Contents 1 Awards 2 Academy Honorary Awards 3 Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award 4 Academy Juvenile Awards 5 Multiple nominations and awards 6 In memoriam 7 See also 8 References 9 External links


Awards[edit] Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface. Outstanding Production You Can't Take It With You – Frank Capra for Columbia The Adventures of Robin Hood – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros. Alexander's Ragtime Band – Darryl F. Zanuck and Harry Joe Brown for 20th Century Fox Boys Town – John W. Considine, Jr. for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer The Citadel – Victor Saville for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Four Daughters – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros. and First National Grand Illusion – Frank Rollmer and Albert Pinkovitch for R. A. C. and World Pictures Jezebel – Hal B. Wallis and Henry Blanke for Warner Bros. Pygmalion – Gabriel Pascal for Pascal Film Productions Test Pilot – Louis D. Lighton for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Best Director Frank Capra – You Can't Take It With You Michael Curtiz – Angels with Dirty Faces Michael Curtiz – Four Daughters Norman Taurog – Boys Town King Vidor – The Citadel Best Actor Spencer Tracy – Boys Town as Father Flanagan Charles Boyer – Algiers as Pepe le Moko James Cagney – Angels with Dirty Faces as William "Rocky" Sullivan Robert Donat – The Citadel as Dr Andrew Manson Leslie Howard – Pygmalion as Professor Henry Higgins Best Actress Bette Davis – Jezebel as Julie Marsden Fay Bainter – White Banners as Hannah Parmalee Wendy Hiller – Pygmalion as Eliza Doolittle Norma Shearer – Marie Antoinette as Marie Antoinette Margaret Sullavan – Three Comrades as Patricia Hollmann Best Supporting Actor Walter Brennan – Kentucky as Peter Goodwin John Garfield – Four Daughters as Mickey Borden Gene Lockhart – Algiers as Regis Robert Morley – Marie Antoinette as King Louis XVI Basil Rathbone – If I Were King as King Louis XI Best Supporting Actress Fay Bainter – Jezebel as Aunt Belle Massey Beulah Bondi – Of Human Hearts as Mary Wilkins Billie Burke – Merrily We Live as Emily Kilbourne Spring Byington – You Can't Take It With You as Penelope "Penny" Sycamore Miliza Korjus – The Great Waltz as Carla Donner Best Original Story Boys Town – Eleanore Griffin and Dore Schary Alexander's Ragtime Band – Irving Berlin Angels with Dirty Faces – Rowland Brown Mad About Music – Marcella Burke and Frederick Kohner Blockade – John Howard Lawson Test Pilot – Frank Wead Best Screenplay Pygmalion – George Bernard Shaw, Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis, and W. P. Lipscomb, based on the play by Shaw Four Daughters – Lenore Coffee and Julius J. Epstein, based on the short story "Sister Act" by Fannie Hurst The Citadel – Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill and Frank Wead, based on the novel by A. J. Cronin Boys Town – John Meehan and Dore Schary, based on a story by Schary and Eleanore Griffin You Can't Take It With You – Robert Riskin, based on the play by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart Best Live Action Short Subject, One-Reel That Mothers Might Live – MGM The Great Heart – MGM Timber Toppers – 20th Century Fox Best Live Action Short Subject, Two-Reel Declaration of Independence – Warner Bros. Swingtime in the Movies – Warner Bros. They're Always Caught – MGM Best Short Subject, Cartoon Ferdinand the Bull – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio Brave Little Tailor – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio Good Scouts – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio Hunky and Spunky – Paramount Mother Goose Goes Hollywood – Walt Disney Productions and RKO Radio Best Original Score The Adventures of Robin Hood – Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pacific Liner – Russell Bennett If I Were King – Richard Hageman Block-Heads – Marvin Hatley Blockade – Werner Janssen The Cowboy and the Lady – Alfred Newman Suez – Louis Silvers Marie Antoinette – Herbert Stothart The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman Army Girl – Victor Young Breaking the Ice – Victor Young Best Scoring Alexander's Ragtime Band – Alfred Newman Carefree – Victor Baravalle Storm Over Bengal – Cy Feuer There Goes My Heart – Marvin Hatley Tropic Holiday – Boris Morros The Goldwyn Follies – Alfred Newman Mad About Music – Charles Previn and Frank Skinner Jezebel – Max Steiner Girls' School – Morris Stoloff and Gregory Stone Sweethearts – Herbert Stothart The Young in Heart – Franz Waxman Best Song "Thanks for the Memory" from The Big Broadcast of 1938 – Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin "Always and Always" from Mannequin – Music by Edward Ward; Lyrics by Chet Forrest and Bob Wright "Change Partners" from Carefree – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin "The Cowboy and the Lady" from The Cowboy and the Lady – Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer "Dust" from Under Western Stars – Music and Lyrics by Johnny Marvin "Jeepers Creepers" from Going Places – Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer "Merrily We Live" from Merrily We Live – Music by Phil Charig; Lyrics by Arthur Quenzer "A Mist Over the Moon" from The Lady Objects – Music by Ben Oakland; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II "My Own" from That Certain Age – Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson "Now It Can Be Told" from Alexander's Ragtime Band – Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin Best Sound Recording The Cowboy and the Lady – Thomas T. Moulton You Can't Take It With You – John Livadary Merrily We Live – Elmer A. Raguse Sweethearts – Douglas Shearer If I Were King – Loren L. Ryder Army Girl – Charles L. Lootens Vivacious Lady – John Aalberg Suez – Edmund H. Hansen That Certain Age – Bernard B. Brown Four Daughters – Nathan Levinson Best Art Direction The Adventures of Robin Hood – Carl J. Weyl The Goldwyn Follies – Richard Day If I Were King – Hans Dreier and John B. Goodman Marie Antoinette – Cedric Gibbons Holiday – Stephen Goosson and Lionel Banks Merrily We Live – Charles D. Hall Alexander's Ragtime Band – Bernard Herzbrun and Boris Leven Mad About Music – Jack Otterson Carefree – Van Nest Polglase Algiers – Alexander Toluboff The Adventures of Tom Sawyer – Lyle Wheeler Best Cinematography The Great Waltz – Joseph Ruttenberg Merrily We Live – Norbert Brodine Vivacious Lady – Robert de Grasse Jezebel – Ernest Haller Algiers – James Wong Howe Suez – Peverell Marley Army Girl – Ernest Miller and Harry Wild The Buccaneer – Victor Milner The Young in Heart – Leon Shamroy Mad About Music – Joseph Valentine You Can't Take It With You – Joseph Walker Best Film Editing The Adventures of Robin Hood – Ralph Dawson The Great Waltz – Tom Held Test Pilot – Tom Held You Can't Take It With You – Gene Havlick Alexander's Ragtime Band – Barbara McLean


