Contents 1 Awards 1.1 Honorary Academy Award 1.2 Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award 1.3 Special Achievement Academy Award 1.4 Nomination announcements 2 Ceremony 3 Presenters and performers 3.1 Presenters 3.2 Performers 4 Multiple nominations and awards 5 See also 6 References 7 External links


Awards[edit] James L. Brooks, Best Director winner Robert Duvall, Best Actor winner Shirley MacLaine, Best Actress winner Jack Nicholson, Best Supporting Actor winner Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface and indicated with a double dagger ().[2] Best Picture Best Director Terms of Endearment – James L. Brooks, producer The Big Chill – Michael Shamberg, producer The Dresser – Peter Yates, producer The Right Stuff – Robert Chartoff and Irwin Winkler, producers Tender Mercies – Philip S. Hobel, producer James L. Brooks – Terms of Endearment Peter Yates – The Dresser Ingmar Bergman – Fanny and Alexander Mike Nichols – Silkwood Bruce Beresford – Tender Mercies Best Actor Best Actress Robert Duvall – Tender Mercies as Mac Sledge Michael Caine – Educating Rita as Prof. Frank Bryant Tom Conti – Reuben, Reuben as Gowan McGland Tom Courtenay – The Dresser as Norman Albert Finney – The Dresser as Sir Shirley MacLaine – Terms of Endearment as Aurora Greenway Jane Alexander – Testament as Carol Wetherly Meryl Streep – Silkwood as Karen Silkwood Julie Walters – Educating Rita as Susan "Rita" White Debra Winger – Terms of Endearment as Emma Greenway-Horton Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Jack Nicholson – Terms of Endearment as Garrett Breedlove Charles Durning – To Be or Not to Be as S.S. Colonel Erhardt John Lithgow – Terms of Endearment as Sam Burns Sam Shepard – The Right Stuff as Chuck Yeager Rip Torn – Cross Creek as Marsh Turner Linda Hunt – The Year of Living Dangerously as Billy Kwan Cher – Silkwood as Dolly Pelliker Glenn Close – The Big Chill as Sarah Cooper Amy Irving – Yentl as Hadass Vishkower Alfre Woodard – Cross Creek as Beatrice "Geechee" Best Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Best Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Tender Mercies – Horton Foote The Big Chill – Lawrence Kasdan and Barbara Benedek Fanny and Alexander – Ingmar Bergman Silkwood – Nora Ephron and Alice Arlen WarGames – Lawrence Lasker and Walter F. Parkes Terms of Endearment – James L. Brooks based on the novel by Larry McMurtry Betrayal – Harold Pinter based on his play The Dresser – Ronald Harwood based on his play Educating Rita – Willy Russell based on his play Reuben, Reuben – Julius J. Epstein based on the play Spofford by Herman Shumlin Best Foreign Language Film Fanny and Alexander (Sweden) Carmen (Spain) Entre Nous (France) Job's Revolt (Hungary) The Ball (Algeria) Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short Subject He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin' – Emile Ardolino Children of Darkness – Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan First Contact – Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson The Profession of Arms – Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen Seeing Red – James Klein and Julia Reichert Flamenco at 5:15 – Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us? – Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann Sewing Woman – Arthur Dong Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph – Robert Eisenhardt You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei) – Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis Best Live Action Short Film Best Animated Short Film Boys and Girls – Janice L. Platt Goodie-Two-Shoes – Ian Emes Overnight Sensation – Jon N. Bloom Sundae in New York – Jimmy Picker Mickey's Christmas Carol – Burny Mattinson Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain – Eda Godel Hallinan Best Original Score Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score The Right Stuff – Bill Conti Cross Creek – Leonard Rosenman Return of the Jedi – John Williams Terms of Endearment – Michael Gore Under Fire – Jerry Goldsmith Yentl – Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman The Sting II – Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin Trading Places – Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein Best Original Song Best Sound "Flashdance... What a Feeling" from Flashdance – Music and Lyrics by Giorgio Moroder, Keith Forsey and Irene Cara "Maniac" from Flashdance – Music and Lyrics by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky "Over You" from Tender Mercies – Music and Lyrics by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" from Yentl – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman "The Way He Makes Me Feel" from Yentl – Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman The Right Stuff – Mark Berger, Thomas Scott, Randy Thom and David MacMillan Never Cry Wolf – Alan Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom and David Parker Return of the Jedi – Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom and Tony Dawe Terms of Endearment – Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O'Connell and James R. Alexander WarGames – Michael J. Kohut, Carlos Delarios, Aaron Rochin and Willie D. Burton Best Sound Effects Editing Best Art Direction The Right Stuff – Jay Boekelheide Return of the Jedi – Ben Burtt Fanny and Alexander – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Anna Asp Return of the Jedi – Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole and James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford The Right Stuff – Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell and Peter Romero; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson Terms of Endearment – Art Direction: Polly Platt and Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo and Anthony Mondell Yentl – Art Direction: Roy Walker and Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies Best Costume Design Best Cinematography Fanny and Alexander – Marik Vos Cross Creek – Joe I. Tompkins Heart Like a Wheel – William Ware Theiss The Return of Martin Guerre – Anne-Marie Marchand Zelig – Santo Loquasto Fanny and Alexander – Sven Nykvist Flashdance – Don Peterman The Right Stuff – Caleb Deschanel WarGames – William A. Fraker Zelig – Gordon Willis Best Film Editing The Right Stuff – Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart and Tom Rolf Blue Thunder – Frank Morriss and Edward Abroms Flashdance – Bud S. Smith and Walt Mulconery Silkwood – Sam O'Steen Terms of Endearment – Richard Marks Honorary Academy Award[edit] Hal Roach Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award[edit] M. J. Frankovich Special Achievement Academy Award[edit] Return of the Jedi – Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston and Phil Tippett Nomination announcements[edit] The filmmakers and studio executives were very surprised by the five Academy Award nominations for Tender Mercies, which was released ten months before the nominations were announced and had received little campaigning. Universal Studios had already previously sold the video rights for Tender Mercies based on their lack of confidence in the film following poor test screenings; the studio was therefore unable to redistribute Tender Mercies after the Oscar nominations were announced, and cable companies ran the film on television one week before the Academy Award ceremony.[3]


