Contents 1 Awards 1.1 Academy Honorary Awards 1.2 Best Foreign Language Film 1.3 Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 2 Presenters and performers 2.1 Presenters 2.2 Performers 3 In attendance 4 Broadcast 5 Trivia 5.1 Multiple nominations and awards 6 See also 7 References and footnotes


Awards[edit] Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.[7] Best Motion Picture Best Director Cecil B. DeMille for Paramount Pictures – The Greatest Show on Earth Stanley Kramer for United Artists – High Noon Pandro S. Berman for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer – Ivanhoe John Huston for United Artists – Moulin Rouge John Ford and Merian C. Cooper for Republic Pictures – The Quiet Man John Ford – The Quiet Man Cecil B. DeMille – The Greatest Show on Earth John Huston – Moulin Rouge Joseph L. Mankiewicz – Five Fingers Fred Zinnemann – High Noon Best Actor Best Actress Gary Cooper – High Noon as Marshall Will Kane Marlon Brando – Viva Zapata! as Emiliano Zapata Kirk Douglas – The Bad and the Beautiful as Jonathan Shields José Ferrer – Moulin Rouge as Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec/Comte Alphonse de Toulouse-Lautrec Alec Guinness – The Lavender Hill Mob as Henry "Dutch" Holland Shirley Booth – Come Back, Little Sheba as Lola Delaney Joan Crawford – Sudden Fear as Myra Hudson Bette Davis – The Star as Margaret "Maggie" Elliot Julie Harris – The Member of the Wedding as Frankie Addams Susan Hayward – With a Song in My Heart as Jane Froman Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Anthony Quinn – Viva Zapata! as Eufemio Zapata Richard Burton – My Cousin Rachel as Philip Ashley Arthur Hunnicutt – The Big Sky as Zeb Calloway Victor McLaglen – The Quiet Man as Squire "Red" Will Danaher Jack Palance – Sudden Fear as Lester Blaine Gloria Grahame – The Bad and the Beautiful Jean Hagen – Singin' in the Rain as Lina Lamont Colette Marchand – Moulin Rouge as Marie Charlet Terry Moore – Come Back, Little Sheba as Marie Buckholder Thelma Ritter – With a Song in My Heart as Clancy Best Story and Screenplay Best Screenplay The Bad and the Beautiful – Charles Schnee from "Tribute to a Badman" by George Bradshaw Five Fingers – Michael Wilson from Operation Cicero by Ludwig Carl Moyzisch High Noon – Carl Foreman from "The Tin Star" by John W. Cunningham The Man in the White Suit – Roger MacDougall, John Dighton, and Alexander Mackendrick from The Man in the White Suit by Roger MacDougall The Quiet Man – Frank S. Nugent from "Green Rushes" by Maurice Walsh The Lavender Hill Mob – T. E. B. Clarke The Atomic City – Sydney Boehm Breaking the Sound Barrier – Terence Rattigan Pat and Mike – Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin Viva Zapata! – John Steinbeck Best Story Best Animated Short Film The Greatest Show on Earth – Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, and Frank Cavett My Son John – Leo McCarey The Narrow Margin – Martin Goldsmith and Jack Leonard The Pride of St. Louis – Guy Trosper The Sniper – Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt Johann Mouse Little Johnny Jet Madeline Pink and Blue Blues The Romance of Transportation in Canada Best Documentary Feature Best Documentary Short Subject The Sea Around Us The Hoaxters Navajo Neighbours Devil Take Us The Garden Spider Man Alive! Best Live Action Short Film, One-Reel Best Live Action Short Film, Two-Reel Light in the Window Athletes of the Saddle Desert Killer Neighbours Royal Scotland Water Birds Bridge of Time Devil Take Us Thar She Blows! Best Dramatic or Comedy Score Best Musical Score High Noon – Dimitri Tiomkin Ivanhoe – Miklos Rozsa The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima – Max Steiner The Thief – Herschel Burke Gilbert Viva Zapata! – Alex North With a Song in My Heart – Alfred Newman Hans Christian Andersen – Walter Scharf The Jazz Singer – Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner The Medium – Gian-Carlo Menotti Singin' in the Rain – Lennie Hayton Best Original Song Best Sound Recording "The Ballad of High Noon ("Do Not Forsake Me, O My Darlin'")" from High Noon – Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington "Am I in Love" from Son of Paleface – Music and Lyrics by Jack Brooks "Because You're Mine" from Because You're