Academy Honorary Awards[edit] J. Arthur Ball "for his outstanding contributions to the advancement of color in Motion Picture Photography." (Scroll) Walt Disney "for creating Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs [1937], recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon." (One statuette and seven miniature statuettes, representing the Seven Dwarfs, on a stepped base.) This is a rare case of a film being recognized in two succeeding ceremonies, as the film was also nominated for Best Score the previous year at the 10th Academy Awards. Gordon Jennings, Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts, Art Smith, Farciot Edouart, Loyal Griggs, Loren Ryder, Harry D. Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop, and Walter Oberst "for outstanding achievement in creating Special Photographic and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North." (Plaque) Oliver Marsh and Allen Davey "for the color cinematography of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production, Sweethearts." (Plaque) Harry M. Warner "in recognition of patriotic service in the production of historical short subjects presenting significant episodes in the early struggle of the American people for liberty." (Scroll)


Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award[edit] Hal B. Wallis


Academy Juvenile Awards[edit] Deanna Durbin "for their significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement." (Shared with Mickey Rooney; miniature statuette) Mickey Rooney "for their significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement." (Shared with Deanna Durbin; miniature statuette)


Multiple nominations and awards[edit] The following twenty-six films received multiple nominations: 7 nominations: You Can't Take it With You 6 nominations: Alexander's Ragtime Band 5 nominations: Boys Town, Four Daughters, Jezebel and Merrily We Live 4 nominations: The Adventures of Robin Hood, Algiers, The Citadel, If I Were King, Mad About Music, Marie Antoinette and Pygmalion 3 nominations: Angels with Dirty Faces, Army Girl, Carefree, The Cowboy and the Lady, The Great Waltz, Suez, Test Pilot and The Young in Heart 2 nominations: Blockade, The Goldwyn Follies, Sweethearts, That Certain Age and Vivacious Lady The following four films received multiple awards: 3 awards: The Adventures of Robin Hood 2 awards: Boys Town, Jezebel and You Can't Take it With You


In memoriam[edit]


See also[edit] 1938 in film


References[edit] ^ "The 11th Academy Awards (1939) Nominees and Winners". Oscars.org (Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences). Archived from the original on 6 July 2011. Retrieved 2011-08-10.  ^ Dunning, John (1998). On the Air: The Encyclopedia of Old-Time Radio. New York: Oxford University Press. p. 4. ISBN 978-0-19-507678-3. 


