Contents 1 Awards 1.1 Academy Honorary Awards 1.2 Best Foreign Language Film 2 Presenters and performers 2.1 Presenters 2.2 Performers 3 Multiple nominations and awards 4 See also 5 References 6 External links


Awards[edit] Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.[3] Best Motion Picture Best Director Sam Spiegel for Columbia Pictures – On the Waterfront Stanley Kramer for Columbia Pictures – The Caine Mutiny William Perlberg for Paramount Pictures – The Country Girl Jack Cummings for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Sol C. Siegel for 20th Century Fox – Three Coins in the Fountain Elia Kazan – On the Waterfront Alfred Hitchcock – Rear Window George Seaton – The Country Girl William A. Wellman – The High and the Mighty Billy Wilder – Sabrina Best Actor Best Actress Marlon Brando – On the Waterfront as Terry Malloy Humphrey Bogart – The Caine Mutiny as Lieutenant Commander Philip Francis Queeg Bing Crosby – The Country Girl as Frank Elgin James Mason – A Star Is Born as Norman Maine Dan O'Herlihy – Robinson Crusoe as Robinson Crusoe Grace Kelly – The Country Girl as Georgie Elgin Dorothy Dandridge – Carmen Jones as Carmen Jones Judy Garland – A Star Is Born as Esther Blodgett Audrey Hepburn – Sabrina as Sabrina Fairchild Jane Wyman – Magnificent Obsession as Helen Phillips Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Edmond O'Brien – The Barefoot Contessa as Oscar Muldoon Lee J. Cobb – On the Waterfront as Michael J Skelly aka "Johnny Friendly" Karl Malden – On the Waterfront as Father Barry Rod Steiger – On the Waterfront as Charley "the Gent" Malloy Tom Tully – The Caine Mutiny as Lieutenant Commander William H. De Vriess Eva Marie Saint – On the Waterfront as Edie Doyle Nina Foch – Executive Suite as Erica Martin Katy Jurado – Broken Lance as Señora Devereaux Jan Sterling – The High and the Mighty as Sally McKee Claire Trevor – The High and the Mighty as May Holst Best Story and Screenplay Best Screenplay The Country Girl – George Seaton based on the play by Clifford Odets The Caine Mutiny – Stanley Roberts based on the novel by Herman Wouk Rear Window – John Michael Hayes based on the story "It Had To Be Murder" by Cornell Woolrich Sabrina – Billy Wilder, Samuel A. Taylor, and Ernest Lehman based on the novel by Samuel Taylor Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Albert Hackett, Frances Goodrich, and Dorothy Kingsley based on the story "The Sobbin' Women" by Stephen Vincent Benét On the Waterfront – Budd Schulberg The Barefoot Contessa – Joseph L. Mankiewicz Genevieve – William Rose The Glenn Miller Story – Valentine Davies and Oscar Brodney Knock on Wood – Norman Panama and Melvin Frank Best Story Best Animated Short Film Broken Lance – Philip Yordan Bread, Love and Dreams – Ettore Maria Margadonna Forbidden Games – Francois Boyer Night People – Jed Harris and Tom Reed There's No Business Like Show Business – Lamar Trotti (posthumous nomination) When Magoo Flew Crazy Mixed Up Pup Pigs Is Pigs Sandy Claws Touché, Pussy Cat! Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short Subject The Vanishing Prairie – Walt Disney The Stratford Adventure – Guy Glover Thursday's Children Jet Carrier Rembrandt: A Self-Portrait Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel This Mechanical Age – Robert Youngson The First Piano Quartette – Otto Lang The Strauss Fantasy – Johnny Green A Time Out of War – Denis Sanders and Terry Sanders Beauty and the Bull – Cedric Francis Jet Carrier – Otto Lang Siam – Walt Disney Productions Best Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture Best Scoring of a Musical Picture The High and the Mighty – Dimitri Tiomkin The Caine Mutiny – Max Steiner Genevieve – Larry Adler On the Waterfront – Leonard Bernstein The Silver Chalice – Franz Waxman Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Adolph Deutsch and Saul Chaplin Carmen Jones – Herschel Burke Gilbert The Glenn Miller Story – Joseph Gershenson and Henry Mancini A Star Is Born – Ray Heindorf There's No Business Like Show Business – Alfred Newman and Lionel Newman Best Song Best Sound Recording "Three Coins in the Fountain" from Three Coins in the Fountain – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn "Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep" from White Christmas – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin "The High and the Mighty" from The High and the Mighty – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington "Hold My Hand" from Susan Slept Here – Music and Lyrics by Jack Lawrence and Richard Myers "The Man That Got Away" from A Star Is Born – Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin The Glenn Miller Story – Leslie I. Carey Brigadoon – Wesley C. Miller The Caine Mutiny – John P. Livadary Rear Window – Loren L. Ryder Susan Slept Here – John O. Aalberg Best Art Direction, Black and White Best Art Direction, Color On the Waterfront – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Richard Day The Country Girl – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Grace Gregory Executive Suite – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Emile Kuri Le plaisir – Art Direction and Set Decoration: Max Ophüls Sabrina – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Art Direction: John Meehan; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri Brigadoon – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Keogh Gleason Desiree – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox Red Garters – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer and Ray Moyer A Star Is Born – Art Direction: Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen, and Irene Sharaff; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins Best Cinematography, Black and White Best Cinematography, Color On the Waterfront – Boris Kaufman The Country Girl – John F. Warren Executive Suite – George J. Folsey Rogue Cop – John Seitz Sabrina – Charles Lang, Jr. Three Coins in the Fountain – Milton Krasner The Egyptian – Leon Shamroy Rear Window – Robert Burks Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – George J. Folsey The Silver Chalice – William V. Skall Best Costume Design, Black and White Best Costume Design, Color Sabrina – Edith Head The Earrings of Madame de... – Georges Annenkov and Rosine Delamare Executive Suite – Helen Rose It Should Happen to You – Jean Louis Indiscretion of an American Wife – Christian Dior The Gate of Hell – Sanzo Wada Brigadoon – Irene Sharaff Desiree – Charles LeMaire and René Hubert A Star Is Born – Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg, and Irene Sharaff There's No Business Like Show Business – Charles LeMaire, Travilla and Miles White Best Film Editing Best Special Effects On the Waterfront – Gene Milford 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea – Elmo Williams The Caine Mutiny – William A. Lyon and Henry Batista The High and the Mighty – Ralph Dawson Seven Brides for Seven Brothers – Ralph E. Winters 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea Hell and High Water Them! Academy Honorary Awards[edit] Bausch and Lomb Optical Kemp R. Niver Greta Garbo Danny Kaye Jon Whiteley Vincent Winter Best Foreign Language Film[edit] Jigokumon (Gate of Hell) (Japan)


Presenters and performers[edit] This section needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (September 2015) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) Presenters[edit] Grace Kelly (Presenter: Documentary Awards) Donna Reed (Presenter: Best Supporting Actor) Lee J. Cobb (Presenter: Best Special Effects) Dorothy Dandridge (Presenter: Best Film Editing) Nina Foch and Jane Wyman (Presenters: Costume Design Awards) Dan O'Herlihy and Jan Sterling (Presenters: Art Direction Awards) Humphrey Bogart (Presenter: Best Cinematography, Black-and-White) Katy Jurado (Presenter: Best Cinematography, Color) Jean Marie Ingels (Presenter: Best Foreign Language Film) Charles Brackett (Presenter: Honorary Awards) Merle Oberon (Presenter: Honorary Awards — Juvenile Performances) Lauren Bacall (Presenter: Scientific and Technical Awards) Marlon Brando (Presenter: Best Director) Audrey Hepburn, Karl Malden, and Claire Trevor (Presenters: Writing Awards) Bing Crosby (Presenter: Music Awards) Frank Sinatra (Presenter: Best Supporting Actress) William Holden (Presenter: Best Actress) Bette Davis (Presenter: Best Actor) Edmond O'Brien, Eva Marie Saint, and Rod Steiger (Presenters: Short Subjects Awards) Tom Tully (Presenter: Best Sound Recording) Buddy Adler (Presenter: Best Picture) Performers[edit] David Rose (musical director) Rosemary Clooney ("The Man That Got Away" from A Star Is Born) Johnny Desmond and Muzzy Marcellino ("The High and the Mighty" from The High and the Mighty) Peggy King ("Count Your Blessings Instead of Sheep" from White Christmas) Dean Martin ("Three Coins in the Fountain" from Three Coins in the Fountain) Tony Martin ("Hold My Hand" from Susan Slept Here)