Ceremony[edit] When screenwriter Horton Foote won a Best Adapted Screenplay Oscar for To Kill a Mockingbird, he was not present at the 1963 ceremony to collect it because he did not believe he was going to win and did not attend. As a result, Foote made sure he was present for the ceremony when he was nominated for Tender Mercies; he won that Oscar as well, this time for Best Original Screenplay.[3]


Presenters and performers[edit] The following individuals, listed in order of appearance, presented awards or performed musical numbers. Presenters[edit] Name Role Simms, HankHank Simms Announcer of the 56th Academy Awards Allen, GeneGene Allen (AMPAS President) Gave opening remarks welcoming guests to the awards ceremony Hutton, TimothyTimothy Hutton Mary Tyler Moore Presenters of the award for Best Supporting Actor Bacon, KevinKevin Bacon Daryl Hannah Presenters of the award for Best Sound Effects Editing Alexander, JaneJane Alexander Michael Caine Presenters of the Short Subjects Awards Collins, JoanJoan Collins Arnold Schwarzenegger Presenters of the Technical Achievement Awards Wise, RobertRobert Wise Presenter of the award for Best Film Editing Brinkley, ChristieChristie Brinkley Michael Keaton Presenters of the award for Best Sound Franciosa, AnthonyAnthony Franciosa Joanna Pacula Presenters of the award for Best Cinematography Gavin, JohnJohn Gavin Jack Valenti Presenters of the award for Best Foreign Language Film Palance, HollyHolly Palance Jack Palance Presenters of the Documentary Awards Cheech and Chong, Cheech and Chong Presenters of the award for Best Visual Effects Tune, TommyTommy Tune Twiggy Presenters of the award for Best Costume Design Montalbán, RicardoRicardo Montalbán Jane Powell Presenters of the award for Best Art Direction Beals, JenniferJennifer Beals Matthew Broderick Presenters of the award for Best Original Song Bolger, RayRay Bolger Gene Kelly Presenters of the award for Best Original Score Diamond, NeilNeil Diamond Presenter of the award for Best Adapted Score Cannon, DyanDyan Cannon Gene Hackman Presenters of the award for Best Supporting Actress Gibson, MelMel Gibson Sissy Spacek Presenters of the Writing Awards Sinatra, FrankFrank Sinatra Presenter of the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to M. J. Frankovich Attenborough, RichardRichard Attenborough Presenter of the award for Best Director Cooper, JackieJackie Cooper George McFarland Presenters of the Honorary Award to Hal Roach Parton, DollyDolly Parton Sylvester Stallone Presenters of the award for Best Actor Hudson, RockRock Hudson Liza Minnelli Presenters of the award for Best Actress Capra, FrankFrank Capra Presenter of the award for Best Picture Performers[edit] Name Role Performed Jones, QuincyQuincy Jones Musical arranger and conductor Orchestral Cara, IreneIrene Cara The National Dance Institute Performers "Flashdance... What a Feeling" from Flashdance Alpert, HerbHerb Alpert Lani Hall Performers "Maniac" from Flashdance Davis, MacMac Davis Performer "Over You" from Tender Mercies Summer, DonnaDonna Summer Performer "Papa, Can You Hear Me?" from Yentl Holliday, JenniferJennifer Holliday Performer "The Way He Makes Me Feel" from Yentl Davis Jr., SammySammy Davis Jr. Liza Minnelli Performers "There's No Business Like Show Business"


