had opted to have it played on television prior to the 2004 election. Previously, the 1982 winner Just Another Missing Kid had already been broadcast in Canada and won that country's ACTRA award for excellence in television at the time of its nomination. The controversy over Hoop Dreams' exclusion was enough to have the Academy Awards begin the process to change its documentary voting system.[7] Roger Ebert, who had declared it to be the best 1994 movie of any kind, looked into its failure to receive a nomination: "We learned, through very reliable sources, that the members of the committee had a system. They carried little flashlights. When one gave up on a film, he waved a light on the screen. When a majority of flashlights had voted, the film was switched off. "Hoop Dreams" was stopped after 15 minutes."[8] The Academy's executive director, Bruce Davis, took the unprecedented step of asking accounting firm Price Waterhouse to turn over the complete results of that year's voting, in which members of the committee had rated each of the 63 eligible documentaries on a scale of six to ten. "What I found," said Davis, "is that a small group of members gave zeros (actually low scores) to every single film except the five they wanted to see nominated. And they gave tens to those five, which completely skewed the voting. There was one film that received more scores of ten than any other, but it wasn't nominated. It also got zeros (low scores) from those few voters, and that was enough to push it to sixth place."[9] In 2000, Arthur Cohn, the producer of the winning One Day in September boasted, "I won this without showing it in a single theater!" Cohn had hit upon the tactic of showing his Oscar entries at invitation-only screenings, and to as few other people as possible. Oscar bylaws at the time required voters to have seen all five nominated documentaries; by limiting his audience, Cohn shrank the voting pool and improved his odds. Following protests by many documentarians, the nominating system was subsequently changed.[10] Hoop Dreams director Steve James said "With so few people looking at any given film, it only takes one to dislike a film and its chances for making the short list are diminished greatly. So they’ve got to do something, I think, to make the process more sane for deciding the shortlist."[11] Among other rule changes taking effect in 2013,[12] the Academy began requiring a documentary to have been reviewed by either the New York Times or Los Angeles Times, and be commercially released for at least one week in both of those cities. Advocating for the rule change, Michael Moore said, "When people get the award for best documentary and they go on stage and thank the Academy, it's not really the Academy, is it? It's 5% of the Academy."[11] The awards process has also been criticized for emphasizing a documentary's subject matter over its style or quality. In 2009, Entertainment Weekly's Owen Gleiberman wrote about the documentary branch members' penchant for choosing "movies that the selection committee deemed good because they’re good for you... a kind of self-defeating aesthetic of granola documentary correctness."[13] In 2014, following the announcement of the shortlist of eligible feature documentary nominees, Sony Pictures Classics co-president Tom Bernard publicly criticized Academy documentary voters after they excluded SPC's Red Army from the shortlist. "It's a sign of some really old people in the documentary area of the Academy. There's a lot of people who are really up in their years. It's shocking to me that that film (Red Army) didn't get in,” Bernard said.[14] Additionally, in his reporting of the Oscar documentary shortlist exclusions that year, The Hollywood Reporter’s Scott Feinberg reacted to Red Army’s omission: “...no matter which 15 titles the doc branch selected, plenty of other great ones would be left on the outside. That is the case, most egregiously, with Gabe Polsky's Red Army (Sony Classics), a masterful look at the role of sports in society and Russian-American relations."[15] In 2017, following the win of the eight-hour O.J.: Made in America in this category, the Academy announced that multi-part and limited series would be ineligible for the award in the future, even if they are not broadcast after their Oscar-qualifying release (as was O.J.: Made in America).[16] Although documentaries are eligible for the Academy Award for Best Picture, none has yet earned a nomination. Documentaries are ineligible for the other awards such as Best Original Screenplay and Best Director due to their realistic elements.