Multiple nominations and awards[edit] These films had multiple nominations: 12 nominations: On the Waterfront 7 nominations: The Caine Mutiny and The Country Girl 6 nominations: The High and the Mighty, Sabrina and A Star is Born 5 nominations: Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 4 nominations: Executive Suite and Rear Window 3 nominations: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, Brigadoon, The Glenn Miller Story, There's No Business Like Show Business and Three Coins in the Fountain 2 nominations: The Barefoot Contessa, Broken Lance, Carmen Jones, Desiree, Genevieve, Jet Carrier, The Silver Chalice and Susan Slept Here The following films received multiple awards. 8 wins: On the Waterfront 2 wins: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, The Country Girl and Three Coins in the Fountain


See also[edit] Academy Award portal Film portal United States portal 12th Golden Globe Awards 1954 in film 6th Primetime Emmy Awards 7th Primetime Emmy Awards 8th British Academy Film Awards 9th Tony Awards


References[edit] ^ Premiere. "100 Greatest Performances of All Time: 24-1". Archived from the original on 31 January 2009. Retrieved 2008-12-23.  ^ The Biographicon. "Judy Garland – Biography". Archived from the original on 2010-01-14. Retrieved 2009-09-06.  ^ "The 27th Academy Awards (1955) Nominees and Winners". Oscars.org (Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences). Archived from the original on 6 July 2011. Retrieved 2011-08-20. 


External links[edit] 1954 Academy Awards Winners and History 1954 Academy Awards at the Internet Movie Database The 27th Academy Awards on IMDb v t e Academy Awards Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Most wins per ceremony Oscar season Governors Awards Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Pre-show Awards of Merit Best Picture Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Adapted Screenplay Original Screenplay Animated Feature Documentary Feature Foreign Language Film Animated Short Film Documentary Short Subject Live Action Short Film Cinematography Costume Design Film Editing Makeup and Hairstyling Original Score Original Song Production Design Sound Editing Sound Mixing Visual Effects Special awards Governors Awards Academy Honorary Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Special Achievement Academy Award Academy Scientific and Technical Awards Academy Award of Merit (non-competitive) Scientific and Engineering Award Technical Achievement Award John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation Gordon E. Sawyer Award Student Awards Student Academy Award Former awards Merit Awards Assistant Director Dance Direction Director of a Comedy Picture Engineering Effects Short Subject, Two-reel Short Subject, Comedy Short Subject, Novelty Story Title Writing Unique and Artistic Quality of Production Special Awards Academy Juvenile Award Ceremonies‡ (List Book) 1927/28 1928/29 1929/30 1930/31 1931/32 1932/33 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Footnotes ‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County, California. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932 to December 31, 1933. Since the 7th ceremony held in 1935, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. Book Category Portal Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=27th_Academy_Awards&oldid=822846300" Categories: Academy Awards ceremonies1954 film awards1955 in Los Angeles1955 in New York City1955 in American cinemaMarch 1955 eventsEvents in New York CityHidden categories: Articles needing additional references from September 2015All articles needing additional references