Multiple nominations and awards[edit] These films had multiple nominations: 11 nominations: Terms of Endearment 8 nominations: The Right Stuff 6 nominations: Fanny and Alexander 5 nominations: The Dresser, Return of the Jedi, Silkwood, Tender Mercies and Yentl 4 nominations: Cross Creek and Flashdance 3 nominations: The Big Chill, Educating Rita and WarGames 2 nominations: Reuben, Reuben and Zelig The following films received multiple awards. 5 wins: Terms of Endearment 4 wins: Fanny and Alexander and The Right Stuff 2 wins: Tender Mercies


See also[edit] Academy Award portal 41st Golden Globe Awards 4th Golden Raspberry Awards 1983 in film Submissions for the 56th Academy Award for Best Foreign Film 26th Grammy Awards 35th Primetime Emmy Awards 36th Primetime Emmy Awards 37th British Academy Film Awards 38th Tony Awards


References[edit] ^ The Opening of the Academy Awards: 1984 Oscars on YouTube ^ "The 56th Academy Awards (1984) Nominees and Winners". oscars.org. Archived from the original on 2014-11-11. Retrieved 2011-10-09.  ^ a b Bruce Beresford, Robert Duvall, Horton Foote, Allan Hubbard, Gary Hertz (director), Tess Harper (2002-04-16). Miracles & Mercies (Documentary). West Hollywood, California: Blue Underground. Archived from the original on 2005-02-06. Retrieved 2008-01-28.  "The Official Academy Awards Database". awardsdatabase.oscars.org. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on February 8, 2009. Retrieved September 9, 2009. 


External links[edit] Wikimedia Commons has media related to 56th Academy Awards. v t e Academy Awards Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Most wins per ceremony Oscar season Governors Awards Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Pre-show Awards of Merit Best Picture Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Adapted Screenplay Original Screenplay Animated Feature Documentary Feature Foreign Language Film Animated Short Film Documentary Short Subject Live Action Short Film Cinematography Costume Design Film Editing Makeup and Hairstyling Original Score Original Song Production Design Sound Editing Sound Mixing Visual Effects Special awards Governors Awards Academy Honorary Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Special Achievement Academy Award Academy Scientific and Technical Awards Academy Award of Merit (non-competitive) Scientific and Engineering Award Technical Achievement Award John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation Gordon E. Sawyer Award Student Awards Student Academy Award Former awards Merit Awards Assistant Director Dance Direction Director of a Comedy Picture Engineering Effects Short Subject, Two-reel Short Subject, Comedy Short Subject, Novelty Story Title Writing Unique and Artistic Quality of Production Special Awards Academy Juvenile Award Ceremonies‡ (List Book) 1927/28 1928/29 1929/30 1930/31 1931/32 1932/33 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Footnotes ‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County, California. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932 to December 31, 1933. Since the 7th ceremony held in 1935, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. Book Category Portal Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=56th_Academy_Awards&oldid=827068797" Categories: Academy Awards ceremonies1983 film awards1984 in Los Angeles1984 in American cinemaApril 1984 events1983 awards in the United StatesHidden categories: Pages using YouTube with unknown parametersArticles with hCards