See also[edit] BAFTA Award for Best Documentary Academy Award for Best Documentary (Short Subject) Independent Spirit Award for Best Documentary Feature Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Documentary Feature


References[edit] ^ Fisher, Bob (2012). "The Drive to Archive: Academy Pushes to Preserve Docs". International Documentary Association. Retrieved January 4, 2018.  ^ a b c "The Official Academy Awards Database". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Retrieved January 4, 2018.  ^ "The 48th Academy Awards". Retrieved September 29, 2015.  ^ "Academy Awards 2017: Complete list of Oscar winners and nominees". Los Angeles Times. February 26, 2017. Retrieved January 8, 2018.  ^ Hipes, Patrick (January 23, 2018). "Oscar Nominations: 'The Shape Of Water' Leads Way With 13". Deadline.com. Retrieved January 23, 2018.  ^ Academy Award Statistics Archived 2009-03-01 at the Wayback Machine. ^ "Steve James, Frederick Marx and Peter Gilbert: Hoop Dreams: from short subject to major league"; current.org; July 30, 1995. Archived June 7, 2007, at the Wayback Machine. ^ Ebert, Roger. "The great American documentary – Roger Ebert's Journal – Roger Ebert". www.rogerebert.com.  ^ Pond, Steve, The Big Show: High Times and Dirty Dealings Backstage at the Academy Awards, pg. 74, Faber and Faber, 2005 ^ Ebert, Roger. "One Day In September Movie Review (2001) – Roger Ebert". www.rogerebert.com.  ^ a b Team, Indiewire. "Michael Moore: Best Documentary Oscar Will Be Chosen By the Full Academy – IndieWire". www.indiewire.com.  ^ "The OTHER Oscars: Best Documentary Feature – CraveOnline". 31 January 2014.  ^ "Oscar documentary scandal: The real reason that too many good movies got left out". 20 November 2009.  ^ "Sony Classics' Tom Bernard Slams Oscar Voters For Snubbing Russian Hockey Doc 'Red Army'". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 2017-11-27.  ^ "Oscar Doc Shortlist: A Brutal Year to Have to Select Just 15 Finalists". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 2017-11-27.  ^ McNary, Dave (2017-04-07). "Oscars: New Rules Bar Multi-Part Documentaries Like 'O.J.: Made in America'". Variety. Retrieved 2017-05-30. 


External links[edit] Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences official site v t e Academy Awards Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Most wins per ceremony Oscar season Governors Awards Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Pre-show Awards of Merit Best Picture Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Adapted Screenplay Original Screenplay Animated Feature Documentary Feature Foreign Language Film Animated Short Film Documentary Short Subject Live Action Short Film Cinematography Costume Design Film Editing Makeup and Hairstyling Original Score Original Song Production Design Sound Editing Sound Mixing Visual Effects Special awards Governors Awards Academy Honorary Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Special Achievement Academy Award Academy Scientific and Technical Awards Academy Award of Merit (non-competitive) Scientific and Engineering Award Technical Achievement Award John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation Gordon E. Sawyer Award Student Awards Student Academy Award Former awards Merit Awards Assistant Director Dance Direction Director of a Comedy Picture Engineering Effects Short Subject, Two-reel Short Subject, Comedy Short Subject, Novelty Story Title Writing Unique and Artistic Quality of Production Special Awards Academy Juvenile Award Ceremonies‡ (List Book) 1927/28 1928/29 1929/30 1930/31 1931/32 1932/33 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Footnotes ‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County, California. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932 to December 31, 1933. Since the 7th ceremony held in 1935, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. Book Category Portal v t e Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature 1940s The Battle of Midway / Kokoda Front Line! / Moscow Strikes Back / Prelude to War (1942) Desert Victory (1943) The Fighting Lady (1944) The True Glory (1945) No Award (1946) Design for Death (1947) The Secret Land (1948) Daybreak in Udi (1949) 1950s The Titan: Story of Michelangelo (1950) Kon-Tiki (1951) The Sea Around Us (1952) The Living Desert (1953) The Vanishing Prairie (1954) Helen Keller in Her Story (1955) The Silent World (1956) Albert