Contents 1 Awards 2 Academy Honorary Awards 3 1941 Oscar firsts 4 Multiple nominations and awards 5 See also 6 References


Awards[edit] Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface.[1] Rebecca, starring Laurence Olivier and Joan Fontaine, won the Outstanding Production award. Alfred Lunt presents James Stewart (right) with the Best Actor award for The Philadelphia Story. Jane Darwell (centre right), and Walter Brennan (far right) received the Best Supporting Actress and Best Supporting Actor award for their respective performances in The Grapes of Wrath, and The Westerner. Outstanding Production Rebecca – David O. Selznick for Selznick International and United Artists All This, and Heaven Too – Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis, and David Lewis for Warner Bros. Foreign Correspondent – Walter Wanger for Walter Wanger Productions and United Artists The Grapes of Wrath – Darryl F. Zanuck and Nunnally Johnson for 20th Century Fox The Great Dictator – Charlie Chaplin for Charlie Chaplin Productions and United Artists Kitty Foyle – David Hempstead for RKO Radio The Letter – Hal B. Wallis for Warner Bros. The Long Voyage Home – John Ford for Argosy Films, Walter Wanger Productions, and United Artists Our Town – Sol Lesser for Sol Lesser Productions and United Artists The Philadelphia Story – Joseph L. Mankiewicz for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Best Director John Ford – The Grapes of Wrath George Cukor – The Philadelphia Story Alfred Hitchcock – Rebecca Sam Wood – Kitty Foyle William Wyler – The Letter Best Actor James Stewart – The Philadelphia Story as Macaulay "Mike" Connor Charlie Chaplin – The Great Dictator as The Barber/Adenoid Hynkel Henry Fonda – The Grapes of Wrath as Tom Joad Raymond Massey – Abe Lincoln in Illinois as Abraham Lincoln Laurence Olivier – Rebecca as Maximilian de Winter Best Actress Ginger Rogers – Kitty Foyle as Kitty Foyle Bette Davis – The Letter as Leslie Crosbie Joan Fontaine – Rebecca as the second Mrs de Winter Katharine Hepburn – The Philadelphia Story as Tracy Samantha Lord Martha Scott – Our Town as Emily Webb Best Supporting Actor Walter Brennan – The Westerner as Judge Roy Bean Albert Bassermann – Foreign Correspondent as Van Meer William Gargan – They Knew What They Wanted as Joe Jack Oakie – The Great Dictator as Benzino Napaloni James Stephenson – The Letter as Howard Joyce Best Supporting Actress Jane Darwell – The Grapes of Wrath as Ma Joad Judith Anderson – Rebecca as Mrs Danvers Ruth Hussey – The Philadelphia Story as Elizabeth Imbrie Barbara O'Neil – All This, and Heaven Too as Francoise "Fanny" Sebastiani de-Praslin Marjorie Rambeau – Primrose Path as Mamie Adams Best Original Story Arise, My Love – Benjamin Glazer and John S. Toldy Edison, the Man – Hugo Butler and Dore Schary The Westerner – Stuart N. Lake My Favorite Wife – Leo McCarey, Samuel Spewack, and Bella Spewack Comrade X – Walter Reisch Best Original Screenplay The Great McGinty – Preston Sturges Foreign Correspondent – Charles Bennett and Joan Harrison Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet – Norman Burnstine, Heinz Herald, and John Huston The Great Dictator – Charlie Chaplin Angels Over Broadway – Ben Hecht Best Screenplay The Philadelphia Story – Donald Ogden Stewart, based on the play by Philip Barry The Grapes of Wrath – Nunnally Johnson, based on the novel by John Steinbeck The Long Voyage Home – Dudley Nichols, based on the plays The Moon of the Caribees, In the Zone, Bound East for Cardiff, and The Long Voyage Home by Eugene O'Neill Rebecca – Robert E. Sherwood and Joan Harrison, based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier Kitty Foyle – Dalton Trumbo, based on the novel by Christopher Morley Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel Quicker'n a Wink – Pete Smith and MGM London Can Take It! – Warner Bros. More About Nostradamus – MGM Siege – RKO Radio Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel Teddy, the Rough Rider – Warner Bros. Eyes of the Navy – MGM Service with the Colors – Warner Bros. Best Short Subject – Cartoons The Milky Way – MGM Puss Gets the Boot – MGM A Wild Hare – Leon Schlesinger and Warner Bros. Best Original Score Pinocchio – Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith and Ned Washington Our Town – Aaron Copland The Fight for Life – Louis Gruenberg The Howards of Virginia – Richard Hageman The Long Voyage Home – Richard Hageman One Million B.C. – Werner Heymann The Mark of Zorro – Alfred Newman The Thief of Bagdad – Miklós Rózsa The House of the Seven Gables – Frank Skinner The Letter – Max Steiner Waterloo Bridge – Herbert Stothart Rebecca – Franz Waxman My Favorite Wife – Roy Webb The Great Dictator – Meredith Willson Arizona – Victor Young The Dark Command – Victor Young North West Mounted Police – Victor Young Best Scoring Tin Pan Alley – Alfred Newman Irene – Anthony Collins Our Town – Aaron Copland Hit Parade of 1941 – Cy Feuer The Sea Hawk – Erich Wolfgang Korngold Spring Parade – Charles Previn Second Chorus – Artie Shaw Strike Up the Band – Georgie Stoll and Roger Edens Arise, My Love – Victor Young Best Song "When You Wish upon a Star" from Pinocchio – Music by Leigh Harline; Lyrics by Ned Washington "Down Argentine Way" from Down Argentine Way – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon "I'd Know You Anywhere" from You'll Find Out – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer "It's a Blue World" from Music in My Heart – Music and Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright "Love of My Life" from Second Chorus – Music by Artie Shaw; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer "Only Forever" from Rhythm on the River – Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Johnny Burke "Our Love Affair" from Strike Up the Band – Music and Lyrics by Roger Edens and Arthur Freed "Waltzing in the Clouds" from Spring Parade – Music by Robert Stolz; Lyrics by Gus Kahn "Who Am I?" from Hit Parade of 1941 – Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Walter Bullock Best Sound Recording Strike Up the Band – Douglas Shearer Too Many Husbands – John Livadary The Howards of Virginia – Jack Whitney Captain Caution – Elmer A. Raguse North West Mounted Police – Loren L. Ryder Behind the News – Charles L. Lootens Kitty Foyle – John Aalberg Our Town – Thomas T. Moulton The Grapes of Wrath – E. H. Hansen Spring Parade – Bernard B. Brown The Sea Hawk – Nathan Levinson Best Art Direction, Black and White Pride and Prejudice – Cedric Gibbons and Paul Groesse Arizona – Lionel Banks and Robert Peterson The Westerner – James Basevi Lillian Russell – Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright Arise, My Love – Hans Dreier and Robert Usher My Son, My Son! – John DuCasse Schulze Foreign Correspondent – Alexander Golitzen The Sea Hawk – Anton Grot The Dark Command – John Victor Mackay The Boys From Syracuse – John Otterson My Favorite Wife – Van Nest Polglase and Mark-Lee Kirk Our Town – Lewis J. Rachmil Rebecca – Lyle Wheeler Best Art Direction, Color The Thief of Bagdad – Vincent Korda Down Argentine Way – Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright North West Mounted Police – Hans Dreier and Roland Anderson Bitter Sweet – Cedric Gibbons and John S. Detlie Best Cinematography, Black and White Rebecca – George Barnes The Letter – Gaetano Gaudio All This, and Heaven Too – Ernest Haller Abe Lincoln in Illinois – James Wong Howe Arise, My Love – Charles B. Lang, Jr. Foreign Correspondent – Rudolph Maté Boom Town – Harold Rosson