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages AfrikaansالعربيةБългарскиCatalàDeutschΕλληνικάEspañolفارسیFrançaisGalegoBahasa IndonesiaItalianoLietuviųMagyarNederlands日本語PolskiPortuguêsРусскийSvenskaไทย中文 Edit links This page was last edited on 22 February 2018, at 16:11. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.308","walltime":"0.444","ppvisitednodes":{"value":2993,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":67168,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":2880,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":11,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":2,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":0,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 295.599 1 -total"," 33.43% 98.825 1 Template:Infobox_film_awards"," 31.98% 94.529 1 Template:Reflist"," 27.37% 80.915 1 Template:Infobox"," 17.05% 50.401 2 Template:Cite_web"," 10.52% 31.097 1 Template:YouTube"," 8.72% 25.786 1 Template:Academy_Awards_Chron"," 8.69% 25.701 3 Template:Navbox"," 7.94% 23.470 1 Template:Namespace_detect"," 4.17% 12.316 32 Template:Sortname"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.088","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":3366892,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1267","timestamp":"20180222161104","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":98,"wgHostname":"mw1242"});});


56th_Academy_Awards - Photos and All Basic Informations

56th_Academy_Awards More Links

Dorothy Chandler PavilionLos AngelesJohnny CarsonJack Haley, Jr.Marty PasettaAcademy Award For Best PictureTerms Of EndearmentAmerican Broadcasting Company55th Academy AwardsAcademy Awards57th Academy AwardsDorothy Chandler PavilionLos AngelesJohnny CarsonAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressPeter WeirThe Year Of Living Dangerously (film)Gordon WillisThe GodfatherThe Godfather Part IIWoody AllenManhattan (film)Academy Award For Best CinematographyZeligAfrican-AmericanAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignJames L. BrooksAcademy Award For Best DirectorAcademy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best PictureTerms Of EndearmentAcademy Award For Best ActressShirley MacLaineDebra WingerJack NicholsonAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorSammy Davis Jr.Liza MinnelliThere's No Business Like Show BusinessEthel MermanBest MakeupPrice Waterhouse CoopersEnlargeJames L. BrooksEnlargeRobert DuvallEnlargeShirley MacLaineEnlargeJack NicholsonAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorTerms Of EndearmentJames L. BrooksThe Big Chill (film)Michael ShambergThe Dresser (1983 Film)Peter YatesThe Right Stuff (film)Robert ChartoffIrwin WinklerTender MerciesJames L. BrooksTerms Of EndearmentPeter YatesThe Dresser (1983 Film)Ingmar BergmanFanny And AlexanderMike NicholsSilkwoodBruce BeresfordTender MerciesAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressRobert DuvallTender MerciesMichael CaineEducating Rita (film)Tom ContiReuben, ReubenTom CourtenayThe Dresser (1983 Film)Albert FinneyThe Dresser (1983 Film)Shirley MacLaineTerms Of EndearmentJane AlexanderTestament (film)Meryl StreepSilkwoodKaren SilkwoodJulie WaltersEducating Rita (film)Debra WingerTerms Of EndearmentAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressJack NicholsonTerms Of EndearmentCharles DurningTo Be Or Not To Be (1983 Film)StandartenführerJohn LithgowTerms Of EndearmentSam ShepardThe Right Stuff (film)Chuck YeagerRip TornCross Creek (film)Linda HuntThe Year Of Living Dangerously (film)CherSilkwoodDusty EllisGlenn CloseThe Big Chill (film)Amy IrvingYentl (film)Alfre WoodardCross Creek (film)Marjorie Kinnan RawlingsAcademy Award For Best Writing (Original Screenplay)Academy Award For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Tender MerciesHorton FooteThe Big Chill (film)Lawrence KasdanFanny And AlexanderIngmar BergmanSilkwoodNora EphronAlice ArlenWarGamesLawrence LaskerWalter F. ParkesTerms Of EndearmentJames L. BrooksLarry McMurtryBetrayal (1983 Film)Harold PinterThe Dresser (1983 Film)Ronald HarwoodEducating Rita (film)Willy RussellReuben, ReubenJulius J. EpsteinSpofford (play)Herman ShumlinList Of Submissions To The 56th Academy Awards For Best Foreign Language FilmFanny And