External links[edit] Official Website of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences v t e Academy Awards Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) Records Most wins per ceremony Oscar season Governors Awards Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Pre-show Awards of Merit Best Picture Director Actor Actress Supporting Actor Supporting Actress Adapted Screenplay Original Screenplay Animated Feature Documentary Feature Foreign Language Film Animated Short Film Documentary Short Subject Live Action Short Film Cinematography Costume Design Film Editing Makeup and Hairstyling Original Score Original Song Production Design Sound Editing Sound Mixing Visual Effects Special awards Governors Awards Academy Honorary Award Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award Special Achievement Academy Award Academy Scientific and Technical Awards Academy Award of Merit (non-competitive) Scientific and Engineering Award Technical Achievement Award John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation Gordon E. Sawyer Award Student Awards Student Academy Award Former awards Merit Awards Assistant Director Dance Direction Director of a Comedy Picture Engineering Effects Short Subject, Two-reel Short Subject, Comedy Short Subject, Novelty Story Title Writing Unique and Artistic Quality of Production Special Awards Academy Juvenile Award Ceremonies‡ (List Book) 1927/28 1928/29 1929/30 1930/31 1931/32 1932/33 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Footnotes ‡ Dates and years listed for each ceremony were the eligibility period of film release in Los Angeles County, California. For the first five ceremonies, the eligibility period was done on a seasonal basis, from August to July. For the 6th ceremony held in 1934, the eligibility period lasted from August 1, 1932 to December 31, 1933. Since the 7th ceremony held in 1935, the period of eligibility became the full previous calendar year from January 1 to December 31. Book Category Portal Retrieved from "https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=11th_Academy_Awards&oldid=807784042" Categories: Academy Awards ceremonies1938 film awards1939 in Los Angeles1938 in American cinemaFebruary 1939 events


Navigation menu Personal tools Not logged inTalkContributionsCreate accountLog in Namespaces ArticleTalk Variants Views ReadEditView history More Search Navigation Main pageContentsFeatured contentCurrent eventsRandom articleDonate to WikipediaWikipedia store Interaction HelpAbout WikipediaCommunity portalRecent changesContact page Tools What links hereRelated changesUpload fileSpecial pagesPermanent linkPage informationWikidata itemCite this page Print/export Create a bookDownload as PDFPrintable version Languages AfrikaansالعربيةAsturianuБългарскиCatalàDanskDeutschΕλληνικάEspañolفارسیFrançaisGalegoBahasa IndonesiaItalianoქართულიMagyarNederlands日本語PlattdüütschPolskiPortuguêsРусскийSrpskohrvatski / српскохрватскиSvenskaไทย中文 Edit links This page was last edited on 30 October 2017, at 02:56. Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization. Privacy policy About Wikipedia Disclaimers Contact Wikipedia Developers Cookie statement Mobile view (window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgPageParseReport":{"limitreport":{"cputime":"0.216","walltime":"0.291","ppvisitednodes":{"value":1538,"limit":1000000},"ppgeneratednodes":{"value":0,"limit":1500000},"postexpandincludesize":{"value":52557,"limit":2097152},"templateargumentsize":{"value":2214,"limit":2097152},"expansiondepth":{"value":9,"limit":40},"expensivefunctioncount":{"value":2,"limit":500},"entityaccesscount":{"value":0,"limit":400},"timingprofile":["100.00% 204.581 1 -total"," 41.35% 84.589 1 Template:Infobox_film_awards"," 34.21% 69.994 1 Template:Infobox"," 29.26% 59.856 1 Template:Reflist"," 20.72% 42.385 1 Template:Cite_web"," 17.68% 36.171 1 Template:Academy_Awards_Chron"," 17.17% 35.129 3 Template:Navbox"," 6.00% 12.270 3 Template:Icon"," 5.64% 11.546 1 Template:Unbulleted_list"," 4.48% 9.159 18 Template:Double_dagger"]},"scribunto":{"limitreport-timeusage":{"value":"0.077","limit":"10.000"},"limitreport-memusage":{"value":2906977,"limit":52428800}},"cachereport":{"origin":"mw1328","timestamp":"20180217153709","ttl":1900800,"transientcontent":false}}});});(window.RLQ=window.RLQ||[]).push(function(){mw.config.set({"wgBackendResponseTime":98,"wgHostname":"mw1242"});});