Waterloo Bridge – Joseph Ruttenberg The Long Voyage Home – Gregg Toland Spring Parade – Joseph Valentine Best Cinematography, Color The Thief of Bagdad – Georges Perinal Bitter Sweet – Oliver T. Marsh and Allen Davey The Blue Bird – Arthur C. Miller and Ray Rennahan North West Mounted Police – Victor Milner and W. Howard Greene Down Argentine Way – Leon Shamroy and Ray Rennahan Northwest Passage – Sidney Wagner and William V. Skall Best Film Editing North West Mounted Police – Anne Bauchens Rebecca – Hal C. Kern The Letter – Warren Low The Grapes of Wrath – Robert L. Simpson The Long Voyage Home – Sherman Todd Best Special Effects The Thief of Bagdad – Lawrence W. Butler and Jack Whitney Rebecca – Jack Cosgrove and Arthur Johns Foreign Correspondent – Paul Eagler and Thomas T. Moulton Dr. Cyclops – Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, and Loren L. Ryder Typhoon – Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, and Loren L. Ryder The Boys From Syracuse – John P. Fulton, Bernard B. Brown, and Joe Lapis The Invisible Man Returns – John P. Fulton, Bernard B. Brown, and William Hedgcock Boom Town – A. Arnold Gillespie and Douglas Shearer The Sea Hawk – Byron Haskin and Nathan Levinson The Long Voyage Home – R. T. Layton, Ray Binger, and Thomas T. Moulton Women in War – Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford, Ellis J. Thackery, and Herbert Norsch One Million B.C. – Roy Seawright and Elmer A. Raguse The Blue Bird – Fred Sersen and Edmund H. Hansen Swiss Family Robinson – Vernon L. Walker and John O. Aalberg


Academy Honorary Awards[edit] Bob Hope Colonel Nathan Levinson


1941 Oscar firsts[edit] For the first time, names of all winners remained secret until the moment they received their awards. Franklin D. Roosevelt gave a six-minute direct radio address to the attendees from the White House. It is the first time an American president participated in the event.


Multiple nominations and awards[edit] These films had multiple nominations: 11 nominations: Rebecca 7 nominations: The Grapes of Wrath and The Letter 6 nominations: Foreign Correspondent, The Long Voyage Home, Our Town, and The Philadelphia Story 5 nominations: The Great Dictator, Kitty Foyle, and North West Mounted Police 4 nominations: Arise, My Love, The Sea Hawk, Spring Parade, and The Thief of Bagdad 3 nominations: All This, and Heaven Too, Down Argentine Way, My Favorite Wife, Strike Up the Band, and The Westerner 2 nominations: Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Arizona, Bitter Sweet, The Blue Bird, Boom Town, The Boys From Syracuse, The Dark Command, Hit Parade of 1941, The Howards of Virginia, One Million B.C., Pinocchio, Second Chorus, and Waterloo Bridge The following films received multiple awards. 3 wins: The Thief of Bagdad 2 wins: The Grapes of Wrath, The Philadelphia Story, Pinocchio and Rebecca


See also[edit] 1940 in film


References[edit] ^ "The 13th Academy Awards (1941) Nominees and Winners". Oscars.org (Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences). Archived from the original on 6 July 2011. Retrieved 2011-08-12.  v t e Academy Awards Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Most wins per ceremony Oscar season Governors Awards Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Pre-show Awards of Merit Best Picture Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Adapted Screenplay Original Screenplay Animated Feature Documentary Feature Foreign Language Film Animated Short Film Documentary Short Subject Live Action Short Film Cinematography Costume Design Film Editing Makeup and Hairstyling Original Score Original Song Production Design Sound Editing Sound Mixing Visual Effects Special awards Governors Awards Academy Honorary Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Special