Schweitzer (1957) White Wilderness (1958) Serengeti Shall Not Die (1959) 1960s The Horse with the Flying Tail (1960) Sky Above and Mud Beneath (1961) Black Fox: The Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler (1962) Robert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel with the World (1963) World Without Sun (1964) The Eleanor Roosevelt Story (1965) The War Game (1966) The Anderson Platoon (1967) Journey into Self (1968) Arthur Rubinstein – The Love of Life (1969) 1970s Woodstock (1970) The Hellstrom Chronicle (1971) Marjoe (1972) The Great American Cowboy (1973) Hearts and Minds (1974) The Man Who Skied Down Everest (1975) Harlan County, USA (1976) Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? (1977) Scared Straight! (1978) Best Boy (1979) 1980s From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China (1980) Genocide (1981) Just Another Missing Kid (1982) He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' (1983) The Times of Harvey Milk (1984) Broken Rainbow (1985) Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got / Down and Out in America (1986) The Ten-Year Lunch (1987) Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie (1988) Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (1989) 1990s American Dream (1990) In the Shadow of the Stars (1991) The Panama Deception (1992) I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School (1993) Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision (1994) Anne Frank Remembered (1995) When We Were Kings (1996) The Long Way Home (1997) The Last Days (1998) One Day in September (1999) 2000s Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport (2000) Murder on a Sunday Morning (2001) Bowling for Columbine (2002) The Fog of War (2003) Born into Brothels (2004) March of the Penguins (2005) An Inconvenient Truth (2006) Taxi to the Dark Side (2007) Man on Wire (2008) The Cove (2009) 2010s Inside Job (2010) Undefeated (2011) Searching for Sugar Man (2012) 20 Feet from Stardom (2013) Citizenfour‎ (2014) Amy (2015) O.J.: Made in America (2016) Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Academy_Award_for_Best_Documentary_Feature&oldid=827070161" Categories: Academy AwardsDocumentary film awardsLists of documentary filmsHidden categories: Webarchive template wayback links


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages العربيةবাংলাCatalàDanskDeutschEspañolEuskaraفارسیFrançaisGalego한국어HrvatskiBahasa IndonesiaItalianoLatviešuNederlands日本語NorskPlattdüütschPortuguêsRomânăРусскийSimple EnglishSrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиSuomiSvenskaไทยTürkçeУкраїнськаTiếng Việt中文 Edit links This page was last edited on 22 February 2018, at 16:19. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.520","walltime":"0.682","ppvisitednodes":{"value":3125,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":91436,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":5669,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":9,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":0,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":1,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 405.938 1 -total"," 49.09% 199.271 2 Template:Reflist"," 31.18% 126.557 1 Template:Infobox_award"," 28.44% 115.443 1 Template:Infobox"," 22.95% 93.161 10 Template:Cite_web"," 9.30% 37.734 4 Template:Navbox"," 8.22% 33.358 1 Template:Academy_Awards"," 5.30% 21.530 2 Template:Webarchive"," 4.42% 17.935 3 Template:Cite_news"," 3.79% 15.403 4 Template:If_empty"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.154","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":4683449,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1280","timestamp":"20180222161852","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":87,"wgHostname":"mw1264"});});


Academy_Award_for_Best_Documentary_Feature - Photos and All Basic Informations

Academy_Award_for_Best_Documentary_Feature More Links

United StatesAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences15th Academy AwardsEzra EdelmanCaroline WaterlowO.J.: Made In America89th Academy AwardsDocumentary FilmAcademy Honorary AwardKukanTarget For TonightFilm1942 In Film15th Academy AwardsThe Battle Of Midway (film)United States NavyKokoda Front Line!Australian Information ServiceMoscow Strikes BackPrelude To WarUnited States ArmyAfrica, Prelude To VictoryThe March Of TimeCombat ReportSignal Corps (United States Army)Conquer By The ClockThe Grain That Built A HemisphereWalt DisneyHenry Browne, FarmerUnited States Department Of AgricultureNational Film Board Of CanadaStatistics NetherlandsInside Fighting ChinaNational Film Board Of CanadaIt's Everybody's WarUnited States Office Of War InformationListen To BritainMinistry Of Information (United Kingdom)Ministry Of Information (United Kingdom)United States Office Of War InformationUnited States Office Of War InformationThe New SpiritWalt DisneyThe Price Of VictoryWilliam H. PineA Ship Is BornUnited States Merchant MarineMinistry Of Information (United Kingdom)Pine-Thomas ProductionsThe White EagleWinning Your WingsUnited States Army Air Forces1943 In Film16th Academy AwardsDesert VictoryMinistry Of Information (United Kingdom)Baptism Of FireUnited States ArmyThe Battle Of RussiaUnited States Department Of WarReport From The AleutiansSignal Corps (United States Army)War Department ReportOffice Of Strategic Services1944 In Film17th Academy AwardsThe Fighting LadyUnited States NavyResisting Enemy InterrogationUnited States Army Air Forces1945 In Film18th Academy AwardsThe True GloryThe Last BombUnited States Army Air Forces1946 In Film19th Academy Awards1947 In Film20th Academy AwardsDesign For DeathSid RogellRichard FleischerJourney Into MedicineUnited States Department Of StateThe World Is RichPaul Rotha1948 In Film21st Academy AwardsThe Secret LandOrville O. DullThe Quiet One (film)Janice Loeb1949 In Film22nd Academy AwardsDaybreak In UdiCrown Film UnitKenji Comes Home1950 In Film23rd Academy AwardsThe Titan: Story Of MichelangeloRobert Snyder (filmmaker)With These Hands (film)Jack Arnold (director)1951 In Film24th Academy AwardsKon-Tiki (1950 Film)Olle NordemarI Was A Communist For The FBIBryan Foy1952 In Film25th Academy AwardsThe Sea Around Us (film)Irwin AllenThe HoaxtersDore ScharyNavajo (film)Hall Bartlett1953 In Film26th Academy AwardsThe Living DesertWalt DisneyThe Conquest Of EverestJohn Taylor (documentary Filmmaker)A Queen Is CrownedCastleton Knight1954 In Film27th Academy AwardsThe Vanishing PrairieWalt DisneyThe Stratford AdventureGuy Glover1955 In Film28th Academy AwardsHelen Keller In Her StoryNancy HamiltonCrèvecoeur (film)1956 In Film29th Academy AwardsThe Silent WorldJacques CousteauThe Naked Eye (1956 Film)Louis Clyde StoumenWhere Mountains Float1957 In Film30th Academy AwardsAlbert Schweitzer (film)Jerome HillOn The BoweryLionel RogosinTorero! (film)Manuel Barbachano Ponce1958 In Film31st Academy AwardsWhite Wilderness (film)Ben SharpsteenAntarctic CrossingThe Hidden WorldRobert Snyder (filmmaker)Psychiatric Nursing1959 In Film32nd Academy AwardsSerengeti Shall Not DieBernhard GrzimekThe Race For Space (film)David L. Wolper1960 In Film33rd Academy AwardsThe Horse With The Flying TailRebel In Paradise1961 In Film34th Academy AwardsSky Above And Mud BeneathArthur CohnThe Grand Olympics1960 Summer Olympics1962 In Film35th Academy AwardsBlack Fox: The Rise And Fall Of Adolf HitlerLouis Clyde StoumenAlvorada (film)Hugo Niebeling1963 In Film36th Academy AwardsRobert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel With The WorldThe Link And The ChainThe Yanks Are Coming (1963 Film)Marshall Flaum1964 In Film37th Academy AwardsWorld Without SunJacques CousteauThe Finest Hours (1964 Film)Jack Levin (producer)Four Days In NovemberMel StuartThe Human DutchBert Haanstra14-18Jean Aurel1965 In Film38th Academy AwardsThe Eleanor Roosevelt StorySidney GlazierThe Battle Of The Bulge... The Brave RiflesThe Forth Road BridgeLet My People Go: The Story Of IsraelMarshall FlaumTo Die In MadridFrédéric Rossif1966 In Film39th Academy AwardsThe War GamePeter WatkinsThe Face Of A GeniusAlfred R. KelmanHelicopter CanadaTom Daly (filmmaker)The Really Big FamilyAlex GrasshoffLe Volcan InterditHaroun Tazieff1967 In Film40th Academy AwardsThe Anderson PlatoonPierre SchoendoerfferFestival (1967 Film)Murray LernerHarvest (1967 Film)Carroll BallardA King's StoryJack Levin (producer)A Time For Burning1968 In Film41st Academy AwardsJourney Into Self (1968 Film)A Few Notes On Our Food ProblemLegendary ChampionsBill CaytonOther Voices (1970 Film)1969 In Film42nd Academy AwardsArthur Rubinstein – The Love Of LifeBefore The Mountain Was MovedIn The Year Of The PigEmile De AntonioThe Olympics In Mexico1968 Summer OlympicsThe Wolf MenIrwin Rosten1970 In Film43rd Academy AwardsWoodstock (film)Chariots Of The Gods (film)Harald ReinlJack Johnson (film)Jimmy Jacobs (handballer)King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery To MemphisEly LandauSay Goodbye (film)1971 In Film44th Academy AwardsThe Hellstrom ChronicleWalon GreenAlaska Wilderness LakeAlan LandsburgOn Any SundayBruce BrownRa (1972 Film)Thor HeyerdahlThe Sorrow And The PityMarcel Ophüls1972 In Film45th Academy AwardsMarjoeHoward Smith (director)Sarah KernochanApe And Super-ApeBert HaanstraMalcolm X (1972 Film)Marvin WorthArnold PerlManson (film)Robert Hendrickson (director)Laurence MerrickThe Silent Revolution1973 In Film46th Academy AwardsThe Great American CowboyKieth MerrillAlways A New BeginningBattle Of Berlin (film)Journey To The Outer LimitsAlexander GrasshoffWalls Of Fire1974 In Film47th Academy AwardsHearts And Minds (film)Peter Davis (director)Bert SchneiderAntonia: A Portrait Of The WomanJudy CollinsJill GodmilowThe Challenge... A Tribute To Modern ArtThe 81st BlowHaim GouriThe Wild And The Brave1975 In Film48th Academy AwardsThe Man Who Skied Down EverestF. R. CrawleyThe California ReichWalter ParkesFighting For Our Lives (film)Man: The Incredible MachineIrwin RostenThe Other Half Of The Sky: A China MemoirShirley MacLaine1976 In Film49th Academy AwardsHarlan County, USABarbara KoppleHollywood On TrialOff The EdgePeople Of The WindDavid KoffVolcano: An Inquiry Into The Life And Death Of Malcolm LowryDonald Brittain1977 In Film50th Academy AwardsWho Are The DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?John KortyThe Children Of Theatre StreetRobert DornhelmEarle I. MackHigh Grass CircusTony IanzeloHomage To Chagall: The Colours Of LoveHarry RaskyUnion MaidsJim Klein1978 In Film51st Academy AwardsScared Straight!Arnold ShapiroThe Lovers' WindAlbert LamorisseMysterious Castles Of ClayAlan RootRaoniJean-Pierre DutilleuxWith Babies And Banners: Story Of The Women's Emergency Brigade1979 In Film52nd Academy AwardsBest Boy (film)Ira WohlGeneration On The WindGoing The Distance (1979 Film)Paul Cowan (filmmaker)Jacques BobetThe Killing Ground (film)Tom PriestleyThe War At Home (1979 Film)Barry Alexander Brown1980 In Film53rd Academy AwardsFrom Mao To Mozart: Isaac Stern In ChinaMurray LernerAgee (film)The Day After TrinityJon ElseFront Line (1981 Film)David Bradbury (film Maker)The Yellow Star: The Persecution Of The Jews In Europe 1933-45Arthur Cohn1981 In Film54th Academy AwardsGenocide (1981 Film)Arnold SchwartzmanMarvin HierAgainst Wind And Tide: A Cuban OdysseyBrooklyn Bridge (film)Ken BurnsEight Minutes To Midnight: A Portrait Of Dr. Helen CaldicottBoyd EstusEl Salvador: Another Vietnam1982 In Film55th Academy AwardsJust Another Missing KidJohn ZaritskyAfter The AxeSturla GunnarssonBen's MillIn Our WaterA Portrait Of Giselle1983 In Film56th Academy AwardsHe Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'Emile ArdolinoChildren Of DarknessRichard KotukFirst Contact (documentary)Bob ConnollyRobin AndersonThe Profession Of Arms (1983 Film)Seeing Red (1983 Film)Jim Klein1984 In Film57th Academy AwardsThe Times Of Harvey MilkRob EpsteinHigh Schools (film)Charles GuggenheimIn The Name Of The People (1985 Film)Marlene (1984 Film)Zev BraunStreetwise (1984 Film)1985 In Film58th Academy AwardsBroken Rainbow (film)The Mothers Of Plaza De MayoSusana Blaustein MuñozLourdes PortilloSoldiers In HidingJaphet AsherThe Statue Of Liberty (film)Ken BurnsUnfinished Business (1985 American Film)Steven Okazaki1986 In Film59th Academy AwardsArtie Shaw: Time Is All You've GotDown And Out In AmericaChile: When Will It End?David Bradbury (film Maker)Isaac In America: A Journey With Isaac Bashevis SingerKirk SimonWitness To Apartheid1987 In Film60th Academy AwardsThe Ten-Year LunchAviva SlesinEyes On The PrizeCallie CrossleyHellfire: A Journey From HiroshimaJohn W. DowerRadio BikiniRobert Stone (director)A Stitch For Time1988 In Film61st Academy AwardsHôtel Terminus: The Life And Times Of Klaus BarbieMarcel OphülsThe Cry Of Reason: Beyers Naude – An Afrikaner Speaks OutRobert BilheimerLet's Get Lost (1988 Film)Bruce Weber (photographer)Promises To Keep (film)Who Killed Vincent Chin?Renee Tajima-Peña1989 In Film62nd Academy AwardsCommon Threads: Stories From The QuiltRob EpsteinBill CouturiéAdam Clayton Powell (film)Crack USA: County Under SiegeBill GuttentagFor All MankindAl ReinertSuper Chief: The Life And Legacy Of Earl Warren1990 In Film63rd Academy AwardsAmerican Dream (film)Barbara KoppleArthur CohnBerkeley In The SixtiesBuilding BombsMark MoriForever ActivistsWaldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey1991 