Mine – Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn "Thumbelina" from Hans Christian Andersen – Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser "Zing a Little Zong" from Just for You – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Leo Robin Breaking the Sound Barrier – London Films Sound Department The Card – Pinewood Studios Sound Department Hans Christian Andersen – Gordon E. Sawyer The Quiet Man – Daniel J. Bloomberg With a Song in My Heart – Thomas T. Moulton Best Art Direction, Black and White Best Art Direction, Color The Bad and the Beautiful – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Keogh Gleason Carrie – Art Direction: Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri My Cousin Rachel – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott Rashomon – Art Direction: So Matsuyama; Set Decoration: H. Motsumoto Viva Zapata! – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Claude Carpenter Moulin Rouge – Art Direction: Paul Sheriff; Set Decoration: Marcel Vertès Hans Christian Andersen – Art Direction: Richard Day and Antoni Clavé; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol The Merry Widow – Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis and Arthur Krams The Quiet Man – Art Direction: Frank Hotaling; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, Jr. and Charles Thompson The Snows of Kilimanjaro – Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler and John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox Best Cinematography, Black and White Best Cinematography, Color The Bad and the Beautiful – Robert Surtees The Big Sky – Russell Harlan My Cousin Rachel – Joseph LaShelle Navajo – Virgil Miller Sudden Fear – Charles Lang, Jr. The Quiet Man – Winton C. Hoch and Archie Stout Hans Christian Andersen – Harry Stradling Ivanhoe – F.A. Young Million Dollar Mermaid – George J. Folsey The Snows of Kilimanjaro – Leon Shamroy Best Costume Design, Black and White Best Costume Design, Color The Bad and the Beautiful – Helen Rose Affair in Trinidad – Jean Louis Carrie – Edith Head My Cousin Rachel – Charles LeMaire and Dorothy Jeakins Sudden Fear – Sheila O'Brien Moulin Rouge – Marcel Vertès The Greatest Show on Earth – Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, and Miles White Hans Christian Andersen – Antoni Clavé, Mary Wills, and Barbara Karinska The Merry Widow – Helen Rose and Gile Steele (posthumous nomination) With a Song in My Heart – Charles LeMaire Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects High Noon – Elmo Williams and Harry Gerstad Come Back, Little Sheba – Warren Low Flat Top – William Austin The Greatest Show on Earth – Anne Bauchens Moulin Rouge – Ralph Kemplen Plymouth Adventure Academy Honorary Awards[edit] George Alfred Mitchell Joseph M. Schenck Merian C. Cooper Harold Lloyd Bob Hope Best Foreign Language Film[edit] Forbidden Games (France) Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award[edit] Cecil B. DeMille


Presenters and performers[edit] Presenters[edit] Name Role Reagan, RonaldRonald Reagan Announcer for the 25th Academy Awards Brackett, CharlesCharles Brackett (AMPAS president) Gave opening remarks welcoming guests to the awards ceremony Rogers, GingerGinger Rogers Presenter of the award for Best Costume Design Hersholt, JeanJean Hersholt Presenter of the Documentary Awards Capra, FrankFrank Capra Presenter of the award for Best Film Editing Fontaine, JoanJoan Fontaine James Stewart Presenters of the Art Direction Awards Trevor, ClaireClaire Trevor Presenter of the award for Best Sound Recording Milland, RayRay Milland Jane Wyman Presenters of the Short Subject Awards Wright, TeresaTeresa Wright Presenter of the awards for Best Cinematography Disney, WaltWalt Disney Presenter of the Music Awards Brackett, CharlesCharles Brackett Olivia de Havilland Presenters of the award for Best Director Schary, DoreDore Schary Presenter of the Writing Awards Garson, GreerGreer Garson Presenter of the award for Best Supporting Actor Gwenn, EdmundEdmund Gwenn Presenter of the award for Best Supporting Actress Gaynor, JanetJanet Gaynor Presenter of the award for Best Actor March, FredricFredric March Presenter of the award for Best Actress Pickford, MaryMary Pickford Presenter of the award for Best