Achievement Academy Award Academy Scientific and Technical Awards Academy Award of Merit (non-competitive) Scientific and Engineering Award Technical Achievement Award John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation Gordon E. Sawyer Award Student Awards Student Academy Award Former awards Merit Awards Assistant Director Dance Direction Director of a Comedy Picture Engineering Effects Short Subject, Two-reel Short Subject, Comedy Short Subject, Novelty Story Title Writing Unique and Artistic Quality of Production Special Awards Academy Juvenile Award Ceremonies‡ (List Book) 1927/28 1928/29 1929/30 1930/31 1931/32 1932/33 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Footnotes ‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County, California. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932 to December 31, 1933. Since the 7th ceremony held in 1935, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. Book Category Portal Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=13th_Academy_Awards&oldid=811304597" Categories: Academy Awards ceremonies1940 film awards1941 in Los Angeles1941 in American cinemaFebruary 1941 eventsHidden categories: Articles needing additional references from September 2015All articles needing additional references


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version In other projects Wikimedia Commons Languages AfrikaansالعربيةAsturianuБългарскиCatalàDanskDeutschΕλληνικάEspañolفارسیFrançaisGalego한국어ՀայերենBahasa IndonesiaItalianoქართულიMagyarNederlands日本語PlattdüütschPolskiPortuguêsРусскийSrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиSvenskaไทย中文 Edit links This page was last edited on 20 November 2017, at 19:57. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.248","walltime":"0.336","ppvisitednodes":{"value":1701,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":56421,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":2613,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":9,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":3,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":0,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 229.978 1 -total"," 34.30% 78.886 1 Template:Infobox_film_awards"," 27.17% 62.490 1 Template:Infobox"," 22.02% 50.644 1 Template:Refimprove"," 20.26% 46.601 1 Template:Reflist"," 17.66% 40.607 1 Template:Cite_web"," 13.52% 31.092 1 Template:Ambox"," 13.36% 30.728 3 Template:Navbox"," 13.30% 30.595 1 Template:Academy_Awards_Chron"," 4.66% 10.715 3 Template:Icon"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.079","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":3522845,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1264","timestamp":"20180111161746","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":96,"wgHostname":"mw1273"});});


13th_Academy_Awards - Photos and All Basic Informations

13th_Academy_Awards More Links

Wikipedia:VerifiabilityHelp:Introduction To Referencing With Wiki Markup/1Help:Maintenance Template RemovalMillennium Biltmore HotelLos AngelesCaliforniaBob HopeAcademy Award For Best PictureRebecca (1940 Film)The Thief Of Bagdad (1940 Film)12th Academy AwardsAcademy Awards14th Academy AwardsPrice WaterhouseLos Angeles TimesAcademy Award For Best Writing (Original Screenplay)Academy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayDavid O. SelznickGone With The Wind (film)Rebecca (1940 Film)United ArtistsAlfred HitchcockAcademy Award For Best PictureForeign Correspondent (film)Our Town (1940 Film)Kitty Foyle (film)The Long Voyage HomeThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)Pinocchio (1940 Film)Academy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original SongThe Thief Of Bagdad (1940 