In Film64th Academy AwardsIn The Shadow Of The StarsAllie LightIrving SarafDeath On The JobDoing Time: Life Inside The Big HouseThe Restless Conscience: Resistance To Hitler Within Germany 1933-1945Hava Kohav BellerWild By Law1992 In Film65th Academy AwardsThe Panama DeceptionChanging Our Minds: The Story Of Dr. Evelyn HookerFires Of KuwaitLiberators: Fighting On Two Fronts In World War IIBill MilesNina RosenblumMusic For The Movies: Bernard HerrmannRoma Baran1993 In Film66th Academy AwardsI Am A Promise: The Children Of Stanton Elementary SchoolThe Broadcast Tapes Of Dr. PeterChildren Of FateFor Better Or For Worse (film)The War RoomD. A. PennebakerChris Hegedus1994 In Film67th Academy AwardsMaya Lin: A Strong Clear VisionFreida Lee MockComplaints Of A Dutiful DaughterD-Day RememberedCharles GuggenheimFreedom On My MindA Great Day In Harlem (film)Jean Bach1995 In Film68th Academy AwardsAnne Frank RememberedJon BlairThe Battle Over Citizen KaneThomas Lennon (filmmaker)Small WondersHank Aaron: Chasing The DreamMike TollinTroublesome Creek: A MidwesternJeanne JordanSteven Ascher1996 In Film69th Academy AwardsWhen We Were KingsLeon GastDavid SonenbergThe Line King: The Al Hirschfeld StoryMandela (1996 Film)Suzanne Farrell: Elusive MuseTell The Truth And Run: George Seldes And The American Press1997 In Film70th Academy AwardsThe Long Way Home (1997 Film)Marvin HierAyn Rand: A Sense Of LifeMichael PaxtonColors Straight UpMichèle Ohayon4 Little GirlsSpike LeeWaco: The Rules Of EngagementWilliam Gazecki1998 In Film71st Academy AwardsThe Last DaysJames MollKenneth LipperDancemakerMatthew DiamondThe Farm: Angola, U.S.A.Jonathan StackLiz GarbusLenny Bruce: Swear To Tell The TruthRobert B. WeideRegret To Inform1999 In Film72nd Academy AwardsOne Day In SeptemberArthur CohnKevin Macdonald (director)Buena Vista Social Club (film)Wim WendersGenghis BluesRoko BelicOn The RopesNanette BursteinSpeaking In Strings2000 In Film73rd Academy AwardsInto The Arms Of Strangers: Stories Of The KindertransportMark Jonathan HarrisDeborah OppenheimerLegacy (2000 Film)Tod LendingLong Night's Journey Into DayFrances Reid (director)Scottsboro: An American TragedySound And Fury (film)2001 In Film74th Academy AwardsMurder On A Sunday MorningJean-Xavier De LestradeChildren UndergroundEdet BelzbergLaLee's Kin: The Legacy Of CottonSusan FrömkePromises (film)Justine ShapiroWar PhotographerChristian Frei2002 In Film75th Academy AwardsBowling For ColumbineMichael MooreMichael Donovan (producer)Daughter From DanangGail DolginPrisoner Of ParadiseMalcolm ClarkeSpellbound (2002 Film)Jeffrey BlitzSean WelchLe Peuple MigrateurJacques Perrin2003 In Film76th Academy AwardsThe Fog Of WarErrol MorrisMichael Williams (film Producer)Balseros (film)Capturing The FriedmansAndrew JareckiMarc SmerlingMy ArchitectNathaniel KahnThe Weather Underground (film)Sam Green (filmmaker)2004 In Film77th Academy AwardsBorn Into BrothelsZana BriskiThe Story Of The Weeping CamelByambasuren DavaaSuper Size MeMorgan SpurlockTupac: ResurrectionKarolyn AliLauren LazinTwist Of FaithKirby DickEddie Schmidt2005 In Film78th Academy AwardsMarch Of The PenguinsLuc JacquetDarwin's NightmareHubert SauperEnron: The Smartest Guys In The RoomAlex GibneyJason KliotMurderball (documentary)Henry Alex RubinDana Adam ShapiroStreet Fight (film)Marshall Curry2006 In Film79th Academy AwardsAn Inconvenient TruthDavis GuggenheimDeliver Us From Evil (2006 Film)Amy J. BergFrank Donner (producer)Iraq In FragmentsJames Longley (filmmaker)Jesus CampHeidi EwingRachel GradyMy Country, My CountryLaura Poitras2007 In Film80th Academy AwardsTaxi To The Dark SideAlex GibneyEva OrnerNo End In SightCharles Ferguson (filmmaker)Audrey MarrsOperation Homecoming: Writing The Wartime ExperienceRichard E. RobbinsSickoMichael MooreWar/DanceSean FineAndrea Nix Fine2008 In Film81st Academy AwardsMan On WireSimon ChinnJames Marsh (director)Nerakhoon (The Betrayal)Ellen KurasThavisouk PhrasavathEncounters At The End Of The WorldWerner HerzogHenry Kaiser (musician)The Garden (2008 Film)Scott Hamilton KennedyTrouble The WaterCarl DealTia Lessin2009 In Film82nd Academy AwardsThe Cove (film)Louie PsihoyosFisher StevensBurma VJFood, Inc.Robert KennerThe Most Dangerous Man In AmericaJudith EhrlichWhich Way HomeRebecca Cammisa2010 In Film83rd Academy AwardsInside Job (2010 Film)Charles Ferguson (filmmaker)Audrey MarrsExit Through The Gift ShopBanksyJaimie D'CruzGaslandJosh FoxRestrepo (film)Tim HetheringtonSebastian