Motion Picture Rainer, LuiseLuise Rainer Presenter of the Honorary Foreign Language Film Award Young, LorettaLoretta Young Presenter of the award for Best Special Effects Baxter, AnneAnne Baxter Presenter of the Scientific & Technical Awards Performers[edit] Name Role Performed Deutsch, AdolphAdolph Deutsch Musical arranger and conductor Orchestral Holm, CelesteCeleste Holm Performer “Thumbelina” from Hans Christian Andersen Daniels, BillyBilly Daniels Performer “Because You’re Mine” from Because You're Mine Lee, PeggyPeggy Lee Johnny Mercer Performers “Zing a Little Zong” from Just for You Ritter, TexTex Ritter Performer “High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin’)” from High Noon Hope, BobBob Hope Marilyn Maxwell Performers “Am I in Love?” from Son of Paleface Academy Awards Orchestra Performers "There's No Business Like Show Business" (orchestral) during the closing credits


In attendance[edit] Among the 2,800 in attendance at the Pantages Theatre were:[8] Governor Earl Warren (who by the end of the year would be the Chief Justice of the United States) Mayor and Mrs. Fletcher Bowron


Broadcast[edit] The 25th Academy Awards ceremony was the first to be broadcast on television:[1] For the first time in history, a television audience estimated at 40,000,000 persons[9] will watch the movie industry's biggest show. It will mark the TV debut for scores of the biggest names in moviedom. The telecast was prompted by the need to finance the bi-coastal ceremony. When three of the film studios refused to provide their customary financial support, the RCA Victor Division of the Radio Corporation of America agreed to pay AMPAS $100,000 (one source reported $250,000[10]) as a sponsorship fee. NBC telecast the bicoastal ceremony over its 64-station television network and on its 174-station radio system.[8] The Armed Forces Radio Service recorded the proceedings for later broadcast .[8] While in the United States the show was televised live on NBC, in Canada the live show was broadcast on CCTV installed at several movie theaters in Montreal and Toronto relaying NBC's feed. In Mexico City, XHGC-TV had to broadcast a 'Kinephoto' of the ceremony (sponsored there by Kraft Foods and RCA Victor) the following night because no TV network in that country had a station in the U.S.-Mexico border until 1955. In the United Kingdom (which used a different television standard as opposed to the US 525-line television system), the BBC Television Service had to broadcast a film recording of the televised ceremony on March 21. With videotape technology still in its infancy, U.K. television standards conversion different from the U.S. and satellite broadcasting still a decade away, a live broadcast to Europe was impossible. The technology used for television at the time meant that Bob Hope had to wear a blue dress shirt with his formal dinner jacket;[11] the traditional white shirt would have been too bright.


Trivia[edit] When Shirley Booth accepted the award for best actress in New York City, she was so excited that she tripped slightly on the way up to accept "one of the most unsurprising awards in Academy history."[8] She thanked "old friends for faith, new friends for hope and everyone for their charity."[8] The show was broadcast from 10:30 p.m. to 12:00 midnight[citation needed], switching back and forth from host Bob Hope on the West Coast to Conrad Nagel on the East Coast. The late start was made to accommodate those nominees who were performing that night on the Broadway stage.[citation needed] Multiple nominations and awards[edit] These films had multiple nominations: 7 nominations: High Noon, Moulin Rouge, and The Quiet Man 6 nominations: The Bad and the Beautiful and Hans Christian Andersen 5 nominations: The Greatest Show on Earth, Viva Zapata!, and With a Song in My Heart 4 nominations: My Cousin Rachel and Sudden Fear 3 nominations: Come Back, Little Sheba and Ivanhoe 2 nominations: The Big Sky, Breaking the Sound Barrier, Carrie, Devil Take Us, Five Fingers, The Lavender Hill Mob, The Merry Widdow, Navajo, Neighbours, Singin' in the Rain, and The Snows of Kilimanjaro The following films received multiple awards. 5 wins: The Bad and the Beautiful 4 wins: High Noon 2 wins: The Greatest Show on Earth, Moulin Rouge, and The Quiet Man