Film)EnlargeRebecca (1940 Film)Laurence OlivierJoan FontaineEnlargeAlfred LuntJames StewartThe Philadelphia Story (film)EnlargeJane DarwellWalter BrennanThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)The Westerner (film)Academy Award For Best PictureRebecca (1940 Film)David O. SelznickSelznick International PicturesUnited ArtistsAll This, And Heaven TooJack L. WarnerHal B. WallisDavid Lewis (producer)Warner Bros.Foreign Correspondent (film)Walter WangerThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)Darryl F. ZanuckNunnally Johnson20th Century FoxThe Great DictatorCharlie ChaplinKitty Foyle (film)RKO PicturesThe Letter (1940 Film)The Long Voyage HomeJohn FordJohn FordOur Town (1940 Film)Sol LesserThe Philadelphia Story (film)Joseph L. MankiewiczMetro-Goldwyn-MayerAcademy Award For Best DirectorJohn FordThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)George CukorThe Philadelphia Story (film)Alfred HitchcockRebecca (1940 Film)Sam WoodKitty Foyle (film)William WylerThe Letter (1940 Film)Academy Award For Best ActorJames StewartThe Philadelphia Story (film)Charlie ChaplinThe Great DictatorHenry FondaThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)Tom JoadRaymond MasseyAbe Lincoln In Illinois (film)Abraham LincolnLaurence OlivierRebecca (1940 Film)Academy Award For Best ActressGinger RogersKitty Foyle (film)Bette DavisThe Letter (1940 Film)Joan FontaineRebecca (1940 Film)Katharine HepburnThe Philadelphia Story (film)Martha ScottOur Town (1940 Film)Academy Award For Best Supporting ActorWalter BrennanThe Westerner (film)Judge Roy BeanAlbert BassermannForeign Correspondent (film)William GarganThey Knew What They Wanted (film)Jack OakieThe Great DictatorJames StephensonThe Letter (1940 Film)Academy Award For Best Supporting ActressJane DarwellThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)Ma JoadJudith AndersonRebecca (1940 Film)Mrs. DanversRuth HusseyThe Philadelphia Story (film)Barbara O'NeilAll This, And Heaven TooFrançoise, Duchesse De PraslinMarjorie RambeauPrimrose Path (film)Academy Award For Best StoryArise, My LoveBenjamin GlazerJohn S. ToldyEdison, The ManHugo ButlerDore ScharyThe Westerner (film)Stuart N. LakeMy Favorite WifeLeo McCareySamuel And Bella SpewackSamuel And Bella SpewackComrade XWalter ReischAcademy Award For Best Writing (Original Screenplay)The Great McGintyPreston SturgesForeign Correspondent (film)Charles Bennett (screenwriter)Joan Harrison (screenwriter)Dr. Ehrlich's Magic BulletJohn HustonThe Great DictatorCharlie ChaplinAngels Over BroadwayBen HechtAcademy Award For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)The Philadelphia Story (film)Donald Ogden StewartThe Philadelphia Story (play)Philip BarryThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)Nunnally JohnsonThe Grapes Of WrathJohn SteinbeckThe Long Voyage HomeDudley NicholsIn The Zone (play)Eugene O'NeillRebecca (1940 Film)Robert E. SherwoodJoan Harrison (screenwriter)Rebecca (novel)Daphne Du MaurierKitty Foyle (film)Dalton TrumboKitty Foyle (novel)Christopher MorleyAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmQuicker'n A WinkPete Smith (film Producer)MGMLondon Can Take It!Warner Bros.More About NostradamusMGMSiege (film)RKO RadioAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmTeddy, The Rough RiderWarner Bros.Eyes Of The NavyMGMService With The ColorsAcademy Award For Animated Short FilmThe Milky Way (1940 Film)MGMPuss Gets The BootA Wild HareLeon SchlesingerWarner Bros.Academy Award For Best Original ScorePinocchio (1940 Film)Leigh HarlinePaul Smith (film And Television Composer)Ned WashingtonOur Town (1940 Film)Aaron CoplandLouis GruenbergThe Howards Of VirginiaRichard HagemanThe Long Voyage HomeOne Million B.C.Werner HeymannThe Mark Of Zorro (1940 Film)Alfred Newman (composer)The