JungerWaste Land (film)Lucy Walker (director)2011 In Film84th Academy AwardsUndefeated (2011 Film)T. J. MartinDaniel LindsayRich MiddlemasHell And Back AgainDanfung DennisMike LernerIf A Tree Falls: A Story Of The Earth Liberation FrontMarshall CurrySam CullmanParadise Lost 3: PurgatoryJoe BerlingerBruce SinofskyPina (film)Wim WendersGian-Piero Ringel2012 In Film85th Academy AwardsSearching For Sugar ManMalik BendjelloulSimon Chinn5 Broken CamerasEmad BurnatGuy DavidiThe Gatekeepers (film)Dror MorehHow To Survive A PlagueDavid France (writer)The Invisible WarKirby DickAmy Ziering2013 In Film86th Academy Awards20 Feet From StardomMorgan NevilleGil FriesenCaitrin RogersThe Act Of KillingJoshua OppenheimerSigne Byrge SørensenCutie And The BoxerZachary HeinzerlingLydia Dean PilcherDirty WarsRichard Rowley (film Director)Jeremy ScahillThe Square (2013 Film)Jehane NoujaimKarim Amer2014 In Film87th Academy AwardsCitizenfourLaura PoitrasMathilde BonnefoyDirk WilutzkyFinding Vivian MaierLast Days In VietnamRory KennedyThe Salt Of The Earth (2014 Film)Wim WendersJuliano Ribeiro SalgadoVirunga (film)Orlando Von EinsiedelJoanna Natasegara2015 In Film88th Academy AwardsAmy (2015 Film)Asif KapadiaJames Gay-ReesCartel LandMatthew HeinemanTom YellinThe Look Of SilenceJoshua OppenheimerSigne Byrge SørensenWhat Happened, Miss Simone?Liz GarbusAmy HobbyJustin WilkesWinter On Fire: Ukraine's Fight For FreedomEvgeny AfineevskyDen Tolmor2016 In Film89th Academy AwardsO.J.: Made In AmericaEzra EdelmanCaroline WaterlowFire At SeaGianfranco Rosi (director)Donatella PalermoI Am Not Your NegroRaoul PeckHébert PeckLife, AnimatedRoger Ross WilliamsJulie Goldman (producer)13th (film)Ava DuVernaySpencer AverickHoward Barish2017 In Film90th Academy AwardsAbacus: Small Enough To JailSteve James (producer)Mark MittenJulie Goldman (producer)Faces Places (film)Agnès VardaJR (artist)Rosalie VardaIcarus (2017 Film)Bryan FogelDan CoganLast Men In AleppoFeras FayyadKareem AbeedSøren Steen JespersenStrong Island (film)Yance FordJoslyn BarnesSignal Corps (United States Army)Ministry Of Information (United Kingdom)Terminus (1961 Film)Young Americans (1967 Film)Alex GrasshoffJourney Into Self (1968 Film)Walt DisneyCharles GuggenheimSalesman (1969 Film)Dont Look BackGimme Shelter (1970 Film)Grey GardensSans SoleilShoah (film)The Thin Blue Line (1988 Film)Roger & MeTouching The Void (film)Hoop DreamsWordplay (film)Crumb (film)Paris Is Burning (film)Position Among The StarsKurt Cobain: Montage Of HeckGrizzly ManThe InterruptersThe Last WaltzStories We TellCrime After Crime (film)Waltz With BashirProject Nim (film)Blackfish (film)Rivers And TidesWaiting For "Superman"The King Of Kong: A Fistful Of QuartersSenna (film)We Were Here (film)Nostalgia For The LightRed Army (film)Life Itself (film)The OvernightersThe Internet's Own BoyGoing Clear (film)Listen To Me MarlonUp SeriesHitchcock/Truffaut (film)Best Of Enemies (2015 Film)Heart Of A Dog (2015 Film)CamerapersonTower (2016 Film)Weiner (film)Jane (2017 Film)City Of Ghosts (2017 Film)Fahrenheit 9/11Fahrenheit 9/11Just Another Missing KidRoger EbertPrice WaterhouseSteve James (producer)New York TimesLos Angeles TimesEntertainment WeeklySony Pictures ClassicsRed Army (film)The Hollywood ReporterGabe PolskyRussian-American RelationsAcademy Award For Best PictureBAFTA Award For Best DocumentaryAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Independent Spirit Award For Best Documentary FeatureCritics' Choice Movie Award For Best Documentary FeatureInternational Documentary AssociationAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesLos Angeles TimesDeadline.comWayback MachineWayback MachineVariety (magazine)Template:Academy AwardsTemplate Talk:Academy AwardsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyOscar SeasonGovernors AwardsNicholl Fellowships In ScreenwritingAcademy Awards Pre-showAcademy AwardsAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressAcademy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Animated FeatureAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Academy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Makeup And HairstylingAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best Production DesignAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsGovernors AwardsAcademy Honorary AwardIrving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSpecial Achievement Academy AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Award