See also[edit] 10th Golden Globe Awards 1952 in film 4th Primetime Emmy Awards 5th Primetime Emmy Awards 6th British Academy Film Awards 7th Tony Awards


References and footnotes[edit] ^ a b c Bacon, James (1953-03-19). "TV Will Carry Film Awards Show Tonight". The Fresno Bee. Associated Press.  ^ International Theatre Archived 2009-08-17 at the Wayback Machine., from cinematreasures.org ^ The convention center was subsequently demolished when the Time Warner Center was built. ^ "'Chicago' and 'Oliver!' Among "Worst" Oscar Winners". Imdb.com. Archived from the original on 2013-06-10. Retrieved 2012-07-28.  ^ "The worst Oscar winners! - Rediff.com movies". In.rediff.com. 2005-03-01. Archived from the original on 2012-02-14. Retrieved 2012-07-28.  ^ "The Best of the Best Pictures". Rotten Tomatoes. 2008-02-23. Archived from the original on 2012-11-02. Retrieved 2012-07-28.  ^ "The 25th Academy Awards (1953) Nominees and Winners". Oscars.org (Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences). Archived from the original on 6 July 2011. Retrieved 2011-08-20.  ^ a b c d e Movie 'Oscar' Won by Greatest Show, from the March 20, 1953, issue of The New York Times ^ The actual audience was 34 million, according to the March 30, 1953, issue of Time magazine. ^ The March 30, 1953, issue of Time magazine reported the sponsorship fee to be $250,000. ^ The Oscars Archived 2008-12-22 at the Wayback Machine. from the March 30, 1953, issue of Time magazine v t e Academy Awards Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Most wins per ceremony Oscar season Governors Awards Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Pre-show Awards of Merit Best Picture Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Adapted Screenplay Original Screenplay Animated Feature Documentary Feature Foreign Language Film Animated Short Film Documentary Short Subject Live Action Short Film Cinematography Costume Design Film Editing Makeup and Hairstyling Original Score Original Song Production Design Sound Editing Sound Mixing Visual Effects Special awards Governors Awards Academy Honorary Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Special Achievement Academy Award Academy Scientific and Technical Awards Academy Award of Merit (non-competitive) Scientific and Engineering Award Technical Achievement Award John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation Gordon E. Sawyer Award Student Awards Student Academy Award Former awards Merit Awards Assistant Director Dance Direction Director of a Comedy Picture Engineering Effects Short Subject, Two-reel Short Subject, Comedy Short Subject, Novelty Story Title Writing Unique and Artistic Quality of Production Special Awards Academy Juvenile Award Ceremonies‡ (List Book) 1927/28 1928/29 1929/30 1930/31 1931/32 1932/33 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Footnotes ‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County, California. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932 to December 31, 1933. Since the 7th ceremony held in 1935, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. Book Category Portal Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=25th_Academy_Awards&oldid=822602831" Categories: Academy Awards ceremonies1952 film awards1953 in American cinema1953 in Los Angeles1953 in New York CityEvents in New York CityMarch 1953 eventsHidden categories: Webarchive template wayback linksArticles with hCardsAll articles with unsourced statementsArticles with unsourced statements from March 2008


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages AfrikaansالعربيةБългарскиCatalàDanskDeutschΕλληνικάEspañolفارسیFrançaisGalegoBahasa IndonesiaItalianoქართულიMagyarNederlands日本語PlattdüütschPolskiPortuguêsРусскийSrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиSvenskaไทย Edit links This page was last edited on 27 January 2018, at 10:50. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.272","walltime":"0.368","ppvisitednodes":{"value":2933,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":67684,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":3407,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":11,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":3,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":0,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 256.917 1 -total"," 32.89% 84.500 1 Template:Infobox_film_awards"," 27.82% 71.481 1 Template:Infobox"," 17.62% 45.270 2 Template:Citation_needed"," 15.79% 40.558 2 Template:Fix"," 12.31% 31.639 1 Template:Cite_news"," 9.73% 24.997 1 Template:Academy_Awards_Chron"," 9.53% 24.497 3 Template:Navbox"," 8.75% 22.484 4 Template:Category_handler"," 5.90% 15.160 4 Template:Cite_web"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.088","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":4207417,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1249","timestamp":"20180217151316","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":76,"wgHostname":"mw1261"});});


25th_Academy_Awards - Photos and All Basic Informations

25th_Academy_Awards More Links

Pantages Theatre (Hollywood)Hollywood, CaliforniaMajestic Theatre (Columbus Circle)New York CityNew York (state)Bob HopeConrad NagelMaster Of CeremoniesFredric MarchAcademy Award For Best PictureThe Greatest Show On Earth (film)The Bad And The BeautifulHigh NoonMoulin Rouge (1952 Film)The Quiet ManNBC24th Academy AwardsAcademy Awards26th Academy AwardsHollywood, CaliforniaMajestic Theatre (Columbus Circle)New York CityAcademy AwardMajestic Theatre (Columbus Circle)Columbus CircleNew York ColiseumHigh NoonCecil B. DeMilleThe Greatest Show On Earth (film)Academy Award For Best PicturePremiere (magazine)Empire (magazine)Rotten TomatoesSingin' In The RainAmerican Film InstituteAFI's 100 Years...100 MoviesAFI's Greatest Movie MusicalsAmerican Film InstituteAFI's 100 Years...100 Movies (10th Anniversary Edition)The Bad And The BeautifulThe Thief Of Bagdad (1940 Film)13th Academy Awards89th Academy AwardsSpotlight (film)Academy Award For Best Original Screenplay88th Academy AwardsHans Christian Andersen (film)79th Academy AwardsShirley BoothJulianne Moore87th Academy AwardsJohn Ford29th Academy Awards78th Academy Awards85th Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorCecil B. DeMilleParamount PicturesThe Greatest Show On Earth (film)Stanley KramerUnited ArtistsHigh NoonPandro S. BermanMetro-Goldwyn-MayerIvanhoe (1952 Film)John HustonUnited ArtistsMoulin Rouge (1952 Film)John FordMerian C. CooperRepublic PicturesThe Quiet ManJohn FordThe Quiet ManCecil B. DeMilleThe Greatest Show On Earth (film)John HustonMoulin Rouge (1952 Film)Joseph L. Mankiewicz5 FingersFred ZinnemannHigh NoonAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressGary CooperHigh NoonWill KaneMarlon BrandoViva Zapata!Emiliano ZapataKirk DouglasThe Bad And The BeautifulJosé FerrerMoulin Rouge (1952 Film)Henri De Toulouse-LautrecAlec GuinnessThe Lavender Hill MobShirley BoothCome Back, Little Sheba (1952 Film)Joan CrawfordSudden FearBette DavisThe Star (1952 Film)Julie Harris (American Actress)The Member Of The Wedding (film)Susan HaywardWith A Song In My Heart (film)Academy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressAnthony QuinnViva Zapata!Eufemio ZapataRichard BurtonMy Cousin Rachel (1952 Film)Arthur HunnicuttThe Big Sky (film)Victor McLaglenThe Quiet ManJack PalanceSudden FearGloria GrahameThe Bad And The BeautifulJean HagenSingin' In The RainColette MarchandMoulin Rouge (1952 Film)Terry Moore (actress)Come Back, Little Sheba (1952 Film)Thelma RitterWith A Song In My Heart (film)Academy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayThe Bad And The BeautifulCharles Schnee5 FingersMichael Wilson (writer)Ludwig Carl MoyzischHigh NoonCarl ForemanThe Tin StarJohn W. CunninghamThe Man In The White SuitRoger MacDougallJohn DightonAlexander MackendrickThe Quiet ManFrank S. NugentMaurice WalshThe Lavender Hill MobT. E. B. ClarkeThe Atomic CitySydney BoehmThe Sound BarrierTerence RattiganPat And MikeRuth GordonGarson KaninViva Zapata!John SteinbeckAcademy Award For Best StoryAcademy Award For Animated Short FilmThe Greatest Show On Earth (film)Fredric M. FrankMy Son JohnLeo McCareyThe Narrow MarginMartin GoldsmithThe Pride Of St. LouisGuy TrosperThe Sniper (1952 Film)Edna AnhaltEdward AnhaltJohann MouseLittle Johnny JetMadelineThe Romance Of Transportation In CanadaAcademy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)The Sea Around Us (film)The HoaxtersNavajo (film)Neighbours (1952 Film)Devil Take UsThe Garden SpiderMan Alive! (film)Academy Award For Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Live Action Short FilmLight In The WindowNeighbours (1952 Film)Water BirdsBridge Of TimeDevil Take UsAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreHigh NoonDimitri TiomkinIvanhoe (1952 Film)Miklos RozsaThe Miracle Of Our Lady Of FatimaMax SteinerThe Thief (1952 Film)Herschel Burke GilbertViva Zapata!Alex NorthWith A Song In My Heart (film)Alfred Newman (composer)Hans Christian Andersen (film)Walter ScharfThe Jazz Singer (1952 Film)Ray HeindorfMax SteinerThe Medium (1951 Film)Gian-Carlo MenottiSingin' In The RainLennie HaytonAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best SoundThe Ballad Of High NoonHigh NoonDimitri TiomkinNed WashingtonSon Of PalefaceJack Brooks (lyricist)Because You're Mine (song)Because You're MineNicholas BrodszkySammy CahnHans Christian Andersen (film)Frank LoesserZing A Little ZongJust For You (1952 Film)Harry WarrenLeo RobinThe Sound BarrierLondon FilmsThe Card (1952 Film)Pinewood StudiosHans Christian Andersen (film)Gordon E. SawyerThe Quiet ManDaniel J. BloombergWith A Song In My Heart (film)Thomas T. MoultonAcademy Award For Best Art DirectionAcademy Award For Best Art DirectionThe Bad And The BeautifulCedric GibbonsEdward CarfagnoEdwin B. WillisKeogh GleasonCarrie (1952 Film)Hal PereiraRoland AndersonEmile KuriMy Cousin Rachel (1952 Film)Lyle WheelerJohn DeCuirWalter M. ScottRashomon (film)So MatsuyamaH. MotsumotoViva Zapata!Lyle WheelerLeland FullerThomas LittleClaude CarpenterMoulin Rouge (1952 Film)Paul SheriffMarcel VertèsHans Christian Andersen (film)Richard Day (art Director)Antoni ClavéHoward BristolThe Merry Widow (1952 Film)Cedric GibbonsPaul GroesseEdwin B. WillisArthur KramsThe Quiet ManFrank HotalingJohn McCarthy, Jr.Charles S. ThompsonThe Snows Of Kilimanjaro (1952 Film)Lyle WheelerJohn DeCuirThomas LittlePaul S. FoxAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best CinematographyThe Bad And The BeautifulRobert L. SurteesThe Big Sky (film)Russell HarlanMy Cousin Rachel (1952 Film)Joseph LaShelleNavajo (film)Virgil MillerSudden FearCharles Lang, Jr.The Quiet ManWinton C. HochArchie StoutHans Christian Andersen (film)Harry StradlingIvanhoe (1952 Film)Freddie YoungMillion Dollar MermaidGeorge J. FolseyThe Snows Of Kilimanjaro (1952 Film)Leon ShamroyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignThe Bad And The BeautifulHelen RoseAffair In TrinidadJean LouisCarrie (1952 Film)Edith HeadMy Cousin Rachel (1952 Film)Charles LeMaireDorothy JeakinsSudden FearSheila O'BrienMoulin Rouge (1952 Film)Marcel VertèsThe Greatest Show On Earth (film)Edith HeadDorothy JeakinsMiles WhiteHans Christian Andersen (film)Antoni ClavéMary WillsBarbara KarinskaThe Merry Widow (1952 Film)Helen RoseGile SteeleWith A Song In My Heart (film)Charles LeMaireAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsHigh NoonElmo WilliamsHarry GerstadCome Back, Little Sheba (1952 Film)Warren LowFlat Top (film)The Greatest Show On Earth (film)Anne BauchensMoulin Rouge (1952 Film)Ralph KemplenPlymouth AdventureJoseph M. SchenckMerian C. CooperHarold LloydBob HopeForbidden GamesFranceCecil B. DeMilleRonald ReaganCharles BrackettGinger RogersAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignJean HersholtFrank CapraAcademy Award For Best Film EditingJoan FontaineJames StewartAcademy Award For Best Production DesignClaire TrevorAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingRay MillandJane WymanTeresa WrightAcademy Award For Best CinematographyWalt DisneyCharles BrackettOlivia De HavillandAcademy Award For Best DirectorDore ScharyGreer GarsonAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorEdmund GwennAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressJanet GaynorAcademy Award For Best ActorFredric MarchAcademy Award For Best ActressMary PickfordAcademy Award For Best PictureLuise RainerAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmLoretta YoungAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsAnne BaxterAdolph DeutschCeleste HolmHans Christian Andersen (film)Billy DanielsBecause You're MinePeggy LeeJohnny MercerJust For You (1952 Film)Tex RitterHigh NoonBob HopeMarilyn MaxwellSon Of PalefaceThere's No Business Like Show BusinessEarl WarrenChief Justice Of The United StatesFletcher BowronTelevisionRCA VictorRadio Corporation Of AmericaAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesNBCBicoastalArmed Forces Radio ServiceUnited StatesNBCCanadaClosed-circuit TelevisionMontrealTorontoMexico CityXHGC-TVKinescopeKraft FoodsRCA VictorTV NetworkU.S.