11th_Academy_Awards - Photos and All Basic Informations

11th_Academy_Awards More Links

Millennium Biltmore HotelAcademy Award For Best PictureYou Can't Take It With You (film)The Adventures Of Robin Hood (film)10th Academy AwardsAcademy Awards12th Academy AwardsEnlargeHarry CohnFrank CapraMillennium Biltmore HotelLos Angeles, CaliforniaJean RenoirLa Grande IllusionAcademy Award For Best PictureFrank CapraJohn FordWilliam WylerFay Bainter67th Academy AwardsList Of Actors Nominated For Two Academy Awards In The Same YearSpencer TracyTom HanksKNX (AM)Academy Award For Best PictureYou Can't Take It With You (film)Frank CapraColumbia PicturesThe Adventures Of Robin Hood (film)Hal B. WallisHenry BlankeWarner Bros.Alexander's Ragtime Band (film)Darryl F. ZanuckHarry Joe Brown20th Century FoxBoys Town (1938 Film)Metro-Goldwyn-MayerThe Citadel (film)Victor SavilleFour DaughtersFirst National PicturesLa Grande IllusionRéalisation D'art CinématographiqueJezebel (film)Pygmalion (1938 Film)Gabriel PascalTest Pilot (film)Louis LightonAcademy Award For Best DirectorFrank CapraYou Can't Take It With You (film)Michael CurtizAngels With Dirty FacesFour DaughtersNorman TaurogBoys Town (1938 Film)King VidorThe Citadel (film)Academy Award For Best ActorSpencer TracyBoys Town (film)Charles BoyerAlgiers (film)James CagneyAngels With Dirty FacesRobert DonatThe Citadel (film)Leslie Howard (actor)Pygmalion (1938 Film)Academy Award For Best ActressBette DavisJezebel (film)Fay BainterWhite BannersWendy HillerPygmalion (1938 Film)Eliza DoolittleNorma ShearerMarie Antoinette (1938 Film)Marie AntoinetteMargaret SullavanThree Comrades (film)Academy Award For Best Supporting ActorWalter BrennanKentucky (film)John GarfieldFour DaughtersGene LockhartAlgiers (film)Robert MorleyMarie Antoinette (1938 Film)Louis XVI Of FranceBasil RathboneIf I Were KingLouis XI Of FranceAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressFay BainterJezebel (film)Beulah BondiOf Human HeartsBillie BurkeMerrily We LiveSpring ByingtonYou Can't Take It With You (film)Miliza KorjusThe Great Waltz (film)Academy Award For Best StoryBoys Town (1938 Film)Eleanore GriffinDore ScharyAlexander's Ragtime Band (film)Irving BerlinAngels With Dirty FacesRowland BrownMad About MusicFrederick KohnerBlockade (1938 Film)John Howard LawsonTest Pilot (film)Frank WeadAcademy Award For Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)Pygmalion (1938 Film)George Bernard ShawIan DalrympleCecil Arthur LewisW. P. LipscombPygmalion (play)Four DaughtersLenore CoffeeJulius J. EpsteinFannie HurstThe Citadel (film)Ian DalrympleFrank WeadThe Citadel (novel)A. J. CroninBoys Town (1938 Film)John Meehan (screenwriter)Dore ScharyEleanore GriffinYou Can't Take It With You (film)Robert RiskinYou Can't Take It With You (play)George S. KaufmanMoss HartAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmThat Mothers Might LiveMGMThe Great HeartTimber Toppers20th Century FoxAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmDeclaration Of Independence (film)Warner Bros.Swingtime In The MoviesThey're Always CaughtMGMAcademy Award For Animated Short FilmFerdinand The Bull (film)Walt Disney ProductionsRKO RadioBrave Little TailorGood ScoutsHunky And SpunkyParamount PicturesMother Goose Goes HollywoodAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreThe Adventures Of Robin Hood (film)Erich Wolfgang KorngoldPacific LinerRussell BennettIf I Were KingRichard HagemanBlock-HeadsMarvin HatleyBlockade (1938 Film)Werner JanssenThe Cowboy And The Lady (1938 Film)Alfred Newman (composer)Suez (film)Louis SilversMarie Antoinette (1938 Film)Herbert StothartThe Young In HeartFranz WaxmanArmy GirlVictor YoungBreaking The Ice (1938 Film)Academy Award For Best Original ScoreAlexander's Ragtime Band (film)Alfred Newman (composer)Carefree (film)Victor BaravalleStorm Over BengalCy FeuerThere Goes My Heart (film)Marvin HatleyTropic HolidayBoris MorrosThe Goldwyn FolliesMad About MusicCharles PrevinFrank Skinner (composer)Jezebel (film)Max SteinerGirls' School (film)Morris StoloffSweethearts (1938 Film)Herbert StothartThe Young In HeartFranz WaxmanAcademy Award For Best Original SongThanks For The MemoryThe Big Broadcast Of 1938Ralph RaingerLeo RobinMannequin (1937 Film)Edward Ward (composer)Chet ForrestRobert Wright (writer)Change PartnersCarefree (film)Irving BerlinThe Cowboy And The Lady (1938 Film)Lionel NewmanUnder Western StarsJohnny MarvinJeepers Creepers (song)Going Places (1938 Film)Harry WarrenJohnny MercerMerrily We LiveThe Lady ObjectsBen OaklandOscar Hammerstein IIThat Certain AgeJimmy McHughHarold AdamsonNow It Can Be ToldAlexander's Ragtime Band (film)Academy Award For Best SoundThe Cowboy And The Lady (1938 Film)Thomas T. MoultonYou Can't Take It With You (film)John LivadaryMerrily We LiveElmer A. RaguseSweethearts (1938 Film)Douglas ShearerIf I Were KingLoren L. RyderArmy GirlCharles L. LootensVivacious LadyJohn AalbergSuez (film)Edmund H. HansenThat Certain AgeBernard B. BrownFour DaughtersNathan LevinsonAcademy Award For Best Art DirectionThe Adventures Of Robin Hood (film)Carl J. WeylThe Goldwyn FolliesRichard Day (art Director)If I Were KingHans DreierJohn B. Goodman (art Director)Marie Antoinette (1938 Film)Cedric GibbonsHoliday (1938 Film)Stephen GoossonLionel BanksMerrily We LiveCharles D. HallAlexander's Ragtime Band (film)Bernard HerzbrunBoris LevenMad About MusicJack OttersonCarefree (film)Van Nest PolglaseAlgiers (film)Alexander ToluboffThe Adventures Of Tom Sawyer (1938 Film)Lyle WheelerAcademy Award For Best CinematographyThe Great Waltz (film)Joseph RuttenbergMerrily We LiveNorbert BrodineVivacious LadyRobert De GrasseJezebel (film)Ernest HallerAlgiers (film)James Wong HoweSuez (film)J. Peverell MarleyArmy GirlErnest Miller (cinematographer)Harry WildThe Buccaneer (1938 Film)Victor MilnerThe Young In HeartLeon ShamroyMad About MusicJoseph ValentineYou Can't Take It With You (film)Joseph Walker (cinematographer)Academy Award For Best Film EditingThe Adventures Of Robin Hood (film)Ralph DawsonThe Great Waltz (film)Tom HeldTest Pilot (film)You Can't Take It With You (film)Gene HavlickAlexander's Ragtime Band (film)Barbara McLeanWalt DisneySnow White And The Seven Dwarfs (1937 Film)Seven Dwarfs10th Academy AwardsGordon JenningsJan DomelaFarciot EdouartLoyal GriggsLoren RyderLouis MesenkopParamount PicturesSpawn Of The NorthMetro-Goldwyn-MayerSweethearts (1938 Film)Harry WarnerShort SubjectsHal B. WallisDeanna DurbinMickey RooneyMickey RooneyDeanna Durbin1938 In FilmAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesJohn Dunning (writer)International Standard Book NumberSpecial:BookSources/978-0-19-507678-3Template:Academy AwardsTemplate Talk:Academy AwardsAcademy AwardsAcademy Of Motion Picture Arts And SciencesList Of Academy Award RecordsList Of Films With The Most Oscars Per CeremonyOscar SeasonGovernors AwardsNicholl Fellowships In ScreenwritingAcademy Awards Pre-showAcademy AwardsAcademy Award For Best PictureAcademy Award For Best DirectorAcademy Award For Best ActorAcademy Award For Best ActressAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActorAcademy Award For Best Supporting ActressAcademy Award For Best Adapted ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Original ScreenplayAcademy Award For Best Animated FeatureAcademy Award For Best Documentary FeatureAcademy Award For Best Foreign Language FilmAcademy Award For Best Animated Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Documentary (Short Subject)Academy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best