For Technical AchievementJohn A. Bonner Medal Of CommendationGordon E. Sawyer AwardStudent Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Assistant DirectorAcademy Award For Best Dance DirectionAcademy Award For Best Director1st Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Story1st Academy Awards1st Academy AwardsAcademy Juvenile AwardList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesBook:Academy Awards Ceremonies1st Academy Awards2nd Academy Awards3rd Academy Awards4th Academy Awards5th Academy Awards6th Academy Awards7th Academy Awards8th Academy Awards9th Academy Awards10th Academy Awards11th Academy Awards12th Academy Awards13th Academy Awards14th Academy Awards15th Academy Awards16th Academy Awards17th Academy Awards18th Academy Awards19th Academy Awards20th Academy Awards21st Academy Awards22nd Academy Awards23rd Academy Awards24th Academy Awards25th Academy Awards26th Academy Awards27th Academy Awards28th Academy Awards29th Academy Awards30th Academy Awards31st Academy Awards32nd Academy Awards33rd Academy Awards34th Academy Awards35th Academy Awards36th Academy Awards37th Academy Awards38th Academy Awards39th Academy Awards40th Academy Awards41st Academy Awards42nd Academy Awards43rd Academy Awards44th Academy Awards45th Academy Awards46th Academy Awards47th Academy Awards48th Academy Awards49th Academy Awards50th Academy Awards51st Academy Awards52nd Academy Awards53rd Academy Awards54th Academy Awards55th Academy Awards56th Academy Awards57th Academy Awards58th Academy Awards59th Academy Awards60th Academy Awards61st Academy Awards62nd Academy Awards63rd Academy Awards64th Academy Awards65th Academy Awards66th Academy Awards67th Academy Awards68th Academy Awards69th Academy Awards70th Academy Awards71st Academy Awards72nd Academy Awards73rd Academy Awards74th Academy Awards75th Academy Awards76th Academy Awards77th Academy Awards78th Academy Awards79th Academy Awards80th Academy Awards81st Academy Awards82nd Academy Awards83rd Academy Awards84th Academy Awards85th Academy Awards86th Academy Awards87th Academy Awards88th Academy Awards89th Academy Awards90th Academy AwardsLos Angeles County, CaliforniaBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardTemplate:Academy Award Best Documentary FeatureTemplate Talk:Academy Award Best Documentary FeatureThe Battle Of Midway (film)Kokoda Front Line!Moscow Strikes BackPrelude To WarDesert VictoryThe Fighting LadyThe True GloryDesign For DeathThe Secret LandDaybreak In UdiThe Titan: Story Of MichelangeloKon-Tiki (1950 Film)The Sea Around Us (film)The Living DesertThe Vanishing PrairieHelen Keller In Her StoryThe Silent WorldAlbert Schweitzer (film)White Wilderness (film)Serengeti Shall Not DieThe Horse With The Flying TailSky Above And Mud BeneathBlack Fox: The Rise And Fall Of Adolf HitlerRobert Frost: A Lover's Quarrel With The WorldWorld Without SunThe Eleanor Roosevelt StoryThe War GameThe Anderson PlatoonJourney Into Self (1968 Film)Arthur Rubinstein – The Love Of LifeWoodstock (film)The Hellstrom ChronicleMarjoeThe Great American CowboyHearts And Minds (film)The Man Who Skied Down EverestHarlan County, USAWho Are The DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?Scared Straight!Best Boy (film)From Mao To Mozart: Isaac Stern In ChinaGenocide (1981 Film)Just Another Missing KidHe Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'The Times Of Harvey MilkBroken Rainbow (film)Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've GotDown And Out In AmericaThe Ten-Year LunchHôtel Terminus: The Life And Times Of Klaus BarbieCommon Threads: Stories From The QuiltAmerican Dream (film)In The Shadow Of The StarsThe Panama DeceptionI Am A Promise: The Children Of Stanton Elementary SchoolMaya Lin: A Strong Clear VisionAnne Frank RememberedWhen We Were KingsThe Long Way Home (1997 Film)The Last DaysOne Day In SeptemberInto The Arms Of Strangers: Stories Of The KindertransportMurder On A Sunday MorningBowling For ColumbineThe Fog Of WarBorn Into BrothelsMarch Of The PenguinsAn Inconvenient TruthTaxi To The Dark SideMan On WireThe Cove (film)Inside Job (2010 Film)Undefeated (2011 Film)Searching For Sugar Man20 Feet From StardomCitizenfourAmy (2015 Film)O.J.: Made In AmericaHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy AwardsCategory:Documentary Film AwardsCategory:Lists Of Documentary FilmsCategory:Webarchive Template Wayback LinksDiscussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link