Thief Of Bagdad (1940 Film)Miklos RozsaThe House Of Seven Gables (film)Frank Skinner (composer)The Letter (1940 Film)Max SteinerWaterloo Bridge (1940 Film)Herbert StothartRebecca (1940 Film)Franz WaxmanMy Favorite WifeRoy WebbThe Great DictatorMeredith WillsonArizona (1940 Film)Victor YoungThe Dark CommandNorth West Mounted Police (film)Academy Award For Best Original ScoreTin Pan Alley (film)Alfred Newman (composer)Irene (1940 Film)Anthony Collins (composer)Our Town (1940 Film)Aaron CoplandCy FeuerThe Sea Hawk (1940 Film)Erich Wolfgang KorngoldSpring ParadeCharles PrevinSecond ChorusArtie ShawStrike Up The Band (film)Georgie StollRoger EdensArise, My LoveVictor YoungAcademy Award For Best Original SongWhen You Wish Upon A StarPinocchio (1940 Film)Leigh HarlineNed WashingtonDown Argentine WayHarry WarrenMack GordonYou'll Find OutJimmy McHughJohnny MercerMusic In My HeartChet ForrestRobert Wright (writer)Second ChorusArtie ShawRhythm On The RiverJames V. MonacoJohnny Burke (lyricist)Strike Up The Band (film)Roger EdensArthur FreedSpring ParadeRobert StolzGus KahnJule StyneWalter BullockAcademy Award For Best SoundStrike Up The Band (film)Douglas ShearerToo Many HusbandsJohn LivadaryThe Howards Of VirginiaJack WhitneyCaptain CautionElmer A. RaguseNorth West Mounted Police (film)Loren L. RyderBehind The News (film)Charles L. LootensKitty Foyle (film)John AalbergOur Town (1940 Film)Thomas T. MoultonThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)E. H. HansenSpring ParadeBernard B. BrownThe Sea Hawk (1940 Film)Nathan LevinsonAcademy Award For Best Art DirectionPride And Prejudice (1940 Film)Cedric GibbonsPaul GroesseArizona (1940 Film)Lionel BanksRobert Peterson (art Director)The Westerner (film)James BaseviLillian Russell (film)Richard Day (art Director)Joseph C. WrightArise, My LoveHans DreierRobert UsherMy Son, My Son!John DuCasse SchulzeForeign Correspondent (film)Alexander GolitzenThe Sea Hawk (1940 Film)Anton GrotThe Dark CommandJohn Victor MackayThe Boys From Syracuse (film)Jack OttersonMy Favorite WifeVan Nest PolglaseMark-Lee KirkOur Town (1940 Film)Lewis J. RachmilRebecca (1940 Film)Lyle WheelerAcademy Award For Best Art DirectionThe Thief Of Bagdad (1940 Film)Vincent KordaDown Argentine WayRichard Day (art Director)Joseph C. WrightNorth West Mounted Police (film)Hans DreierRoland AndersonBitter Sweet (1940 Film)Cedric GibbonsJohn S. DetlieAcademy Award For Best CinematographyRebecca (1940 Film)George Barnes (cinematographer)The Letter (1940 Film)Gaetano GaudioAll This, And Heaven TooErnest HallerAbe Lincoln In Illinois (film)James Wong HoweArise, My LoveCharles B. Lang Jr.Foreign Correspondent (film)Rudolph MatéBoom Town (film)Harold RossonWaterloo Bridge (1940 Film)Joseph RuttenbergThe Long Voyage HomeGregg TolandSpring ParadeJoseph ValentineAcademy Award For Best CinematographyThe Thief Of Bagdad (1940 Film)Georges PerinalBitter Sweet (1940 Film)The Blue Bird (1940 Film)Arthur Charles MillerRay RennahanNorth West Mounted Police (film)Victor MilnerW. Howard GreeneDown Argentine WayLeon ShamroyRay RennahanNorthwest Passage (film)William V. SkallAcademy Award For Best Film EditingNorth West Mounted Police (film)Anne BauchensRebecca (1940 Film)Hal C. KernThe Letter (1940 Film)Warren LowThe Grapes Of Wrath (film)Robert L. Simpson (film Editor)The Long Voyage HomeAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsThe Thief Of Bagdad (1940 Film)Lawrence W. ButlerJack WhitneyRebecca (1940 Film)Jack Cosgrove (special Effects Artist)Arthur JohnsForeign Correspondent (film)Paul EaglerThomas T. MoultonDr. CyclopsFarciot EdouartGordon JenningsLoren RyderTyphoon (1940 Film)The Boys From Syracuse (film)John P. FultonBernard B. BrownJoe LapisThe Invisible Man ReturnsWilliam HedgcockBoom Town (film)A. Arnold