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages AfrikaansالعربيةБългарскиCatalàDanskDeutschΕλληνικάEspañolفارسیFrançaisGalegoBahasa IndonesiaItalianoქართულიMagyarNederlands日本語PlattdüütschPolskiPortuguêsРусскийSrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиSvenskaไทย中文 Edit links This page was last edited on 28 January 2018, at 21:12. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.580","walltime":"0.787","ppvisitednodes":{"value":1720,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":59395,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":1190,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":12,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":3,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":1,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 525.052 1 -total"," 31.89% 167.445 1 Template:Infobox_film_awards"," 26.80% 140.692 1 Template:Infobox"," 18.63% 97.806 1 Template:Refimprove"," 17.97% 94.361 1 Template:Reflist"," 16.49% 86.598 1 Template:Ambox"," 14.92% 78.363 3 Template:Cite_web"," 10.57% 55.476 1 Template:Academy_Awards"," 10.54% 55.327 3 Template:Navbox"," 9.35% 49.098 1 Template:IMDb_title"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.178","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":3903673,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1240","timestamp":"20180217164328","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":87,"wgHostname":"mw1275"});});


27th_Academy_Awards - Photos and All Basic Informations

27th_Academy_Awards More Links

Pantages Theatre (Hollywood)Hollywood, CaliforniaNew York CityNew York (state)Bob HopeThelma RitterAcademy Award For Best PictureOn The WaterfrontNBC26th Academy AwardsAcademy Awards28th Academy AwardsOn The WaterfrontSam SpiegelElia KazanGone With The Wind (film)From Here To EternityHoboken, New JerseyRacketeeringBudd SchulbergHouse Un-American Activities CommitteeMarlon BrandoAcademy Award For Best ActorHumphrey BogartBing CrosbyA Streetcar Named Desire (1951 Film)Grace KellyThe Country Girl (1954 Film)Judy GarlandA Star Is Born (1954 Film)Groucho MarxGreat Brink's RobberyDorothy DandridgeAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorSam SpiegelColumbia PicturesOn The WaterfrontStanley KramerColumbia PicturesThe Caine Mutiny (film)William PerlbergParamount PicturesThe Country Girl (1954 Film)Jack Cummings (director)Metro-Goldwyn-MayerSeven Brides For Seven Brothers (film)Sol C. Siegel20th Century FoxThree Coins In The Fountain (1954 Film)Elia KazanOn The WaterfrontAlfred HitchcockRear WindowGeorge SeatonThe Country Girl (1954 Film)William A. WellmanThe High And The Mighty (film)Billy WilderSabrina (1954 Film)Academy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressMarlon BrandoOn The WaterfrontHumphrey BogartThe Caine Mutiny (film)Lieutenant CommanderBing CrosbyThe Country Girl (1954 Film)James MasonA Star Is Born (1954 Film)Dan O'HerlihyRobinson Crusoe (1954 Film)Grace KellyThe Country Girl (1954 Film)Dorothy DandridgeCarmen Jones (film)Judy GarlandA Star Is Born (1954 Film)Audrey HepburnSabrina (1954 Film)Jane WymanMagnificent Obsession (1954 Film)Academy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressEdmond O'BrienThe Barefoot ContessaLee J. CobbOn The WaterfrontKarl MaldenOn The WaterfrontRod SteigerOn The WaterfrontTom TullyThe Caine Mutiny (film)Eva Marie SaintOn The WaterfrontNina FochExecutive SuiteKaty JuradoBroken LanceJan SterlingThe High And The Mighty (film)Claire TrevorThe High And The Mighty (film)Academy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayThe Country Girl (1954 Film)George SeatonThe Country Girl (1950 Play)Clifford OdetsThe Caine Mutiny (film)Stanley Roberts (screenwriter)The Caine MutinyHerman WoukRear WindowJohn Michael HayesCornell WoolrichSabrina (1954 Film)Billy WilderSamuel A. TaylorErnest LehmanSabrina FairSeven Brides For Seven Brothers (film)Albert HackettFrances GoodrichDorothy KingsleyThe Sobbin' WomenStephen Vincent BenétOn The WaterfrontBudd SchulbergThe Barefoot ContessaJoseph L. MankiewiczGenevieve (film)William Rose (screenwriter)The Glenn Miller StoryValentine DaviesOscar BrodneyKnock On Wood (1954 Film)Norman PanamaMelvin FrankAcademy Award For Best