-Mexico BorderUnited Kingdom405-line Television System480iBBC OneVideotapeTelevision Standards ConversionSatellite TelevisionTechnology Of TelevisionDress ShirtBlack TieShirley BoothWikipedia:Citation NeededBroadway TheatreWikipedia:Citation Needed10th Golden Globe Awards1952 In Film4th Primetime Emmy Awards5th Primetime Emmy Awards6th British Academy Film Awards7th Tony AwardsThe Fresno BeeWayback MachineTime Warner CenterAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesThe New York TimesWayback MachineTime (magazine)Template:Academy AwardsTemplate Talk:Academy AwardsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyOscar SeasonGovernors AwardsNicholl Fellowships In ScreenwritingAcademy Awards Pre-showAcademy AwardsAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressAcademy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Animated FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Academy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Makeup And HairstylingAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best Production DesignAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsGovernors AwardsAcademy Honorary AwardIrving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSpecial Achievement Academy AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Award For Technical AchievementJohn A. Bonner Medal Of CommendationGordon E. Sawyer AwardStudent Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Assistant DirectorAcademy Award For Best Dance DirectionAcademy Award For Best Director1st Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Story1st Academy Awards1st Academy AwardsAcademy Juvenile AwardList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesBook:Academy Awards Ceremonies1st Academy Awards2nd Academy Awards3rd Academy Awards4th Academy Awards5th Academy Awards6th Academy Awards7th Academy Awards8th Academy Awards9th Academy Awards10th Academy Awards11th Academy Awards12th Academy Awards13th Academy Awards14th Academy Awards15th Academy Awards16th Academy Awards17th Academy Awards18th Academy Awards19th Academy Awards20th Academy Awards21st Academy Awards22nd Academy Awards23rd Academy Awards24th Academy Awards26th Academy Awards27th Academy Awards28th Academy Awards29th Academy Awards30th Academy Awards31st Academy Awards32nd Academy Awards33rd Academy Awards34th Academy Awards35th Academy Awards36th Academy Awards37th Academy Awards38th Academy Awards39th Academy Awards40th Academy Awards41st Academy Awards42nd Academy Awards43rd Academy Awards44th Academy Awards45th Academy Awards46th Academy Awards47th Academy Awards48th Academy Awards49th Academy Awards50th Academy Awards51st Academy Awards52nd Academy Awards53rd Academy Awards54th Academy Awards55th Academy Awards56th Academy Awards57th Academy Awards58th Academy Awards59th Academy Awards60th Academy Awards61st Academy Awards62nd Academy Awards63rd Academy Awards64th Academy Awards65th Academy Awards66th Academy Awards67th Academy Awards68th Academy Awards69th Academy Awards70th Academy Awards71st Academy Awards72nd Academy Awards73rd Academy Awards74th Academy Awards75th Academy Awards76th Academy Awards77th Academy Awards78th Academy Awards79th Academy Awards80th Academy Awards81st Academy Awards82nd Academy Awards83rd Academy Awards84th Academy Awards85th Academy Awards86th Academy Awards87th Academy Awards88th Academy Awards89th Academy Awards90th Academy AwardsLos Angeles County, CaliforniaBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy Awards CeremoniesCategory:1952 Film AwardsCategory:1953 In American CinemaCategory:1953 In Los AngelesCategory:1953 In New York CityCategory:Events In New York CityCategory:March 1953 EventsCategory:Webarchive Template Wayback LinksCategory:Articles With HCardsCategory:All Articles With Unsourced StatementsCategory:Articles With Unsourced Statements From March 2008Discussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link