GillespieDouglas ShearerThe Sea Hawk (1940 Film)Byron HaskinNathan LevinsonThe Long Voyage HomeR. T. LaytonRay BingerWomen In WarLydecker BrothersWilliam Bradford (cinematographer)Bud ThackeryHerbert NorschOne Million B.C.Roy SeawrightElmer A. RaguseThe Blue Bird (1940 Film)Fred SersenEdmund H. HansenSwiss Family Robinson (1940 Film)Vernon L. WalkerJohn O. AalbergBob HopeNathan LevinsonFranklin D. RooseveltWhite House1940 In FilmAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesTemplate:Academy AwardsTemplate Talk:Academy AwardsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyOscar SeasonGovernors AwardsNicholl Fellowships In ScreenwritingAcademy Awards Pre-showAcademy AwardsAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressAcademy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Animated FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Academy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Makeup And HairstylingAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best Production DesignAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsGovernors AwardsAcademy Honorary AwardIrving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSpecial Achievement Academy AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Award For Technical AchievementJohn A. Bonner Medal Of CommendationGordon E. Sawyer AwardStudent Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Assistant DirectorAcademy Award For Best Dance DirectionAcademy Award For Best Director1st Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Story1st Academy Awards1st Academy AwardsAcademy Juvenile AwardList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesBook:Academy Awards Ceremonies1st Academy Awards2nd Academy Awards3rd Academy Awards4th Academy Awards5th Academy Awards6th Academy Awards7th Academy Awards8th Academy Awards9th Academy Awards10th Academy Awards11th Academy Awards12th Academy Awards14th Academy Awards15th Academy Awards16th Academy Awards17th Academy Awards18th Academy Awards19th Academy Awards20th Academy Awards21st Academy Awards22nd Academy Awards23rd Academy Awards24th Academy Awards25th Academy Awards26th Academy Awards27th Academy Awards28th Academy Awards29th Academy Awards30th Academy Awards31st Academy Awards32nd Academy Awards33rd Academy Awards34th Academy Awards35th Academy Awards36th Academy Awards37th Academy Awards38th Academy Awards39th Academy Awards40th Academy Awards41st Academy Awards42nd Academy Awards43rd Academy Awards44th Academy Awards45th Academy Awards46th Academy Awards47th Academy Awards48th Academy Awards49th Academy Awards50th Academy Awards51st Academy Awards52nd Academy Awards53rd Academy Awards54th Academy Awards55th Academy Awards56th Academy Awards57th Academy Awards58th Academy Awards59th Academy Awards60th Academy Awards61st Academy Awards62nd Academy Awards63rd Academy Awards64th Academy Awards65th Academy Awards66th Academy Awards67th Academy Awards68th Academy Awards69th Academy Awards70th Academy Awards71st Academy Awards72nd Academy Awards73rd Academy Awards74th Academy Awards75th Academy Awards76th Academy Awards77th Academy Awards78th Academy Awards79th Academy Awards80th Academy Awards81st Academy Awards82nd Academy Awards83rd Academy Awards84th Academy Awards85th Academy Awards86th Academy Awards87th Academy Awards88th Academy Awards89th Academy Awards90th Academy AwardsLos Angeles County, CaliforniaBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy Awards CeremoniesCategory:1940 Film AwardsCategory:1941 In Los AngelesCategory:1941 In American CinemaCategory:February 1941 EventsCategory:Articles Needing Additional References From September 2015Category:All Articles Needing Additional ReferencesDiscussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link