StoryAcademy Award For Animated Short FilmBroken LancePhilip YordanBread, Love And DreamsEttore Maria MargadonnaForbidden GamesFrancois BoyerNight People (1954 Film)Jed HarrisThere's No Business Like Show Business (film)Lamar TrottiWhen Magoo FlewPigs Is Pigs (1954 Film)Sandy Claws (Looney Tunes)Touché, Pussy Cat!Academy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)The Vanishing PrairieWalt DisneyThe Stratford AdventureThursday's ChildrenJet CarrierRembrandt: A Self-PortraitAcademy Award For Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Live Action Short FilmThis Mechanical AgeRobert YoungsonOtto Lang (film Producer)Johnny GreenA Time Out Of WarDenis SandersTerry SandersBeauty And The BullJet CarrierOtto Lang (film Producer)Walt Disney ProductionsAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreThe High And The Mighty (film)Dimitri TiomkinThe Caine Mutiny (film)Max SteinerGenevieve (film)Larry AdlerOn The WaterfrontLeonard BernsteinThe Silver Chalice (film)Franz WaxmanSeven Brides For Seven Brothers (film)Adolph DeutschSaul ChaplinCarmen Jones (film)Herschel Burke GilbertThe Glenn Miller StoryHenry ManciniA Star Is Born (1954 Film)Ray HeindorfThere's No Business Like Show Business (film)Alfred Newman (composer)Lionel NewmanAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best SoundThree Coins In The Fountain (song)Three Coins In The Fountain (film)Jule StyneSammy CahnCount Your Blessings Instead Of SheepWhite Christmas (film)Irving BerlinThe High And The Mighty (1954 Song)The High And The Mighty (film)Dimitri TiomkinNed WashingtonHold My Hand (1953 Song)Susan Slept HereJack LawrenceRichard Myers (songwriter)The Man That Got AwayA Star Is Born (1954 Film)Harold ArlenIra GershwinThe Glenn Miller StoryLeslie I. CareyBrigadoon (film)Wesley C. MillerThe Caine Mutiny (film)John P. LivadaryRear WindowLoren L. RyderSusan Slept HereJohn O. AalbergAcademy Award For Best Art DirectionAcademy Award For Best Art DirectionOn The WaterfrontRichard Day (art Director)The Country Girl (1954 Film)Hal PereiraRoland AndersonSam ComerGrace GregoryExecutive SuiteCedric GibbonsEdward CarfagnoEdwin B. WillisEmile KuriLe PlaisirMax OphülsSabrina (1954 Film)Hal PereiraWalter H. TylerSam ComerRay Moyer20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (1954 Film)John Meehan (art Director)Emile KuriBrigadoon (film)Cedric GibbonsPreston AmesEdwin B. WillisF. Keogh GleasonDesiree (film)Lyle WheelerLeland FullerWalter M. ScottPaul S. FoxRed Garters (film)Hal PereiraRoland AndersonSam ComerRay MoyerA Star Is Born (1954 Film)Malcolm BertGene Allen (art Director)Irene SharaffGeorge James HopkinsAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best CinematographyOn The WaterfrontBoris KaufmanThe Country Girl (1954 Film)Executive SuiteGeorge J. FolseyRogue CopJohn F. SeitzSabrina (1954 Film)Charles LangThree Coins In The Fountain (1954 Film)Milton R. KrasnerThe Egyptian (film)Leon ShamroyRear WindowRobert BurksSeven Brides For Seven Brothers (film)George J. FolseyThe Silver Chalice (film)William V. SkallAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignSabrina (1954 Film)Edith HeadThe Earrings Of Madame De...Yury AnnenkovRosine DelamareExecutive SuiteHelen RoseIt Should Happen To YouJean LouisIndiscretion Of An American WifeChristian DiorJigokumonSanzo WadaBrigadoon (film)Irene SharaffDesiree (film)Charles LeMaireRené Hubert (costume Designer)A Star Is Born (1954 Film)Jean LouisMary Ann NybergIrene SharaffThere's No Business Like Show Business (film)Charles LeMaireWilliam TravillaMiles WhiteAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsOn The WaterfrontGene Milford20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (1954 Film)Elmo WilliamsThe Caine Mutiny (film)William A. LyonThe High And The Mighty (film)Ralph DawsonSeven Brides For Seven Brothers (film)Ralph E. Winters20,000 Leagues Under The Sea (1954 Film)Hell And High Water (film)Them!Bausch And Lomb OpticalGreta GarboDanny KayeJon WhiteleyVincent WinterJigokumonJapanWikipedia:VerifiabilityHelp:Introduction To Referencing With Wiki Markup/1Help:Maintenance Template RemovalGrace KellyDonna ReedLee J. CobbDorothy DandridgeNina FochJane WymanDan O'HerlihyJan SterlingHumphrey BogartKaty