AlexanderSwedenCarmen (1983 Film)SpainEntre Nous (film)FranceJob's RevoltHungaryLe Bal (1983 Film)AlgeriaAcademy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'Emile ArdolinoChildren Of DarknessFirst Contact (1983 Film)The Profession Of Arms (1983 Film)Seeing Red (1983 Film)Flamenco At 5:15Cynthia ScottIn The Nuclear Shadow: What Can The Children Tell Us?Sewing WomanArthur DongSpaces: The Architecture Of Paul RudolphYou Are Free (film)Academy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmBoys And Girls (1983 Film)Ian EmesSundae In New YorkMickey's Christmas CarolBurny MattinsonAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original Music ScoreThe Right Stuff (film)Bill ContiCross Creek (film)Leonard RosenmanReturn Of The JediJohn WilliamsTerms Of EndearmentMichael GoreUnder Fire (film)Jerry GoldsmithYentl (film)Michel LegrandAlan BergmanMarilyn BergmanThe Sting IILalo SchifrinTrading PlacesElmer BernsteinAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best SoundFlashdance... What A FeelingFlashdanceGiorgio MoroderKeith ForseyIrene CaraManiac (Michael Sembello Song)FlashdanceMichael SembelloTender MerciesAustin Roberts (singer)Bobby Hart (songwriter)Papa, Can You Hear Me?Yentl (film)Michel LegrandAlan BergmanMarilyn BergmanThe Way He Makes Me FeelYentl (film)Michel LegrandAlan BergmanMarilyn BergmanThe Right Stuff (film)Mark Berger (sound Engineer)Thomas Scott (filmmaker)Randy ThomDavid MacMillan (sound Engineer)Never Cry Wolf (film)Alan SpletTodd BoekelheideRandy ThomDavid Parker (sound Engineer)Return Of The JediBen BurttGary SummersRandy ThomTony DaweTerms Of EndearmentDonald O. MitchellRick KlineKevin O'Connell (sound Mixer)James R. AlexanderWarGamesMichael J. KohutCarlos DelariosAaron RochinWillie D. BurtonAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Art DirectionThe Right Stuff (film)Jay BoekelheideReturn Of The JediBen BurttFanny And AlexanderAnna AspReturn Of The JediNorman ReynoldsFred HoleJames SchoppeMichael D. FordThe Right Stuff (film)Geoffrey KirklandRichard Lawrence (art Director)W. Stewart CampbellPeter R. RomeroGeorge R. NelsonTerms Of EndearmentPolly PlattHarold MichelsonTom PedigoAnthony MondellYentl (film)Roy Walker (production Designer)Leslie TomkinsTessa DaviesAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best CinematographyFanny And AlexanderMarik VosCross Creek (film)Heart Like A Wheel (film)William Ware TheissThe Return Of Martin GuerreAnne-Marie MarchandZeligSanto LoquastoFanny And AlexanderSven NykvistFlashdanceDon PetermanThe Right Stuff (film)Caleb DeschanelWarGamesWilliam A. FrakerZeligGordon WillisAcademy Award For Best Film EditingThe Right Stuff (film)Glenn FarrLisa FruchtmanStephen A. RotterDouglas Stewart (film Editor)Blue ThunderFrank MorrissEdward AbromsFlashdanceBud S. SmithWalt MulconerySilkwoodSam O'SteenTerms Of EndearmentRichard MarksHal RoachM. J. FrankovichReturn Of The JediRichard EdlundDennis MurenKen RalstonPhil TippettTender MerciesUniversal StudiosTest ScreeningScreenwriterHorton FooteAcademy Award For Writing (Adapted Screenplay)To Kill A Mockingbird35th Academy AwardsGene Allen (art Director)Timothy HuttonMary Tyler MooreAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorKevin BaconDaryl HannahAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingJane AlexanderMichael CaineJoan CollinsArnold SchwarzeneggerRobert WiseAcademy Award For Best Film EditingChristie BrinkleyMichael KeatonAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingAnthony FranciosaJoanna PaculaAcademy Award For Best CinematographyJohn GavinJack ValentiAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmHolly PalanceJack PalanceCheech And ChongAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsTommy TuneTwiggyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignRicardo MontalbánJane PowellAcademy Award For Best Production DesignJennifer BealsMatthew BroderickAcademy Award For Best Original SongRay BolgerGene KellyAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreNeil DiamondAcademy Award For Best Original MusicalDyan CannonGene HackmanAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressMel GibsonSissy SpacekFrank SinatraJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardM. J. FrankovichRichard AttenboroughAcademy