CinematographyAcademy Award For Best Costume DesignAcademy Award For Best Film EditingAcademy Award For Best Makeup And HairstylingAcademy Award For Best Original ScoreAcademy Award For Best Original SongAcademy Award For Best Production DesignAcademy Award For Best Sound EditingAcademy Award For Best Sound MixingAcademy Award For Best Visual EffectsGovernors AwardsAcademy Honorary AwardIrving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardJean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardSpecial Achievement Academy AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Scientific And Technical AwardAcademy Award For Technical AchievementJohn A. Bonner Medal Of CommendationGordon E. Sawyer AwardStudent Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Assistant DirectorAcademy Award For Best Dance DirectionAcademy Award For Best Director1st Academy AwardsAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Live Action Short FilmAcademy Award For Best Story1st Academy Awards1st Academy AwardsAcademy Juvenile AwardList Of Academy Awards CeremoniesBook:Academy Awards Ceremonies1st Academy Awards2nd Academy Awards3rd Academy Awards4th Academy Awards5th Academy Awards6th Academy Awards7th Academy Awards8th Academy Awards9th Academy Awards10th Academy Awards12th Academy Awards13th Academy Awards14th Academy Awards15th Academy Awards16th Academy Awards17th Academy Awards18th Academy Awards19th Academy Awards20th Academy Awards21st Academy Awards22nd Academy Awards23rd Academy Awards24th Academy Awards25th Academy Awards26th Academy Awards27th Academy Awards28th Academy Awards29th Academy Awards30th Academy Awards31st Academy Awards32nd Academy Awards33rd Academy Awards34th Academy Awards35th Academy Awards36th Academy Awards37th Academy Awards38th Academy Awards39th Academy Awards40th Academy Awards41st Academy Awards42nd Academy Awards43rd Academy Awards44th Academy Awards45th Academy Awards46th Academy Awards47th Academy Awards48th Academy Awards49th Academy Awards50th Academy Awards51st Academy Awards52nd Academy Awards53rd Academy Awards54th Academy Awards55th Academy Awards56th Academy Awards57th Academy Awards58th Academy Awards59th Academy Awards60th Academy Awards61st Academy Awards62nd Academy Awards63rd Academy Awards64th Academy Awards65th Academy Awards66th Academy Awards67th Academy Awards68th Academy Awards69th Academy Awards70th Academy Awards71st Academy Awards72nd Academy Awards73rd Academy Awards74th Academy Awards75th Academy Awards76th Academy Awards77th Academy Awards78th Academy Awards79th Academy Awards80th Academy Awards81st Academy Awards82nd Academy Awards83rd Academy Awards84th Academy Awards85th Academy Awards86th Academy Awards87th Academy Awards88th Academy Awards89th Academy Awards90th Academy AwardsLos Angeles County, CaliforniaBook:Academy AwardsCategory:Academy AwardsPortal:Academy AwardHelp:CategoryCategory:Academy Awards CeremoniesCategory:1938 Film AwardsCategory:1939 In Los AngelesCategory:1938 In American CinemaCategory:February 1939 EventsDiscussion About Edits From This IP Address [n]A List Of Edits Made From This IP Address [y]View The Content Page [c]Discussion About The Content Page [t]Edit This Page [e]Visit The Main Page [z]Guides To Browsing WikipediaFeatured Content – The Best Of WikipediaFind Background Information On Current EventsLoad A Random Article [x]Guidance On How To Use And Edit WikipediaFind Out About WikipediaAbout The Project, What You Can Do, Where To Find ThingsA List Of Recent Changes In The Wiki [r]List Of All English Wikipedia Pages Containing Links To This Page [j]Recent Changes In Pages Linked From This Page [k]Upload Files [u]A List Of All Special Pages [q]Wikipedia:AboutWikipedia:General Disclaimer



view link view link view link view link view link