JuradoCharles BrackettMerle OberonLauren BacallMarlon BrandoAudrey HepburnKarl MaldenClaire TrevorBing CrosbyFrank SinatraWilliam HoldenBette DavisEdmond O'BrienEva Marie SaintRod SteigerTom TullyBuddy AdlerDavid Rose (songwriter)Rosemary ClooneyThe Man That Got AwayA Star Is Born (1954 Film)Johnny DesmondMuzzy MarcellinoThe High And The Mighty (1954 Song)The High And The Mighty (film)Peggy KingCount Your Blessings (Instead Of Sheep)White Christmas (film)Dean MartinThree Coins In The Fountain (song)Three Coins In The Fountain (1954 Film)Tony Martin (American Singer)Hold My Hand (1953 Song)Susan Slept HerePortal:Academy AwardPortal:FilmPortal:United States12th Golden Globe Awards1954 In Film6th Primetime Emmy Awards7th Primetime Emmy Awards8th British Academy Film Awards9th Tony AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesInternet Movie DatabaseIMDbTemplate:Academy AwardsTemplate Talk:Academy AwardsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyOscar SeasonGovernors AwardsNicholl Fellowships In ScreenwritingAcademy Awards Pre-showAcademy AwardsAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressAcademy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Animated FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Academy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Makeup And HairstylingAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best Production DesignAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsGovernors AwardsAcademy Honorary AwardIrving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSpecial Achievement Academy AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Award For Technical AchievementJohn A. Bonner Medal Of CommendationGordon E. Sawyer AwardStudent Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Assistant DirectorAcademy Award For Best Dance DirectionAcademy Award For Best Director1st Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Story1st Academy Awards1st Academy AwardsAcademy Juvenile AwardList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesBook:Academy Awards Ceremonies1st Academy Awards2nd Academy Awards3rd Academy Awards4th Academy Awards5th Academy Awards6th Academy Awards7th Academy Awards8th Academy Awards9th Academy Awards10th Academy Awards11th Academy Awards12th Academy Awards13th Academy Awards14th Academy Awards15th Academy Awards16th Academy Awards17th Academy Awards18th Academy Awards19th Academy Awards20th Academy Awards21st Academy Awards22nd Academy Awards23rd Academy Awards24th Academy Awards25th Academy Awards26th Academy Awards28th Academy Awards29th Academy Awards30th Academy Awards31st Academy Awards32nd Academy Awards33rd Academy Awards34th Academy Awards35th Academy Awards36th Academy Awards37th Academy Awards38th Academy Awards39th Academy Awards40th Academy Awards41st Academy Awards42nd Academy Awards43rd Academy Awards44th Academy Awards45th Academy Awards46th Academy Awards47th Academy Awards48th Academy Awards49th Academy Awards50th Academy Awards51st Academy Awards52nd Academy Awards53rd Academy Awards54th Academy Awards55th Academy Awards56th Academy Awards57th Academy Awards58th Academy Awards59th Academy Awards60th Academy Awards61st Academy Awards62nd Academy Awards63rd Academy Awards64th Academy Awards65th Academy Awards66th Academy Awards67th Academy Awards68th Academy Awards69th Academy Awards70th Academy Awards71st Academy Awards72nd Academy Awards73rd Academy Awards74th Academy Awards75th Academy Awards76th Academy Awards77th Academy Awards78th Academy Awards79th Academy Awards80th Academy Awards81st Academy Awards82nd Academy Awards83rd Academy Awards84th Academy Awards85th Academy Awards86th Academy Awards87th Academy Awards88th Academy Awards89th Academy Awards90th Academy AwardsLos Angeles County, CaliforniaBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy Awards CeremoniesCategory:1954 Film AwardsCategory:1955 In Los AngelesCategory:1955 In New York CityCategory:1955 In American CinemaCategory:March 1955 EventsCategory:Events In New York CityCategory:Articles Needing Additional References From September 2015Category:All Articles Needing Additional ReferencesDiscussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link