Award For Best DirectorJackie CooperGeorge McFarlandHal RoachDolly PartonSylvester StalloneAcademy Award For Best ActorRock HudsonLiza MinnelliAcademy Award For Best ActressFrank CapraAcademy Award For Best PictureQuincy JonesIrene CaraFlashdance... What A FeelingFlashdanceHerb AlpertLani HallManiac (Michael Sembello Song)FlashdanceMac DavisTender MerciesDonna SummerPapa, Can You Hear Me?Yentl (film)Jennifer HollidayThe Way He Makes Me FeelYentl (film)Sammy Davis Jr.Liza MinnelliThere's No Business Like Show BusinessPortal:Academy Award41st Golden Globe Awards4th Golden Raspberry Awards1983 In FilmSubmissions For The 56th Academy Award For Best Foreign Film26th Grammy Awards35th Primetime Emmy Awards36th Primetime Emmy Awards37th British Academy Film Awards38th Tony AwardsYouTubeBruce BeresfordRobert DuvallHorton FooteAllan Hubbard (Tender Mercies)Tess HarperWest Hollywood, CaliforniaCaliforniaBlue UndergroundAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesTemplate:Academy AwardsTemplate Talk:Academy AwardsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyOscar SeasonGovernors AwardsNicholl Fellowships In ScreenwritingAcademy Awards Pre-showAcademy AwardsAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressAcademy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Animated FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Academy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Makeup And HairstylingAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best Production DesignAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsGovernors AwardsAcademy Honorary AwardIrving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSpecial Achievement Academy AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Award For Technical AchievementJohn A. Bonner Medal Of CommendationGordon E. Sawyer AwardStudent Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Assistant DirectorAcademy Award For Best Dance DirectionAcademy Award For Best Director1st Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Story1st Academy Awards1st Academy AwardsAcademy Juvenile AwardList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesBook:Academy Awards Ceremonies1st Academy Awards2nd Academy Awards3rd Academy Awards4th Academy Awards5th Academy Awards6th Academy Awards7th Academy Awards8th Academy Awards9th Academy Awards10th Academy Awards11th Academy Awards12th Academy Awards13th Academy Awards14th Academy Awards15th Academy Awards16th Academy Awards17th Academy Awards18th Academy Awards19th Academy Awards20th Academy Awards21st Academy Awards22nd Academy Awards23rd Academy Awards24th Academy Awards25th Academy Awards26th Academy Awards27th Academy Awards28th Academy Awards29th Academy Awards30th Academy Awards31st Academy Awards32nd Academy Awards33rd Academy Awards34th Academy Awards35th Academy Awards36th Academy Awards37th Academy Awards38th Academy Awards39th Academy Awards40th Academy Awards41st Academy Awards42nd Academy Awards43rd Academy Awards44th Academy Awards45th Academy Awards46th Academy Awards47th Academy Awards48th Academy Awards49th Academy Awards50th Academy Awards51st Academy Awards52nd Academy Awards53rd Academy Awards54th Academy Awards55th Academy Awards57th Academy Awards58th Academy Awards59th Academy Awards60th Academy Awards61st Academy Awards62nd Academy Awards63rd Academy Awards64th Academy Awards65th Academy Awards66th Academy Awards67th Academy Awards68th Academy Awards69th Academy Awards70th Academy Awards71st Academy Awards72nd Academy Awards73rd Academy Awards74th Academy Awards75th Academy Awards76th Academy Awards77th Academy Awards78th Academy Awards79th Academy Awards80th Academy Awards81st Academy Awards82nd Academy Awards83rd Academy Awards84th Academy Awards85th Academy Awards86th Academy Awards87th Academy Awards88th Academy Awards89th Academy Awards90th Academy AwardsLos Angeles County, CaliforniaBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy Awards CeremoniesCategory:1983 Film AwardsCategory:1984 In Los AngelesCategory:1984 In American CinemaCategory:April 1984 EventsCategory:1983 Awards In The United StatesCategory:Pages Using YouTube With Unknown ParametersCategory:Articles With HCardsDiscussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link